Cannot record a mono track

All about our Cubase LE and Cubase AI OEM bundle software.
Post Reply
svenstables
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 8:06 pm
Contact:

Cannot record a mono track

Post by svenstables »

This may sound very simple but I am very new at this. I am trying to record an acoustic guitar through a Tascam US-144MK II . The problem im having is i can't seem to record a mono track. The meters show there is signal and if i record a stereo track it will record to one side. Im assuming my bus or something may be set up wrong but no matter what i do it doesn't seem to do any good. Very frustrated as a newbie :-)
Help!!

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Cannot record a mono track

Post by thinkingcap »

svenstables wrote:This may sound very simple but I am very new at this. I am trying to record an acoustic guitar through a Tascam US-144MK II . The problem im having is i can't seem to record a mono track. The meters show there is signal and if i record a stereo track it will record to one side. Im assuming my bus or something may be set up wrong but no matter what i do it doesn't seem to do any good. Very frustrated as a newbie :-)
Help!!
Surely if you record a mono signal to a stereo track, it will record on one side only. And for what reason do you think you can not record to amono track..?
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

halljack
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot record a mono track

Post by halljack »

svenstables wrote:something may be set up wrong
svenstables: From Le4 Op Manual P. 11 vst connections

1. Devices
2. Vst Connections
3. Right Click the word Stereo and click Remove Bus
4. go up to Add Bus
5. configuration Mono
6. OK

Your Vst Connections should look something like this now
Click Here http://home.comcast.net/~halljack505/pw ... st%203.PNG

Your Project page should look something like this
Click Here http://home.comcast.net/~halljack505/pw ... roject.PNG

When I used a Tascam US-144 I almost always used the Right Mic and Line In inputs

Hope this Helps

Jack :D :D :D
https://soundcloud.com/halljack505 Cubase 7.0.7 and WaveLab 7, Windows 7 Intel icore7 HP Pavllon, 18 gigs ram, Tascam US-1641 , Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0, Drumcore Free, Alesis HR-16, HR-16 B, SR-16, Ringo Starr, 1970 Strat , 1974 P-Bass,Hofner Bass. Roland D-50 & U220 Keyboards, MXL, AKG & Shure Microphones, Line 6 Pocket Pod
Yamaha NS10'S Auratone and JBL speakers, Tascam 48 ob 8-track, Teac A-2340 4-track,
Waves Studer j37 plugin, Waves Reel ADT Tascam 22-4 and Tascam 22-2

svenstables
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 8:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot record a mono track

Post by svenstables »

Thanks a million for help... I knew it was gonna be very simple and I was missing something easy.
Let the fun begin :D :D :D

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase LE and Cubase AI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests