Fast Track Pro and Cubase 8 Pro

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
B269MeistroP
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2015 6:26 pm
Contact:

Fast Track Pro and Cubase 8 Pro

Post by B269MeistroP »

Hello there!
I am not a very computer literate individual, and I cannot seem to make Cubase 8 Pro recognize M-Audio Fast Track Pro at all. It's probably something I'm either doing wrong or not doing but... can somebody help me?

Thank You!

User avatar
Novikthewise
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 1:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Fast Track Pro and Cubase 8 Pro

Post by Novikthewise »

Have you downloaded and installed the latest Driver for your particular OS?
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_U ... ro-Drivers
StudioPC: Core i7 2600, 16GB DDR-1333 RAM, Asus P8H67 m-Evo REV.3, Win 7 64Bit Home Premium, Cubase 8.5.20 64bit, Halion 5.1.1, Halion Sonic 2, Wavelab 9.0.25,

Mobile: HP Elitebook 8460p I5 2540m 8GB RAM Win 7 Pro 64bit, Cubase Elements 8.0.40

B269MeistroP
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2015 6:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Fast Track Pro and Cubase 8 Pro

Post by B269MeistroP »

Umm.. Driver? This means I need a particular program to run this interface with Cubase Pro 8? In other words.. no. This would be the problem then eh? I can get that through the link? Sorry, I really don't know a lot about this stuff..I was using Logic Pro on my iMac and never had to get any additional software to make the program recognize the
Fast Track Pro.

Buyaicia
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 5:10 am
Location: Catalunya
Contact:

Re: Fast Track Pro and Cubase 8 Pro

Post by Buyaicia »

I have it working fine. (cubase 8.0.20, windows 10 x64)
Driver 6.1.10 for windows
http://cdn.avid.com/AudioDrivers/Win/Fa ... 6.1.10.zip

User avatar
Novikthewise
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 1:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Fast Track Pro and Cubase 8 Pro

Post by Novikthewise »

B269MeistroP wrote:Umm.. Driver? This means I need a particular program to run this interface with Cubase Pro 8? In other words.. no. This would be the problem then eh? I can get that through the link? Sorry, I really don't know a lot about this stuff..I was using Logic Pro on my iMac and never had to get any additional software to make the program recognize the
Fast Track Pro.
Thats because MacOS is allready well suited with CoreAudio as an Audiosystem capable of realtime Audiostreaming.
Windows unfortunately isn't. So yes you need an Asiodriver to make your Interface work with Cubase
StudioPC: Core i7 2600, 16GB DDR-1333 RAM, Asus P8H67 m-Evo REV.3, Win 7 64Bit Home Premium, Cubase 8.5.20 64bit, Halion 5.1.1, Halion Sonic 2, Wavelab 9.0.25,

Mobile: HP Elitebook 8460p I5 2540m 8GB RAM Win 7 Pro 64bit, Cubase Elements 8.0.40

B269MeistroP
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2015 6:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Fast Track Pro and Cubase 8 Pro

Post by B269MeistroP »

Hello! A long time ago I had inquired as to Fast Track Pro and Cubase 8. Well, I just now finally downloaded the latest driver from M-Audio. Is Cubase supposed to recognize the driver when you turn it on? I created an audio track and still can't get it to work. I need to find someone to break it down baby-style for me.. no good at this. Could be I don't even have chords hooked up right.
I submit to any wise words and knowledge.
Kindest regards..
Brett

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest