busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
mart
Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by mart » Wed Mar 23, 2016 5:32 pm

This has been happening a lot in Cubase 8.5

Certain mixes I've been working on come to a point where you can try to load a plugin into an insert and it just doesnt load - silent fail. The wierd thing is certain plugins WILL load at this point and some wont. I've found that Cubase stock plugins generally will. My Waves 2500 Compressor will but most other waves will not No UAD plugins will load. No Lexicon reverb native plugins will load.

very strange and really inhibits getting the job done!
Windows 10 Build 1903 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.5 Cubase 10.0.30, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by Grim » Wed Mar 23, 2016 7:46 pm

This seems to be an ongoing issue with both Waves and UAD plugs....You do see people say it happens with other plugs but I think one of these is usually the root causeaand then it may take other plugs with it. It's somehow related to graphics if I remember correctly.

EDIT: This may help https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GCe5fvYiXic
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

mart
Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by mart » Wed Mar 23, 2016 8:23 pm

Cubase is not crashing. It just does nothing when I try to load the plugin. Restarts of the program or the entire computer isnt helping the issue. At least not with the present mix.
Windows 10 Build 1903 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.5 Cubase 10.0.30, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2999
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by peakae » Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:06 am

I don't think it's a Cubase related problem.
People are having the same problems in Reaper, protools and Sonar
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

mart
Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by mart » Fri Mar 25, 2016 2:11 pm

Seems to be happening lots and lots now. I wonder has a recent Windows 10 autoupdate done something? If this is happening to anyone else are you running Windows 10?
Windows 10 Build 1903 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.5 Cubase 10.0.30, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

mart
Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by mart » Fri Mar 25, 2016 2:23 pm

Plot thickens.... just tried to start a Kontakt 5 instance in the Instruments panel as a Rack instrument and it also silently fails. Where is there a cubase crash log that might be recording information in the background?
Windows 10 Build 1903 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.5 Cubase 10.0.30, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1280
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by silhouette » Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:06 pm

On your busy projects how much memory has been used?

My last machine had 12 gigs of ram and I was having the same issues which were the result of running out of memory. Since my new machine has 32 gig of ram I no longer have the problem.
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 8.1 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 8.5.20/9.0.1 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 10 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

mart
Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by mart » Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:32 pm

Current project that did this has 6.6gb out of 16gb used according to Tast Manager.

My UAD plugins are the worst. Cant load most of them and I have an Octo and a Quad running at 47% on this song
Windows 10 Build 1903 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.5 Cubase 10.0.30, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1280
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by silhouette » Fri Mar 25, 2016 5:44 pm

mart wrote:Current project that did this has 6.6gb out of 16gb used according to Tast Manager.

My UAD plugins are the worst. Cant load most of them and I have an Octo and a Quad running at 47% on this song
Which UAD plugins can you load?

UAD is working fine here.

Could this be a graphics card issue? Have you updated the drivers?
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 8.1 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 8.5.20/9.0.1 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 10 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

mart
Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by mart » Fri Apr 01, 2016 11:47 am

Updated the whole shebang. No change. Went back to an affected project this morning. Tried to load Dreamverb plate 140 EMT 250 but also Waves H verb, Softube TSAR etc etc... the only one that would come up is my ReLab 480 that I tried so had to replace it in the mix with that.
Windows 10 Build 1903 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.5 Cubase 10.0.30, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

mart
Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by mart » Wed Apr 06, 2016 5:48 pm

Starting to think this issue is because I'm going between PC and MAC with projects. Might there be internal wierdness? I think all affected projects have been opened on both platforms but need to work onward to figure out exactly... anyone experience that?
Windows 10 Build 1903 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.5 Cubase 10.0.30, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

mart
Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by mart » Sat Apr 23, 2016 3:08 pm

Almost certain at this stage this was as a result of me opening the offending projects on Cubase on my MacBook Pro and also my Windows 10 setup at the studio. There must be some sort of project file corruption behind the scenes. Havent seen it happen on projects that were only opened on Windows 10 ( I was taking projects home to do editing on the MAC at home... cant do that now!)
Windows 10 Build 1903 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.5 Cubase 10.0.30, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

TTBoy5000
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 3:29 am
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by TTBoy5000 » Wed Jul 13, 2016 6:54 am

"Almost certain at this stage this was as a result of me opening the offending projects on Cubase on my MacBook Pro and also my Windows 10 setup at the studio. There must be some sort of project file corruption behind the scenes. Havent seen it happen on projects that were only opened on Windows 10 ( I was taking projects home to do editing on the MAC at home... cant do that now!)"

Same problem here. Mostly UAD and Slate for me and my system. I have had few if any problems with Waves. I use Cubase 8.5, Windows 7, and MOTU sound card. In contact with Steinberg Help Support, but no solutions yet.

Not my Win system (32gb ram) nor my UAD card are stressed in anyway on the songs files in question. Still plenty of CPU's to use on both, but it just will not let me load in the majority of my plugins, this is not to say all will not run. There are a few plugins that will still load. Not that those are the ones I need to complete the mix.

Anyone else find a definitive reason for this problem they want to share. Thank...

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by Grim » Wed Jul 13, 2016 10:58 am

Unless you can find anyone without UAD who has this issue then I would say it's definitively UAD.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1280
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by silhouette » Wed Jul 13, 2016 11:04 am

I have not moved to Windows 10 because of reported issues with UAD.
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 8.1 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 8.5.20/9.0.1 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 10 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

TTBoy5000
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 3:29 am
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by TTBoy5000 » Wed Jul 13, 2016 3:43 pm

I am inclined to believe UAD may have something to do with it. I would need to spend hours moving dills around in explorer to find the offending plugin, if it's even possible to find the problem. And worse, if I do determine it is UAD for example, what then, just don't use $10K worth of hardware and software because it will not play nice with Cubase. For the most part, it is the UAD plugins that are effected during these problems. But, I do not use Win 10 or Mac anything. I have always been on Windows 7. When I open songs I mixed from weeks or months back, a number of plugins are missing from the mix and I can not reload them. I guess I will put in a shout out to UA and see if it they have any answers.

User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by Hedshaker » Wed Jul 13, 2016 4:18 pm

I've got two UAD cards and I have no such problem.

......not yet anyway!
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 9.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Orbit V2, E-MU Proteous 2000, Novation BassStation Rack, Korg ER-1, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by Grim » Wed Jul 13, 2016 8:41 pm

Hedshaker wrote:I've got two UAD cards and I have no such problem.

......not yet anyway!
Must be your 340Ghz processor :lol:
TTBoy5000 wrote: I guess I will put in a shout out to UA and see if it they have any answers.
They did tell the guy in the other thread that they would look into it....certainly worth making them aware that more people have the issue though.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

mart
Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by mart » Wed Jul 27, 2016 12:15 pm

I'm convinced this is got to do with Delay compensation. Whenever the problem occurs on projects the plugins cubase WILL let me load are either its own stock plugins or ones that are low on latency such as UAD Cambridge or Waves Api 2500. These usually WILL load when I'm having the issue but anything like C6 or Waves LMB or UAD Thermionic or anything like API Vision or Neve 1073 or Plate 140 will not load at that point in the project.
Windows 10 Build 1903 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.5 Cubase 10.0.30, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

menacemusic
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by menacemusic » Wed Jul 27, 2016 5:36 pm

So very similar situation here. Waves and UAD. One thing I have found is that when the Constrain Delay Compensation button is engaged plugs gray out and you can't load more plugs. If your project is saved with it on then it may not load the plugs when you open that project. Never had this happen until Cubase 8.

Can anyone else confirm this behavior?

Dennis
Cubase 10 64bit
UA Apollo Quad x2
i7 950 Gigabyte @3.07 GHz MB 16gig
Windows 10
Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB System
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 x2
Halion Sonic 3
Komplete Ultimate 11
Omnisphere 2
Sylus
Wavelab 9.5

mart
Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by mart » Fri Aug 05, 2016 12:27 pm

Just loaded a project to Run a mix tweak for a band and 30% of the plugins didnt reload and wont instantiate when I try. That includes UAD Plate 140, Relab 480, Lexicon PCM Hall, thats outside the UAD and Waves parameter..... I can load Reverence and Revelation though...
Windows 10 Build 1903 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.5 Cubase 10.0.30, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by Grim » Fri Aug 05, 2016 7:33 pm

Presonus have published a statement that may have some bearing on this.

http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/ar ... on-Windows
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 766
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by Home Studio 87 » Fri Aug 05, 2016 8:12 pm

This is very frustating..... And how can we work with this !
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 766
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by Home Studio 87 » Mon Aug 08, 2016 1:21 am

Somebody find a solution for this ? :(
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 766
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: busy mix most plugins will no longer load

Post by Home Studio 87 » Tue Aug 09, 2016 11:55 pm

A little bump on this cause it's the most frustating thing I've with Cubase even with the empty project with just 24 audio track (empty) try to load plugs (UAD/Slate/Soundtoys/lexicon/waves/etc....) and after 25 or 30 plugins some refuse to load whatever the manufacturere was !

So any comment ? solution ? or I have to reinstal all..... Windows 10 etc....... puffffffffffffff.......
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests