Cubase Pro in 64 bit mode compared to 32bit

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
1JAN100
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 11:31 pm
Contact:

Cubase Pro in 64 bit mode compared to 32bit

Post by 1JAN100 »

;) Hi all

I am new to this forum and this is my first post after a lot of frustration and wondering if some one could help me.

I am using Cubase pro 8 (the latest update) and wish to continue using Lennar Digital Sylenth and Native Instruments battery.

I was using both of these plugins in Cubase in 32 bit mode until what I believe was my project size becoming too big (reducing the memory) and kept crashing or turning the piano window white or the whole screen white when trying to move parts around the arrange window.

I then switched to 64 bit mode in cubase and I was able to carry on with my arrangement, however now my plugins (Sylenth and battery and many others are unavailable in this mode).

Can someone tell me a way to keep using these plugins? I also have 32 lives which I used to use with logic, though the Sylenth plugin is now a 64 bit version so should work and appear in my project, am I correct?

Would be eternally grateful if someone could provide me with a solution.

User avatar
ffg
Member
Posts: 643
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro in 64 bit mode compared to 32bit

Post by ffg »

Not sure about Sylenth but Battery should be available in 64 bit. In any case, 32 bit plugs can be used in 64 bit C8 using a Bridge (should happen automatically) so not sure why you're having this issue. Suggest you post your system specs for more detailed help.
best wishes

David

I'm going to to let the situation mature...

Nuendo 10.3
Cubase 10.5
MacPro 3.3 6-core OSX 10.12
Macbook Pro OSX 10.14
RME Fireface 802
RME Fireface 800
Audient ID14

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 863
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro in 64 bit mode compared to 32bit

Post by Steve Helstrip »

1JAN100 wrote:;) Hi all

I am new to this forum and this is my first post after a lot of frustration and wondering if some one could help me.

I am using Cubase pro 8 (the latest update) and wish to continue using Lennar Digital Sylenth and Native Instruments battery.

I was using both of these plugins in Cubase in 32 bit mode until what I believe was my project size becoming too big (reducing the memory) and kept crashing or turning the piano window white or the whole screen white when trying to move parts around the arrange window.

I then switched to 64 bit mode in cubase and I was able to carry on with my arrangement, however now my plugins (Sylenth and battery and many others are unavailable in this mode).

Can someone tell me a way to keep using these plugins? I also have 32 lives which I used to use with logic, though the Sylenth plugin is now a 64 bit version so should work and appear in my project, am I correct?

Would be eternally grateful if someone could provide me with a solution.
Sylenth is now 64-bit compatible. Just click update from the Sylenth menu. Likewise for Battery - just update to the latest version.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

1JAN100
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 11:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro in 64 bit mode compared to 32bit

Post by 1JAN100 »

The weird thing is that I have updated Sylenth plugin to the new 64 bit version. I have not yet updated battery. I have the full NI Komplete 10 installed on my
iMac (27-inch, Late 2013)
3.2 GHz Intel Core i5
32 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
NVIDIA GeForce GT 755M 1024 MB
Yosemite 10.10.4 (14E46)

Do you simply download from NI website or from the plugin itself?

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests