Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1805
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by suntower » Thu Feb 05, 2015 7:51 am

I'm using the built-in Intel graphics of the 4770k (Haswell) on an ASUS mobo. Both monitors are on DVI. I'm using the built-in 'Extended Desktop'.

(I have not used 3 monitors since the days of VGA with a Matrox 'triple-head' and I dropped it because the sheer width of 3 screens blocked the sound field of my near field speakers.)

With Cubase 8, it -seems- like the windowing is much better. So I was thinking I could place a 3rd monitor ABOVE the 1st two (like a pyramid) and keep VSL or Kontakt up there out of the way.

SO: Does Windows 8 (or the Intel graphics) support a 3rd monitor? Ideally I was hoping that I could plug in any old video card and Windows would recognise it as the -3rd- screen automatically.

Or does one need to disable the onboard video and purchase 1 or 2 new video cards (like gamers do with SLI)?

I don't 'game' so this whole deal is an undiscovered country.

TIA,

---JC
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

robw
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 4:45 am
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by robw » Thu Feb 05, 2015 10:34 am

I actually increased my monitor count on my machine because Cubase 8 does support them better.

The onboard intel graphics supports 2 monitors.
I have an NVIDIA graphics card supporting 4 monitors.

All 6 monitors work well together with Cubase 8 and I've setup Workspaces so I can use them all. I have 3 monitors over my 88 note controller, and 3 on the desk with my speakers and mixing environment. A shortcut key or two and I can move everything I need around easily.

Only tips I have when using two graphics cards:
1. Install your main video card drivers first
2. Make sure your BIOS is set to use the main video card as First (automatic usually does this)
3. Make sure your BIOS has the intel graphics card on (some motherboards will disable the intel graphics when the main video card is detected)
4. Use Windows driver update to install the intel driver. I tried to use the Intel download package and it mucked things up badly. The windows driver update worked perfectly.

Hope that helps.

Cheers

Rob
Cubase 10 | Steinberg UR44 | Korg Kronos X
Intel i9 9900K | ASUS Z370 | 64 Gigs RAM | NVIDIA RTX2080
NI Komplete Ultimate Collectors Edition 12 | Steinberg Pad Shop Pro, Halion 6 | Composer Cloud X

XavierVandersaar
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by XavierVandersaar » Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:06 pm

robw wrote:I actually increased my monitor count on my machine because Cubase 8 does support them better.

The onboard intel graphics supports 2 monitors.
I have an NVIDIA graphics card supporting 4 monitors.
Hi Rob, can you share the info, what 4-head nVidia craphic card do you use and what driver version?
Thanks
XV

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2813
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by shadowfax » Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:01 pm

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 50#p396558

this is how I sorted the sound field problem that 3 monitors creates..couple of breakfast bar mounts..perfect

this is an old pic, I've since added a 4th screen.

Kevin
Last edited by shadowfax on Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:48 pm, edited 2 times in total.
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10.5..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

User avatar
TheMaestro
Member
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by TheMaestro » Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:36 pm

I work with 3 monitors as well and couldn't go back anymore.

2 Nvidia graphics cards : 4 + 3 display outputs.

Windows can handle as many video cards you throw at it, and no need to link them with SLI or else.

Besides, putting a monitor above the others is not a good idea in my opinion. A horizontal field of view is much more natural. At least with a 3 monitors setup.

But with 4 monitors, I suppose you would be forced to do so, because the horizontal field of view would be too wide.
Cubase Pro 10.5 | Halion 6.3 | VEP 7
Windows 10 x64 | i7 920 | 48GB RAM | M-AUDIO Delta 1010LT | Yamaha S80

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2813
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by shadowfax » Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:47 pm

Yeah, i have 4 monitors..the 4th is hanging from the ceiling over the top of my middle monitor with velcro attached to the bottom of it which sticks to the velcro attached to the top of the middle monitor..get the hanging length right and the screen leans forward just the right amount...looks cool also 8-)

Kevin
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10.5..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

User avatar
TheMaestro
Member
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by TheMaestro » Thu Feb 05, 2015 5:12 pm

Attached only with Velcro ?!
Is it safe enough ?
Or do you wear a helmet when you work ? :D
Cubase Pro 10.5 | Halion 6.3 | VEP 7
Windows 10 x64 | i7 920 | 48GB RAM | M-AUDIO Delta 1010LT | Yamaha S80

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1805
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by suntower » Thu Feb 05, 2015 7:04 pm

Are you using Windows 7 or 8?

TIA,

---JC


robw wrote:I actually increased my monitor count on my machine because Cubase 8 does support them better.

The onboard intel graphics supports 2 monitors.
I have an NVIDIA graphics card supporting 4 monitors.

All 6 monitors work well together with Cubase 8 and I've setup Workspaces so I can use them all. I have 3 monitors over my 88 note controller, and 3 on the desk with my speakers and mixing environment. A shortcut key or two and I can move everything I need around easily.

Only tips I have when using two graphics cards:
1. Install your main video card drivers first
2. Make sure your BIOS is set to use the main video card as First (automatic usually does this)
3. Make sure your BIOS has the intel graphics card on (some motherboards will disable the intel graphics when the main video card is detected)
4. Use Windows driver update to install the intel driver. I tried to use the Intel download package and it mucked things up badly. The windows driver update worked perfectly.

Hope that helps.

Cheers

Rob
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

robw
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 4:45 am
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by robw » Thu Feb 05, 2015 9:01 pm

XavierVandersaar wrote:
Hi Rob, can you share the info, what 4-head nVidia craphic card do you use and what driver version?
Thanks
XV
I'm using Windows 7 and have used two setups as I recently upgraded the NVIDIA card. Both have worked reliably.

Original setup:
Gainward GTX670 2GB with NVIDIA 340.52 driver

Fan was way to noisy for my new studio microphone...

Upgraded setup
ASUS Strix GTX970 4GB with NVIDIA 347.25 driver

The ASUS Strix is completely silent when running Cubase, it turns its fan off. Combined with the Define R5 case the wind outside is louder than my PC now. :-D

The Intel graphics driver was obtained from Windows driver updates AFTER the NVIDIA drivers were installed. I did try the intel download package as it was newer but it seriously screwed things up.

The NVIDIA 347.25 driver with the GTX970 does have a slightly bursty impact on Cubase Realtime performance compared with the 340.52 and GTX670. ASIO Guard though completely offloads everything else and I am finding no difference in real life usage for me. I suspect this is simply the maturity of the driver optimisation since the 970 is very new.

I'm currently exploring using DisplayFusion multi-monitor software to assist the window management. Cubase tends to remember where I last put a window. If it's not part of the Workspace I setup it can pop up on the far side of the room. Display Fusion has short cuts which can move the window to the monitor where my mouse is. My monitors are also all different sizes and Display Fusion can move windows and resize them suitably for the new monitor as well. So far there's no downside using this.

I hope this helps.
Cubase 10 | Steinberg UR44 | Korg Kronos X
Intel i9 9900K | ASUS Z370 | 64 Gigs RAM | NVIDIA RTX2080
NI Komplete Ultimate Collectors Edition 12 | Steinberg Pad Shop Pro, Halion 6 | Composer Cloud X

robw
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 4:45 am
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by robw » Thu Feb 05, 2015 9:05 pm

suntower wrote:Are you using Windows 7 or 8?

TIA,

---JC
I'm using Windows 7

My son, who has Windows 8 and a 3 monitor setup across NVIDIA GTX770 and onboard Intel reckons it would work better on Windows 8 as it has better multi monitor support built into the OS. His split across cards is because the 770 is driving a 4K monitor for gaming, it works hard for a living!

I can't be bothered upgrading to Win 8 given Windows 10 is free and just around the corner.
Cubase 10 | Steinberg UR44 | Korg Kronos X
Intel i9 9900K | ASUS Z370 | 64 Gigs RAM | NVIDIA RTX2080
NI Komplete Ultimate Collectors Edition 12 | Steinberg Pad Shop Pro, Halion 6 | Composer Cloud X

robw
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 4:45 am
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by robw » Thu Feb 05, 2015 9:10 pm

shadowfax wrote:Yeah, i have 4 monitors..the 4th is hanging from the ceiling over the top of my middle monitor with velcro attached to the bottom of it which sticks to the velcro attached to the top of the middle monitor..get the hanging length right and the screen leans forward just the right amount...looks cool also 8-)

Kevin
Ohh, you just gave me an idea! I've been trying to figure out how to get my two side displays off the desk so my near field monitors could be lowered and not sit behind the displays. Shelves were one option but I'd like to remove the display stands completely so they are as low as possible on top of the middle display.

...there's a trip to the hardware store in my future.

How did you fasten the hanging cables to the top display?
Cubase 10 | Steinberg UR44 | Korg Kronos X
Intel i9 9900K | ASUS Z370 | 64 Gigs RAM | NVIDIA RTX2080
NI Komplete Ultimate Collectors Edition 12 | Steinberg Pad Shop Pro, Halion 6 | Composer Cloud X

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1805
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by suntower » Thu Feb 05, 2015 11:18 pm

So just to be stupid clear... in both your case and your son's... Windows recognises the 2 displays with the onboard Intel graphics and then the NVIDIA card automagically takes over for any remaining displays?

No configuration at the mobo level?

---JC

PS to one of the previous posters: It's a free country (plus or minus) but that ----wide---- monitor placement violates laws of acoustics that haven't even been written yet. :D YMMV.
robw wrote:
suntower wrote:Are you using Windows 7 or 8?

TIA,

---JC
I'm using Windows 7

My son, who has Windows 8 and a 3 monitor setup across NVIDIA GTX770 and onboard Intel reckons it would work better on Windows 8 as it has better multi monitor support built into the OS. His split across cards is because the 770 is driving a 4K monitor for gaming, it works hard for a living!

I can't be bothered upgrading to Win 8 given Windows 10 is free and just around the corner.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

william98
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by william98 » Fri Feb 06, 2015 12:33 am

Just to support other posts above, yes, multiple monitors is easy and very very useful. Using windows 7 64 bit, cubase 8, one video card that supports 3 (actually 4, I think) monitors. The windows attempt to 'dock' a window to the nearest border can be very annoying, but can be defeated if you go deep enough into <control panel><personalization><ease of access>(scroll all the way to the bottom) <make it easier to focus on tasks (lol) -- or harder depending on your point of view> (scrolll down again, thanks Microsoft) <Prevent Windows from automatically arranging windows> .
Contemporary classical composer. https://vimeo.com/user34807427 https://soundcloud.com/williamcopper

Windows 7 Pro SP1,Asus x99 MG, i7-5820, 64 Gb, RME HDSPe AIO, NVIDIA GTX 78 Ti

robw
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 4:45 am
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by robw » Fri Feb 06, 2015 8:42 am

suntower wrote:So just to be stupid clear... in both your case and your son's... Windows recognises the 2 displays with the onboard Intel graphics and then the NVIDIA card automagically takes over for any remaining displays?

No configuration at the mobo level?

---JC
Depends on your motherboard defaults or changes you've made. For most Windows will just work it out and all good.

If not then in your BIOS you need to ensure:
1. The NVIDIA card is initialised first. Auto will normally work but you can set it to PCI-E
2. The Onboard graphics has to be enabled. You may find your BIOS turns it off when the PCIE card is plugged in so setting this will fix it.

Shoot through your motherboard details and I can look up the exact settings in the manual if you get stuck.
Cubase 10 | Steinberg UR44 | Korg Kronos X
Intel i9 9900K | ASUS Z370 | 64 Gigs RAM | NVIDIA RTX2080
NI Komplete Ultimate Collectors Edition 12 | Steinberg Pad Shop Pro, Halion 6 | Composer Cloud X

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1805
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by suntower » Fri Feb 06, 2015 9:18 am

You rock. Last question (for a while anyhoo)... What -model- of NVIDIA do you have? I assume even the cheapest (650?) would be adequate for my needs, right? I mean, I could care less about 'frame rates' and all that. The other possible snag... I only have 2 slots on my mobo...
One is the teeny PCI type and the other is the extra-long one (PCI-X). Hopefully there is a (cheap) card that will fit one of those slot types.

Thanks again!

---JC

robw wrote:
suntower wrote:So just to be stupid clear... in both your case and your son's... Windows recognises the 2 displays with the onboard Intel graphics and then the NVIDIA card automagically takes over for any remaining displays?

No configuration at the mobo level?

---JC
Depends on your motherboard defaults or changes you've made. For most Windows will just work it out and all good.

If not then in your BIOS you need to ensure:
1. The NVIDIA card is initialised first. Auto will normally work but you can set it to PCI-E
2. The Onboard graphics has to be enabled. You may find your BIOS turns it off when the PCIE card is plugged in so setting this will fix it.

Shoot through your motherboard details and I can look up the exact settings in the manual if you get stuck.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2813
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by shadowfax » Fri Feb 06, 2015 9:42 am

robw wrote:
shadowfax wrote:Yeah, i have 4 monitors..the 4th is hanging from the ceiling over the top of my middle monitor with velcro attached to the bottom of it which sticks to the velcro attached to the top of the middle monitor..get the hanging length right and the screen leans forward just the right amount...looks cool also 8-)

Kevin
Ohh, you just gave me an idea! I've been trying to figure out how to get my two side displays off the desk so my near field monitors could be lowered and not sit behind the displays. Shelves were one option but I'd like to remove the display stands completely so they are as low as possible on top of the middle display.

...there's a trip to the hardware store in my future.

How did you fasten the hanging cables to the top display?
some pics of the hanging 4th screen and the speaker on a breakfast bar mount..all cables are just hanging behind the screens..

velcro is pretty tough stuff, it takes a lot of effort to get the screen away from the bottom screen..no way it's gonna fall, had to disassemble the screen stand and drill a small hole for a hook to attach the chain..of course the screen is upside down but that's no biggy :)

Kevin
Attachments
1P1010052.jpg
the whole rig
(595.61 KiB) Not downloaded yet
1P1010051.jpg
close up of 4th screen
(366.19 KiB) Not downloaded yet
1P1010047.jpg
speaker on a breakfast bar mount
(376.74 KiB) Not downloaded yet
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10.5..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

robw
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 4:45 am
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by robw » Fri Feb 06, 2015 9:46 am

@JC
You'll need to make sure your motherboard has a suitable PCI-X to match the NVIDIA card. Just check your motherboard PCI-X spec against your chosen NVIDIA card.

As for model, I use mid-high range cards as I use them for my day job and do compute on GPU cores. I've used GTX670, 770 and 970. All are way overkill for use with Cubase alone.

My 970 is an ASUS Strix, has the advantage of turning off fans when used with Cubase as it isn't loaded. I think they make a lower end model Strix as well. My sons Gigabyte Windforce is pretty quite as well when not under load.

I should imagine any card would be suitable if it is supported by a recent NVIDIA driver. Cubase doesn't exactly tax the graphics card.
Last edited by robw on Fri Feb 06, 2015 9:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 10 | Steinberg UR44 | Korg Kronos X
Intel i9 9900K | ASUS Z370 | 64 Gigs RAM | NVIDIA RTX2080
NI Komplete Ultimate Collectors Edition 12 | Steinberg Pad Shop Pro, Halion 6 | Composer Cloud X

robw
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 4:45 am
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by robw » Fri Feb 06, 2015 9:48 am

@Kevin - Upside down by the existing stand, clearly I don't think out of the box enough. Thankyou
Cubase 10 | Steinberg UR44 | Korg Kronos X
Intel i9 9900K | ASUS Z370 | 64 Gigs RAM | NVIDIA RTX2080
NI Komplete Ultimate Collectors Edition 12 | Steinberg Pad Shop Pro, Halion 6 | Composer Cloud X

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2813
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by shadowfax » Fri Feb 06, 2015 9:51 am

robw wrote:@Kevin - Upside down by the existing stand, clearly I don't think out of the box enough. Thankyou
anytime... :)
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10.5..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
Posts: 1329
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by Patanjali » Sat Feb 07, 2015 1:55 pm

When I had 4 30" Dell 2560x1600 monitors, I had an inverted-T arrangement, with the speakers above the outer two monitors.

I built a custom frame that held them all:
Image
Patanjali
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GTX 1050 : SSDx7 : UAD2Q : TCL 49C2US x2.
HW: YRG : uKEY2 : UR44.
SW: Dual boot Win10P : Cubase 8.0.30 Pro 64 : RX4Adv : Ozone6Adv : Goliath/SO/Pianos/Gypsy/SV : Sup.Drum 2

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 916
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by PeppaPig » Sat Feb 07, 2015 4:25 pm

shadowfax wrote:
robw wrote:
shadowfax wrote:Yeah, i have 4 monitors..the 4th is hanging from the ceiling over the top of my middle monitor with velcro attached to the bottom of it which sticks to the velcro attached to the top of the middle monitor..get the hanging length right and the screen leans forward just the right amount...looks cool also 8-)

some pics of the hanging 4th screen and the speaker on a breakfast bar mount..all cables are just hanging behind the screens..

velcro is pretty tough stuff, it takes a lot of effort to get the screen away from the bottom screen..no way it's gonna fall, had to disassemble the screen stand and drill a small hole for a hook to attach the chain..of course the screen is upside down but that's no biggy :)

Kevin
I like that setup! It appeals to the Wallace (and gromit) in me.
Cubase Pro 10.00.40, 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Behringer ADA8200, Joe Meek AC3, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22, Behringer Mic2200 used for reamping with a bit of nastiness!

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2813
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by shadowfax » Sat Feb 07, 2015 6:16 pm

Patanjali wrote:When I had 4 30" Dell 2560x1600 monitors, I had an inverted-T arrangement, with the speakers above the outer two monitors.

I built a custom frame that held them all:
Image
SOK-MUS.Inverted-T_monitor_setup_cropped.2009-09-01.jpg
much tidier set up than mine but the monitoring triangle sweetspot looks a bit tight..ie..it looks like you have to be very close to the screen..very tidy though.. :)
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10.5..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2813
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by shadowfax » Sat Feb 07, 2015 6:17 pm

I like that setup! It appeals to the Wallace (and gromit) in me.[/quote] peppapig.

:lol: :lol: :lol:
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10.5..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1311
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by silhouette » Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:26 am

I don't know if anyone can help me? I am setting up a new computer with a Radeon HD 7700. For the life of me I can't set up three monitors. The guys who built the computer aren't much use.
The problemis weird.

The AMD Radeon HD 7700 has one each of DVI, HDMI and DP outputs. I have adapters for all three as follows:

DVI adaptor to VGA
HDMI to VGA
DP to HDMI

The problem is as follows.

1 Only two monitors will display at any one time.

2 The new Samsung monitor will display, but the display does not fill the whole screen.

3 All three monitors are seen by the Screen Resolution page in the Display Settings. However one of the three screens remains black and the Resolution and Orientation settings are greyed out.

4 The really strange thing is when the computer boots up the DP monitor(the Samsung) shows the boot up screen but when the computer has finished booting up it shuts down.

5 The Catalyst Control panel is no more use than the Windows Display page. I have to say that it is really ****ing me off.

Any advice would be gratefully received.
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 10 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 10.5 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 12 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335x2,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette x 3 - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
Posts: 1329
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Three Monitor Setup? (Windows)

Post by Patanjali » Sun Feb 08, 2015 2:37 am

@silhouette,

It may be your adaptor arrangement. This Confused About 3 Screen setup on a Radeon 7700 thread describes a similar situation.

It seems that:
you need 1 native (DP) and 2 Legacy (HDMI or DVI) for the 3 screens to work.
The OP for that thread found a particular adapter for DP to VGA that worked, because it presented as a DP connection correctly.
Patanjali
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GTX 1050 : SSDx7 : UAD2Q : TCL 49C2US x2.
HW: YRG : uKEY2 : UR44.
SW: Dual boot Win10P : Cubase 8.0.30 Pro 64 : RX4Adv : Ozone6Adv : Goliath/SO/Pianos/Gypsy/SV : Sup.Drum 2

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Prock and 3 guests