Cubasis 1.9 and audiobus and inter app audio

Post questions and find answers on Cubasis 2 here.
Post Reply
Russteemoo666
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 1:02 pm
Contact:

Cubasis 1.9 and audiobus and inter app audio

Post by Russteemoo666 » Mon Apr 13, 2015 1:27 pm

Hello, I just purchased a brand new iPad Air 2 from an Apple Store. A year ago I was using cubasis and audiobus and several synth apps and it all worked beautifully on a iPad 2. Now audiobus latest version and cubasis latest version and inter app audio on cubasis are not working, what's the deal? Btw, I'm also using latest iOS version.

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3635
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubasis 1.9 and audiobus and inter app audio

Post by LSlowak » Mon Apr 13, 2015 2:24 pm

Hi Russteemoo666,

Thanks for your message.

In order to support you, please let us have a detailed description (step-by-step) what is not working at your end.
Please find more details how to report a problem right here: http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 83&t=32457

Thanks,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Russteemoo666
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 1:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubasis 1.9 and audiobus and inter app audio

Post by Russteemoo666 » Mon Apr 13, 2015 9:32 pm

The audiobus control panel shows the cubasis icon but does not open. If you open cubasis manually by clicking on the home button you can press record then switch back to your instrument app and sound will be recorded by cubasis but will be distorted. And as far as inter app audio goes, the controls don't work at all....

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3635
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubasis 1.9 and audiobus and inter app audio

Post by LSlowak » Wed Apr 15, 2015 7:20 am

Russteemoo666 wrote:The audiobus control panel shows the cubasis icon but does not open. If you open cubasis manually by clicking on the home button you can press record then switch back to your instrument app and sound will be recorded by cubasis but will be distorted. And as far as inter app audio goes, the controls don't work at all....
Please note that the Audiobus issue (AB transport controls are not available) is currently in evaluation between Audiobus and us. The issue is planned to be fixed with the next update .

Please let us have more details about your other topics (distorted recordings, controls don't work at all).
In order to support you, we need to know about the apps you have in use and the steps to reproduce the issue.

Thanks,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Post Reply

Return to “Cubasis | Cubasis 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests