Artist control question

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
Uwe449c
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 8:21 pm
Contact:

Artist control question

Post by Uwe449c »

Hello,

i plan to buy a new controller so i think to buy a used artis control v1 i think.
And i saw a video where they said that you cannot control vsti´s?
Is this true? i can´t belive it and vst instrument quick controlls?
Maybe i buy an old mackie if this is true and with cubase you can edit assignments
to v pots for vst´s and vsti´s pages.

Uwe

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 986
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Artist control question

Post by J-S-Q »

I've got an Artist Mix and Artist Transport setup and yes, it's true that you can't control VSTi's unfortunately. I'm 99% sure the same is true of the Artist Control. I did have a Mackie Control Pro setup many years ago and I found the integration with Cubase to be quite poor. Just seemed like it was really designed to work with Logic and then they tried to make it work as best as they could with other DAWs. Obviously you have control of VSTi's with the Mackie which is a plus but in almost every other areas I find the Avid stuff to be much better.

There was one real show stopper with the Mackie stuff. If you switch between fader banks and switch back, often you find that your fader levels are slightly altered. You might have a fader set at +1.5dB. Switch banks... the faders move.... switch back and sometimes they don't move back to exactly the right position so maybe your fader is now at 1.6dBs. Do this many many times during the course of a production and gradually your mix balance is ruined! Maybe this issue is cured now as it was several years ago when I had the Mackies but this issue made it completely unusable for me.
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

Uwe449c
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 8:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Artist control question

Post by Uwe449c »

Thanks,

So maybe i buy some cheaper stuff like panorama p1 and save some money.
I just need it as addition for cubase running maschine and after bouncing all to audio I can use maschine as Mackie without the problem u described.
It's allways so hard to buy new gear if you on a tight budged and of course want the most for your money. I am not an professional so maybe that's enough?

Uwe

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 986
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Artist control question

Post by J-S-Q »

Actually I have a Panorama P6 and to be honest, I experimented with the plugin/VSTi control features the day I got it and I don't think Ive used them a single time since then! I've just used it as a normal MIDI keyboard. The problem with it (and with most other controllers) is that let's say you want to control the filter cutoff on a VSTi synth. By the time you've navigated through loads of pages on the tiny screen of the P6 you just feel that it would have been twice as quick to reach out and grab the mouse and look at your nice big computer screen!

I also have some Steinberg CMC's. The CMC-QC could be another option for you. It's not full of millions of options like the Panorama but it is a nice simple and quick solution for VSTi control.
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

noiseboyuk
Member
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Artist control question

Post by noiseboyuk »

You absolutely CAN control VST parameters with an Artist. You do this via Quick Controls - press and hold the EQ button to get into the right mode. Anything you can control via Quick Controls - which is pretty much everything - you can control with your Artist. Using 8 touch sensitive faders with clear displays to control parameters is excellent.

Incidentally, Cubase is unique here, you can't do this using any other DAW. It was the primary reason I switched from Sonar.
Win 10 64 bit, i7 4930, 64gb RAM, 2x GT610, RME Babyface, Cubase 9.01, PT 12HD
Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7, 16gb RAM

http://www.guyrowland.co.uk

User avatar
ALSTUDIOS
Member
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Artist control question

Post by ALSTUDIOS »

J-S-Q wrote:true that you can't control VSTi's unfortunately. I'm
Hi

Operating an AVID artist control + mix, I can of sure control VSTi via Quick Control. Really handy! If you invest some more time, you can program each VSTi to a button on the touch screen of the artist control to have an even more comfortable approach. (24 buttons per page - 99 pages!)
Of course there must be a correct starting point like the inspector of the track to enable the functions. But this is to be done anyway.

Having these gears now for years, there wasn't any function within Cubase, which was not programmable and manageable by one of this two devices.

About the pricing - yeahhh, that's then the question to have something to be proud of or just something that works :lol:


Cheers
******************************************************************************************
ALSTUDIOS REGENSDORF SWITZERLAND
******************************************************************************************
Win10 PRO 64bit, Cubase PRO 10.5.20 64bit,
pc specialist (UK), PC AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12x3.8GHz, ASUS 570 F 64GB RAM, NVIDIA GT 720, 2GB DDR3, Dual Monitor
RME fireface 800 firewire
AVID Artist Control + Euphonix MC Mix, EuControl v 2020.1

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 986
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Artist control question

Post by J-S-Q »

noiseboyuk wrote:You absolutely CAN control VST parameters with an Artist. You do this via Quick Controls - press and hold the EQ button to get into the right mode. Anything you can control via Quick Controls - which is pretty much everything - you can control with your Artist. Using 8 touch sensitive faders with clear displays to control parameters is excellent.

Incidentally, Cubase is unique here, you can't do this using any other DAW. It was the primary reason I switched from Sonar.
Yes, sorry my post wasn't correct. Quick Controls is one solution but not quite the same as having full VSTi parameter control because you have to assign your QC's to certain synth parameters and are limited to eight at a time so it's not quite as simple/fast as having all the parameters available quickly (although you would have to scan through different pages on the Artist to access them).
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

noiseboyuk
Member
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Artist control question

Post by noiseboyuk »

Personally I think much beyond 8 is a waste of time, or to be more specific its not the right tool for the job. I don't believe the right tool for that job yet exists actually - there's no good equivalent to hardware imo when it comes to actual programming. However, an endless different thread lies down that tangent.

For automating control of VSTs, I've never needed more than 8 personally, and I think the Artist Mix is the best tool for the job out there. Nothing else with a) the small footprint; b) the touch long throw faders; c) a clear display for each fader that you can name and customise. Cubase 8 also makes it very easy to copy etc controls between tracks.
Win 10 64 bit, i7 4930, 64gb RAM, 2x GT610, RME Babyface, Cubase 9.01, PT 12HD
Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7, 16gb RAM

http://www.guyrowland.co.uk

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 986
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Artist control question

Post by J-S-Q »

noiseboyuk wrote:I don't believe the right tool for that job yet exists actually - there's no good equivalent to hardware imo when it comes to actual programming. However, an endless different thread lies down that tangent.
Yes, agreed. Still nobody has made the ideal Cubase controller apart from possibly Nuage if you have very deep pockets.
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

Uwe449c
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 8:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Artist control question

Post by Uwe449c »

Thanks for all the answers I'll think about it and then buy ...???...? will see

User avatar
Musicmind
Member
Posts: 425
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 4:42 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Artist control question

Post by Musicmind »

You still can't mirror THE channels in the mixer, so I would really like to see a new eucon configuration.
Musicmind (Mind the Music!)
Mac Pro 6.1 64Gb, PC Slave 64GB, Mac Pro 12 48Gb, Mac Pro 8 24Gb, MacBookPro, Apollo interface, Universal Audio (1 card), Waves 9, NI Komplete 10, VSL, EWQL Platinum, BFD3, Superior, Arturia, Sound Toys, Euphonix MC Control + Mix, Neumann mics, DynAudio, Yamaha + Adam monitors, a lot of outboard AND Steinway Concert Grand A ;-)

noiseboyuk
Member
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Artist control question

Post by noiseboyuk »

Musicmind wrote:You still can't mirror THE channels in the mixer, so I would really like to see a new eucon configuration.
Sorry, don't understand?
Win 10 64 bit, i7 4930, 64gb RAM, 2x GT610, RME Babyface, Cubase 9.01, PT 12HD
Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7, 16gb RAM

http://www.guyrowland.co.uk

User avatar
Musicmind
Member
Posts: 425
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 4:42 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Artist control question

Post by Musicmind »

If you create a huge template, and hide some of the tracks, you will of course want these tracks to be hidden also on the MCControl.
But thats not possible. You can deselect track types like Midi, but unfortunately you can't have JUST the tracks in the mixer to show up on the control.
So if you have a template with 45 track instruments and 200 midi tracks, you can get rid of the midi - all the midi! But you have to deal with the 45 tracks although you might only use 10 or 20.
Hope you see my point!
Musicmind (Mind the Music!)
Mac Pro 6.1 64Gb, PC Slave 64GB, Mac Pro 12 48Gb, Mac Pro 8 24Gb, MacBookPro, Apollo interface, Universal Audio (1 card), Waves 9, NI Komplete 10, VSL, EWQL Platinum, BFD3, Superior, Arturia, Sound Toys, Euphonix MC Control + Mix, Neumann mics, DynAudio, Yamaha + Adam monitors, a lot of outboard AND Steinway Concert Grand A ;-)

noiseboyuk
Member
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Artist control question

Post by noiseboyuk »

Ah yes, I've got you know. Should be possible in a Cubase update. I don't really use the visibility agents much - I always find unintended side effects somewhere.
Win 10 64 bit, i7 4930, 64gb RAM, 2x GT610, RME Babyface, Cubase 9.01, PT 12HD
Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7, 16gb RAM

http://www.guyrowland.co.uk

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cubestudio and 1 guest