Does C8 Have A Swing Knob?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Mister_Gibson
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 12:35 am
Location: Albany, Oregon
Contact:

Does C8 Have A Swing Knob?

Post by Mister_Gibson »

Hi,
Does Cubase have a swing knob or the equivalent or something to assign a MIDI CC#?
Thank you
Cubase 10::Mac Pro 3,1::El Capitan
Cubase 10.5::Macbook Pro 11,3::Mojave

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1819
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Does C8 Have A Swing Knob?

Post by GargoyleStudio »

Not a global control. There's quantization settings which can do that, and you can apply quantization to audio or midi data in the project. But this doesn't change the metronome, just the audio or midi on the tracks.

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

User avatar
Mister_Gibson
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 12:35 am
Location: Albany, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Does C8 Have A Swing Knob?

Post by Mister_Gibson »

Thanks Mike.

Is there a chart showing which quantize values = knob positions or something like that. For instance, MOTU BPM has MPC style swing values: 50%-100%. How does that translate to Cubase Quantize?
Cubase 10::Mac Pro 3,1::El Capitan
Cubase 10.5::Macbook Pro 11,3::Mojave

teknatronik
Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 11:44 am
Contact:

Re: Does C8 Have A Swing Knob?

Post by teknatronik »

They have a percentage as well... 1/16th 26% and so on.... quantize panel.

User avatar
Mister_Gibson
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 12:35 am
Location: Albany, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Does C8 Have A Swing Knob?

Post by Mister_Gibson »

Thanks tekna but matching the % doesn't give the same "feel".

Can I extract the swing from the drum and apply it to the global project? What is such a function called?
Cubase 10::Mac Pro 3,1::El Capitan
Cubase 10.5::Macbook Pro 11,3::Mojave

User avatar
Jalcide
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Does C8 Have A Swing Knob?

Post by Jalcide »

Mister_Gibson wrote:Hi,
Does Cubase have a swing knob or the equivalent or something to assign a MIDI CC#?
Thank you
For MIDI and VST-based instruments you'll find each track's inspector has a "MIDI Inserts" pane. Expand it, select a slot and choose "Quantizer" from the drop-down. There you'll find your Swing control. What nice, is that it's non-destructive (works in realtime).

This is nice for when you need to adjust the groove of several tracks, which all may require slightly different Swing values to sit in the pocket. Non-destructive adjustments on-the-fly makes experimenting easy.
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

4 DAW Network:

Main: Studio One V3 (Cubase Pro 9.0.1 on ice until future update solves some issues), Win 7 64-bit, i7-4790K @ 4.6GHz, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX, 16GB, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe (UGT-FW200), CMC Controllers (2 FDs, PD, QC, CH, AI, TP), 2 NI Kontrol F1 Controllers, Roland JD-Xi, rtpMIDI, Bome MIDI Translator Pro

Node 1 - VSTi Hosting via VEP: VEP 6 (& Sonar Platinum), Win 7, i7-4770K @ 4.0Ghz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, NI Kore 1 Controller, rtpMIDI

Node 2 - 16 Channel Stem Summing via VEP: VEP 6, Win 10, i5-4690K 3.9Ghz, Gigabyte Z97MX, 16GB, Intel HD 4600 Gfx, rtpMIDI

Node 3 - 2 Channel Mastering Chain via ADAT Optical: Reaper, Win 7, i5-4670K @ 4.1GHz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Nvidia GeForce 210, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, rtpMIDI

teknatronik
Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 11:44 am
Contact:

Re: Does C8 Have A Swing Knob?

Post by teknatronik »

Jalcide wrote:
Mister_Gibson wrote:Hi,
Does Cubase have a swing knob or the equivalent or something to assign a MIDI CC#?
Thank you
For MIDI and VST-based instruments you'll find each track's inspector has a "MIDI Inserts" pane. Expand it, select a slot and choose "Quantizer" from the drop-down. There you'll find your Swing control. What nice, is that it's non-destructive (works in realtime).

This is nice for when you need to adjust the groove of several tracks, which all may require slightly different Swing values to sit in the pocket. Non-destructive adjustments on-the-fly makes experimenting easy.
Nice! I have been using midi modifiers to swing things as well.

User avatar
Mister_Gibson
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 12:35 am
Location: Albany, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Does C8 Have A Swing Knob?

Post by Mister_Gibson »

Jalcide wrote:
Mister_Gibson wrote:Hi,
Does Cubase have a swing knob or the equivalent or something to assign a MIDI CC#?
Thank you
For MIDI and VST-based instruments you'll find each track's inspector has a "MIDI Inserts" pane. Expand it, select a slot and choose "Quantizer" from the drop-down. There you'll find your Swing control. What nice, is that it's non-destructive (works in realtime).

This is nice for when you need to adjust the groove of several tracks, which all may require slightly different Swing values to sit in the pocket. Non-destructive adjustments on-the-fly makes experimenting easy.
That's the ticket.
Cubase 10::Mac Pro 3,1::El Capitan
Cubase 10.5::Macbook Pro 11,3::Mojave

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Does C8 Have A Swing Knob?

Post by vic_france »

Mister_Gibson wrote:Thanks tekna but matching the % doesn't give the same "feel".

Can I extract the swing from the drum and apply it to the global project? What is such a function called?
Yes. It is called Groove Quantize. There is good info about it in the manual, especially on pg. 237.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1049
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Does C8 Have A Swing Knob?

Post by lukasbrooklyn »

Mister_Gibson wrote:Thanks tekna but matching the % doesn't give the same "feel".

Can I extract the swing from the drum and apply it to the global project? What is such a function called?
yes, but you apply quantize settings on a per-part basis (or, as stated, using a midi-insert effect on a per-track basis). drag & dropping any midi event onto the quantize panel instantly creates a quantize preset that you can then use by selecting any other event and pressing quantize.

there is no 'one knob rules them all' quantize button globally for everything in the project. that could be a nice feature.
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

User avatar
islandmusicpro
Member
Posts: 837
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Rotenburg an der Fulda, Germany
Contact:

Re: Does C8 Have A Swing Knob?

Post by islandmusicpro »

"It don't mean a slob if it ain't' got that knob!" 8-)

Duke
Cubase Pro 11, Windows 10
Sibelius 7.5.1, Dorico Pro 3.5.10
http://www.yourmusic.pro

wilcofan
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Does C8 Have A Swing Knob?

Post by wilcofan »

Jalcide wrote:
Mister_Gibson wrote:Hi,
Does Cubase have a swing knob or the equivalent or something to assign a MIDI CC#?
Thank you
For MIDI and VST-based instruments you'll find each track's inspector has a "MIDI Inserts" pane. Expand it, select a slot and choose "Quantizer" from the drop-down. There you'll find your Swing control. What nice, is that it's non-destructive (works in realtime).

This is nice for when you need to adjust the groove of several tracks, which all may require slightly different Swing values to sit in the pocket. Non-destructive adjustments on-the-fly makes experimenting easy.
Recently I accidently found you can assign these MIDI inserts to Quick Controls also. For the longest time I thought they weren't assignable because nothing showed up in the QC drop downs.

The secret is the open a MIDI insert's window, open the QC side panel, click the "L" learn button and move one of the MIDI insert parameters. Now they show up in the QC drop downs.
Last edited by wilcofan on Tue Jul 14, 2015 6:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase Pro 10 | Windows 10 | HP Envy 15

Blackout
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:13 am

Re: Does C8 Have A Swing Knob?

Post by Blackout »

nice tip wilco thanks!
Cubase 8.5.30 / UAD2 Quad + UAD2 Solo / Win7 x64 SP1 / Asus X99 Deluxe II MB / 12 Gig DDR3 Samsung Ram / NVIDIA GT730 /Steinberg UR824 Audio Interface x2

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: Does C8 Have A Swing Knob?

Post by ggc »

islandmusicpro wrote:"It don't mean a slob if it ain't' got that knob!" 8-)

Duke
ehehe:p

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests