Cue Send for VST Instrument

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
irecord2
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 8:24 am
Contact:

Cue Send for VST Instrument

Post by irecord2 » Mon May 11, 2015 12:42 pm

I am trying to figure out a way of Monitoring a VST instrument in the MixConsole when overdubbing new parts on an existing MIDI track so that the volume level of the overdubbed part is louder than the volume of the already recorded parts (which are typically set at a level to sit in the mix).

For example, I have added BFD3 as a VST Rack Instrument and a corresponding MIDI track with Output routed to BFD3. I then set up a pre-fader Cue Send from the VST audio fader in the MixConsole. The problem here is that any previously recorded MIDI data will be played back via the Cue Send at the same level as any notes played live via the select MIDI source on the track. Could this be done with some MIDI processing?

I know I could do this by setting up a second BFD3 rack instrument as a monitor instrument track but this will use a lot more resources than I probably want.

irecord2
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 8:24 am
Contact:

Re: Cue Send for VST Instrument

Post by irecord2 » Wed May 13, 2015 1:02 am

Surely someone has had this issue. What do you guys do when overdubbing live vst instruments parts - just monitor at the mix level you have on the vst fader?

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Cue Send for VST Instrument

Post by DaveAbbott » Wed May 13, 2015 2:26 am

Hi there

Surely if you are playing a midi instrument then it's level is,,, whatever it is, however one way to do what you want would probably be to put the new midi of on a different track(but still pointed to the same instrument) and then use midi modifiers to temporarily lower the velocity of the existing midi track, then when your done over dubbing return them to their original velocity. Not so? Another way would be to use(as you suggested) a second track with the same instrument. Yet another way, if you're doin drums and you have multiple outputs enabled on the VST, just boost the mixer channel/s of the new drum you're recording. Cuppla ideas :)

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

Elien
Senior Member
Posts: 1000
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Cue Send for VST Instrument

Post by Elien » Wed May 13, 2015 12:42 pm

Hi you, I do not know BFD but wouldn't the "natural" way of doing this be to enable more audio-Outputs (and thus cubase vst-i-Audio channels) and adjust the cue Levels individually?

Cheers, Ernst
Cubase 10.5 on Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Asus X99-S mobo; Intel i7, Matrox C420 Multi Monitor Card, USB3-External Graphic card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, Avid MCTransport AKai MPD18, Komplete Kontrol 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 12 Ultimate Collectors Edition, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC 2.5 System, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne

irecord2
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 8:24 am
Contact:

Re: Cue Send for VST Instrument

Post by irecord2 » Wed May 13, 2015 2:14 pm

Thanks for the reply Ernst, but that would not give a separate cue mix for overdubbed midi data because the existing midi data on the track will be played back along with any overdubbed data to the same outputs.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alderiks and 2 guests