PlugIn Bypass

Post general topics related to Nuendo 7 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
soundshack
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:28 am
Location: Germany . Hamburg
Contact:

PlugIn Bypass

Post by soundshack »

Nuendo 7 problem.
If you bypass PlugIns, they are still active somehow.
Only removing them clears the chain.
Is this a bug?
Any help or workaround?
If there is more information need to solve the problem, please feel free to ask.

A great day to everyone, Konrad
THE SOUNDSHACK GmbH
HOPFENSACK 20
20457 HAMBURG
www.shack.de

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4450
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Bypass

Post by MattiasNYC »

What do you mean by "active somehow"?
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

User avatar
soundshack
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:28 am
Location: Germany . Hamburg
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Bypass

Post by soundshack »

We use a PreMix and a Mix group containing the same plugins. This enables us to decide quick the best way of pre or final mastering. The group containes for example the MD5 (powercore). This plug in does something even if it's bypassed. There is some compression on the group. It is not the same as if it is switched on, but it is totaly different, if the plugin is removed. Bypass is not working as it should.
THE SOUNDSHACK GmbH
HOPFENSACK 20
20457 HAMBURG
www.shack.de

Robin Walsh
Member
Posts: 410
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 9:13 am
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Bypass

Post by Robin Walsh »

To turn a plugin off/ bypass completely hold 'Alt' when turning it off/ bypass.
Nuendo 10.3 - Windows 10 - i9 9900K - Gigabyte Aorus Ultra Z390 MOBO - nVidia GeForce 1060 - Lynx Hilo/Auroura(n) - Gigabyte Titan Ridge Thunderbolt3 PCIe - Amphion

User avatar
soundshack
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:28 am
Location: Germany . Hamburg
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Bypass

Post by soundshack »

Thank you, Robin! But what do I need a bypass for if it is not a real bypass?
What is the rule for half a bypass? Is there one?
Thanks again!
THE SOUNDSHACK GmbH
HOPFENSACK 20
20457 HAMBURG
www.shack.de

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4450
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Bypass

Post by MattiasNYC »

And when you're bypassing, are you using the "bypass" button in the upper left corner of the plug-in window, the one that is the same for all plugins, or are you using the one in the plugin interface itself which is dependent on the manufacturer?

I have to ask, because on my machine bypass does bypass. I hear no processing with a plugin bypassed. I also hear no difference when I toggle on/off with the plugin bypassed.
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

User avatar
soundshack
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:28 am
Location: Germany . Hamburg
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Bypass

Post by soundshack »

The problem is there by using the generell chanal bypass. I'll check if it is the same with the independent PlugIn Bypass.
And no, we have e differenz, if we remove the PlugIns. I will also check the ALT - switch off.
Thanks²!
THE SOUNDSHACK GmbH
HOPFENSACK 20
20457 HAMBURG
www.shack.de

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 932
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Bypass

Post by twelvetwelve »

VST3 plug-ins require that the developers implement plug-in bypass. Some developers do not do this correctly so using bypass will not triggering a bypass action or not properly bypass. You should report this to the plug-in developers to get fixed.

Using alt+click is disabling the plug-in (turning it off) rather than bypassing (this results in the engine doing a plug-in delay compensation re-calculation).

User avatar
soundshack
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:28 am
Location: Germany . Hamburg
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Bypass

Post by soundshack »

Got it!
Now we getting problems and need workarounds because of TC-electronics does not support the Powercore anymore.
Damn!
Everyone Thank you for your help!
THE SOUNDSHACK GmbH
HOPFENSACK 20
20457 HAMBURG
www.shack.de

User avatar
lemix
Member
Posts: 336
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 2:01 pm
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Bypass

Post by lemix »

likelystory wrote:VST3 plug-ins require that the developers implement plug-in bypass. Some developers do not do this correctly so using bypass will not triggering a bypass action or not properly bypass. You should report this to the plug-in developers to get fixed.
Yes, I can see that behavior happening with Izotope RX4 denoise as well. I can bypass the chain of inserted VST plugins on the channel, yet that baby is still active, even when returning to the project at later time.
Another little issue to always remember :lol:
cheers,
Andrew

W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.30 & PT 12.4------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx-----WXP, Wavelab, Plextor Premium, Hofa DDP
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_McDSP
1.0_2.0 and 5.1 monitoring

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1408
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Bypass

Post by Keyplayer »

Robin Walsh wrote:To turn a plugin off/ bypass completely hold 'Alt' when turning it off/ bypass.
I have been finding this problem increasing with more and more plugs. You can see the original thread concerning Melodyne & RX4 here. http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 40&t=83105

I just tried your "Hold Alt" suggestion on a PC and it didn't work. Maybe I'm misunderstanding the process. I loaded Melodyne, RX4 Denoiser and a Classic Compressor. Then I hit the bypass button. As expected, the DeNoiser & Compressor went dark. But the Melodyne stayed active. Next, I held down the Alt button while I selected the bypass button, expecting that all 3 would now go dark. Instead I got the same results (2 dark & Melodyne Lit). Did I miss something? Or is this a Mac specific work-around?

At present, for a PC anyway, the only work-around for plugs that will not engage with the bypass button, is to leave them open so that you can acess the on/off switch located IN the plugin itself.
Melodyne Open Active.jpg
(115.58 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Melodyne Open Deactivated.jpg
(147.48 KiB) Not downloaded yet


I didn't have any problem getting any of my Izotope RX4 plugs to bypass. So, I'm not sure if that problem is also Mac specific? Can anyone comment on this?
Nuendo 1.0 - 10 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i9 - 9900K CPU @ 3.60 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA7 Desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4450
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Bypass

Post by MattiasNYC »

Just something to keep in mind here with regards to bypass behavior and it not being remembered:

This behavior is completely non-intuitive, and I actually delivered two mixes to a network, one with iZotope Dialog Denoiser off and one with it on. This happened because the bypass didn't "take" on restart of the computer. In other words I left it off during my first mix and then during the second I assumed it was off because that's how the project was saved, only to later (after delivery) see that it had been activated. Fortunately for me it was set delicately enough that the difference in sound was low enough so as to not cause the mix to come back to bite me.

So if anyone thinks this is a "minor issue", it's @#$%ng not.

And this is exactly why "candy" development by manufacturers should always be second to solid functionality.

This was in Nuendo 6.0.2, and it's super-annoying to hear the issue persists.
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests