[ISSUE] Multi export regions with timecode

Post general topics related to Nuendo 7 here.
Post Reply
jgeers01
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:30 am
Contact:

[ISSUE] Multi export regions with timecode

Post by jgeers01 » Fri Jan 29, 2016 3:08 pm

Hi,

I want to export regions to seperate files but can't find a way to retain its original timecode, wich is essential in my case. I have about a thousand regions on one track that were made with detect silence. Its regions appear in the pool and can be exported with 'bounce selection'. This would be a great solution if the exported clips retained its original timecode but it does not. I also tried OMF/AAF export, no luck.

What is the easiest way to multi export regions to bwf audiclips with timecode?
Last edited by jgeers01 on Sat Jan 30, 2016 11:46 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4013
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Multi export regions with timecode

Post by MattiasNYC » Fri Jan 29, 2016 5:41 pm

When you say "retain original timecode" what do you mean by "original"? Can you give an example?

I feel we've discussed something similar before in this forum, and I would certainly hope that it's been addressed already since it's a pretty important feature in today's post-workflows.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX 7/ Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

jgeers01
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: Multi export regions with timecode

Post by jgeers01 » Fri Jan 29, 2016 5:56 pm

I meant the origin timecode at which the region starts on the timeline. I attached a screendump from the pool. You can see the regions provided with timecodes in the right column. These are the regions I want to export. Again, the 'bounce selection' option is so close to my solution, but the timecode is not exported with it...
Attachments
Pool.PNG
(26.28 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4013
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Multi export regions with timecode

Post by MattiasNYC » Fri Jan 29, 2016 6:52 pm

Ah, I see what you mean now.

I'm not sure if this is a bug or lack of a feature. Perhaps mark the thread as [ISSUE] and then also start a new thread in the "Feature Requests and Suggestions" section....
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX 7/ Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

rbesser
Junior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:36 am
Contact:

Re: Multi export regions with timecode

Post by rbesser » Fri Jan 29, 2016 8:28 pm

You can export audios with the "Render in Place" function. It retains the time code from each file in the project. It takes a little while but works like a charm.

jgeers01
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: Multi export regions with timecode

Post by jgeers01 » Sat Jan 30, 2016 11:45 am

Good suggestion, I will try that first. Tnx!

jgeers01
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: [ISSUE] Multi export regions with timecode

Post by jgeers01 » Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:16 pm

Works fine rbesser, thanks again!

I will post a feature request though for a ' bounce selection' feature *with* timecode. For now the render in place is a fine workaround.

@Lydiot: thanks also for your suggestions!

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2510
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: [ISSUE] Multi export regions with timecode

Post by Fredo » Mon Feb 01, 2016 8:20 am

Carefull, unless I misunderstand you, you ar emicing up two things.

Regions are independant from what happens on the timeline. You can create a gazillion regions and never place them on the timeline. This is actually the most common use. So, in this case the regions do not have any embedded timecode, except for the "original" one, which is already part of the BWF header.

If you want to embbed the project timecode (I.e. where the regions are placed on the timeline), you will have to inject a new timecode. Therefore you will have to bounce the regions into new, individual files. Otherwise you will have a conflict between the timecode of the original file (of which the region is part) and the new timecode (placement on timeline). You can quicly do that by selecting the regions, right-click and "bounce regions to folder". After placing them on the timeline you can then perform a "conform" (pool).

Or when you regions are already on the timeline, right-click on them and perform "bounce" and then "conform".

HTH
Fredo

jgeers01
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: [ISSUE] Multi export regions with timecode

Post by jgeers01 » Mon Feb 01, 2016 12:03 pm

Thanks for the info Fredo. I can't find the option "bounce regions to folder", only "bounce selection" which I tried before. Please tell me where to find the 'bounce regions to folder' command in Nuendo 7.

In my case, the regions are already on the timeline since they were created with Detect Silence. So they appear in the pool with origin timecode (take a look at the picture I posted earlier). The bounce selection command does not apply timecode to the files though.

When I right-click "bounce selection" from the timeline only one big clip is made...

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2510
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: [ISSUE] Multi export regions with timecode

Post by Fredo » Mon Feb 01, 2016 12:42 pm

See screenshot.
Bounce Selection.jpg
(199.52 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Since your regions already are in the timeline, you will have to use a workaround.
As been suggested, the render in place is the feature that is especially made for this.

Other than that, you cna bounce your regions to a nwe folder, but those won't have the timecode embedded from your project. As said, the regions belong to one file, which already has it's own timecode.
So you would have to bouce your regions before putting the newly created files into your timeline.
Then you can perform a "conform", so the timeline timecode is inserted.

Third option is to bounce each file individually, and then perform a "conform".

But your goto feature is render in place.


Fredo

jgeers01
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: [ISSUE] Multi export regions with timecode

Post by jgeers01 » Mon Feb 01, 2016 1:29 pm

Thanks again, render in place is a good workaround so I'm happy with that. I think it's a bit pitty though that it doesn't work with regions in the pool since these have timecode and were given proper names already (with detect silence). To me this would be a much more natural workflow. So I think I will rephrase the feature request I posted yesterday. Agree?

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2510
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: [ISSUE] Multi export regions with timecode

Post by Fredo » Mon Feb 01, 2016 2:01 pm

Well no.
A region is a region within a file. These are not individual files.
An individual file only has one header, and thereby only one timecode reference.
A region is a ... euh ... region within that single file, and it has absolutely no reference to where these regions are placed within the timeline. Two different things.

Fredo

jgeers01
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: [ISSUE] Multi export regions with timecode

Post by jgeers01 » Mon Feb 01, 2016 2:36 pm

I understand the phenomenon regions so one last effort Fredo and then I will rest my case. Take a look at the screendump. One audiofile with lots of regions, all with timecode references. How hard can it be to bounce these as separate files *with* the displayed timecode? That would be my wish :-)
Attachments
Pool 2.PNG
(73.62 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2510
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: [ISSUE] Multi export regions with timecode

Post by Fredo » Tue Feb 02, 2016 8:46 am

The timecode reference which is written in the BWAV header is "origin time".
As you can see from your screenshot the "origin time" next to each file, is the origin time of the original recording , not the place where that region is to be found in your DAW.

Fredo

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest