No tail functionality or bug?

All topics on WaveLab 8 and WaveLab Elements 8
Post Reply
dschreiberjr
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:29 pm
Contact:

No tail functionality or bug?

Post by dschreiberjr »

I'm using RoomWorks to batch a large number of files. I suspect the tail is being incorrectly reported to the host. The reverb tail is just under 2 second long. Vertical zooming of the wave file after processing confirms this. However, resulting files receive a tail far exceeding the end of the reverb tail.

Any way to fix this or set "no tail" for the batcher? I'm willing to add silence to the end of the files as a workaround, but I need to turn off tail reporting within the batcher, and I'm at a loss of how to do that.
Cubase 9
Nuendo 8
Wavelab 9

2010 Mac Pro - Cubase and Wavelab

Win10 - Cubase, Nuendo and Wavelab

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7998
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: No tail functionality or bug?

Post by PG »

You can simply add the plugin called "Silence", to add a silence queue at the end.
Philippe

dschreiberjr
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:29 pm
Contact:

Re: No tail functionality or bug?

Post by dschreiberjr »

PG wrote:You can simply add the plugin called "Silence", to add a silence queue at the end.
That's true, and I'd like to use that as the workaround, but then I'm just adding more silence to the reported tail. This is for the batch, mind you. I have no option to turn on "No Tail" in the batch processor. If there is one, I'm unsure of where to find it.
Cubase 9
Nuendo 8
Wavelab 9

2010 Mac Pro - Cubase and Wavelab

Win10 - Cubase, Nuendo and Wavelab

dschreiberjr
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:29 pm
Contact:

Re: No tail functionality or bug?

Post by dschreiberjr »

Is there a way to turn on "No Tail" in the batch processor? If so, I will add silence to the files first, and then my processing.
Cubase 9
Nuendo 8
Wavelab 9

2010 Mac Pro - Cubase and Wavelab

Win10 - Cubase, Nuendo and Wavelab

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7998
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: No tail functionality or bug?

Post by PG »

No, it's always On.
Philippe

dschreiberjr
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:29 pm
Contact:

Re: No tail functionality or bug?

Post by dschreiberjr »

I'd like to put in a feature request for that. Hope that is possible.
Cubase 9
Nuendo 8
Wavelab 9

2010 Mac Pro - Cubase and Wavelab

Win10 - Cubase, Nuendo and Wavelab

dschreiberjr
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:29 pm
Contact:

Re: No tail functionality or bug?

Post by dschreiberjr »

Would you like me to start a new thread for that feature request?
Cubase 9
Nuendo 8
Wavelab 9

2010 Mac Pro - Cubase and Wavelab

Win10 - Cubase, Nuendo and Wavelab

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7998
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: No tail functionality or bug?

Post by PG »

I have already noted this request.
Philippe

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests