Steinberg hub closed?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2807
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Steinberg hub closed?

Post by shadowfax » Wed Dec 24, 2014 3:49 pm

working on a project to learn more about the media bay and the hub will not open if i click on it on the menu bar..I want to go to some video tuts from the hub and can't.. :)
Iknow I can click on file as if i'm opening a new project but..? dont seem right.. :?

is it supposed to be like that? at the mo CP8 feels like one helluva backward step :(

Kevin
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10.5..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

User avatar
Hippo
Member
Posts: 493
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by Hippo » Wed Dec 24, 2014 4:00 pm

Hub working fine here, opening it and viewing a tutorial within an existing project works as expected.
The only trouble I`m having with 8 is with remote controllers.

Hippo
i9 9900k 32gig ram Steinberg UR44 Windows 10

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2807
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by shadowfax » Wed Dec 24, 2014 4:54 pm

so your clicking on steinberg hub and it opens ok while your in a project..?

just won't do that here.
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10.5..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

User avatar
Hippo
Member
Posts: 493
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by Hippo » Wed Dec 24, 2014 5:31 pm

Yep just click and it opens in project

Hippo
i9 9900k 32gig ram Steinberg UR44 Windows 10

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4722
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by curteye » Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:56 am

Aloha guys, just to chime in,

tho' I have it turned 'off' in 'Preferences', the 'Hub' works also fine here
from the 'Menu Bar'.

Both in C8P and C7.5.

However it does seem to take longer to load than it used to; but I am not too sure about that.
Might just seem that way to me.

Good Luck!
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2807
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by shadowfax » Thu Dec 25, 2014 11:33 am

Doesn't open for me..also grappling with another problem at the mo..CP8 says it "can't find it's skin"..again..
reinstalled it twice because of this problem...I personally am disgusted with this upgrade :(
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10.5..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

madsv
Member
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by madsv » Thu Dec 25, 2014 6:04 pm

shadowfax wrote: the hub will not open if i click on it on the menu bar..
Kevin
Same here. I have set Cubase to open with the Hub and that works fine - but the menu doesn't.
If I click "file/new" it opens.
Mads
--
Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R (rev. 1.0) Socket LGA1366
Core i7 I7-920 8 MB
Kingston 6 G RAM
ATI XFX Radeon HD 5770 1GB
RME Fireface 800, Windows 10 pro.
Cubase 10,0.10, Wavelab 10, Sibelius 7.5, Dorico 3.10

User avatar
ZeroZero
Senior Member
Posts: 1044
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by ZeroZero » Thu Dec 25, 2014 6:20 pm

I spoke to Support about this. They asked me if I run EastWest Play, I do, hub has never worked here.
Cubase 9, 64 bit Intel 8700k, Asus Rog Strix z390 mobo, 64 gig RAM PC, Win10, Focusrite Liquid 56 Running in Surround 5.1 British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero

User avatar
musicbeat
Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:11 am
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by musicbeat » Thu Dec 25, 2014 6:21 pm

For me, the Hub opens but there's no server connection to the internet.......been this way since C8! And YES....it's checked in preferences
i7-6700 3.4 ghz 32 go L2|W10 x64
Cubase Pro 10.5|HALion 6|Cubasis|Spectrasonics Bundle|RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Focal Pro-CMS 40's

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2807
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by shadowfax » Thu Dec 25, 2014 6:56 pm

ZeroZero wrote:I spoke to Support about this. They asked me if I run EastWest Play, I do, hub has never worked here.
I don't run East West anything and it don't work!!!
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10.5..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

madsv
Member
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by madsv » Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:21 pm

shadowfax wrote:
ZeroZero wrote:I spoke to Support about this. They asked me if I run EastWest Play, I do, hub has never worked here.
I don't run East West anything and it don't work!!!
same here.
Furthermore - when the Hub is open CB vanishes from the task list when I *alt**tab* between open programs.And the Hub hides itself behind other windows so I can't get to it unless I minimize everything.
--
Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R (rev. 1.0) Socket LGA1366
Core i7 I7-920 8 MB
Kingston 6 G RAM
ATI XFX Radeon HD 5770 1GB
RME Fireface 800, Windows 10 pro.
Cubase 10,0.10, Wavelab 10, Sibelius 7.5, Dorico 3.10

allmodcons
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 3:21 am
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by allmodcons » Fri Dec 26, 2014 6:03 am

Hub wont open from the Menu Bar for me.
Windows 8.1 Cubase 8.05 Samsung R780 I5 4g ram 250g SSD 500g HDD Roland Duo-Capture Ex..... and Rickenbacker guitars.

ttiihone
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 7:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by ttiihone » Fri Dec 26, 2014 6:22 am

Cubase Pro 8 a "step backwards"???? Oh well, it happens EEEEEEEVERY time, with eeeeeeeevery software on the planet when they are updated; many people get "stuck" in the current versions and all the changes usually face resistance.

I love CP8 - it now has pretty much everything that I need from the DAW. Especially the VCA Faders ----- FINALLY!!!!!!!!!!!

Steiny is doing a wonderful job on developing Cubase and making it better every step. So I guess you have to go back to C7 then - no offense ;) ;)

User avatar
ZeroZero
Senior Member
Posts: 1044
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by ZeroZero » Fri Dec 26, 2014 7:23 am

I have heard tell that the hub often does not get through the firewalls, I have not seen this mentioned in this thread.

Z
Cubase 9, 64 bit Intel 8700k, Asus Rog Strix z390 mobo, 64 gig RAM PC, Win10, Focusrite Liquid 56 Running in Surround 5.1 British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero

jimmys69
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 7:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by jimmys69 » Fri Dec 26, 2014 7:52 am

Hub works for me. Always has. I ignore it even though it works.

Problem seems to be that is just does not mater. Go to Youtube or steinberg site if you want tutorials. The Hub IMO is not something useful for professional users. Internet not something I want running when recording a project.

IMPO, get over it.
PC Win7-64-16G i7-4790k/Cubase 5-6-7 32 bit, Cubase 8-9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7X/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne Editor

User avatar
Outsounder
Member
Posts: 457
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by Outsounder » Fri Dec 26, 2014 8:55 pm

The hub has never worked here, Steinberg seem to suggest its down to quick time files that East West Play uses which is strange because Studio Ones hub works just fine with all the same plugins on the same machine.
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/32gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram.Win7 pro/Win10 pro, Cubase 9.5 Pro/Cubase 10.5 pro, Studio One 4 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, SonicCore/Scope DSP Audio System, Presonus Sceptre S6 monitors. Avid Artist Mix/Control and Transport. Software includes NI Komplete 10, Halion 6, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries etc etc.

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 846
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by Steve Helstrip » Sat Dec 27, 2014 1:31 am

Doesn't work here at all. It used to back at C7. But in all honesty I'd never use it. Bit of a gimmick really.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

allmodcons
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 3:21 am
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by allmodcons » Fri Jan 23, 2015 11:41 pm

Did a total re-install from the 9gig download,plus re-install of Win 8.1...... Now the Steinberg Hub drop-down menu works perfectly. Going through other bugs now to see what works or doesn't. RIP is great---really fast and seems accurate so far.
Windows 8.1 Cubase 8.05 Samsung R780 I5 4g ram 250g SSD 500g HDD Roland Duo-Capture Ex..... and Rickenbacker guitars.

rustman
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by rustman » Sun Jan 25, 2015 12:08 am

Not sure if this will help- i was unable to get the dropdown at the top to come down to select the hub. For a while, I justmset up a keyboard shortcut,to open it. I discovered the other day that I had my font size in Win 7-64 set above the default 100%. When I changed it back to 100, the problem went away. It looks like some kind of scaling irregularity between the title bar display and the actual mouse hover/click location. Beyond my knowledge.
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit, i7 2600K @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 Gb RAM @ 2133, Radeon HD 5650 x2 in Crossfire, 27" Viewsonic monitors x3, Novation 61SL mk2, Roland Quad-Capture, SSD boot and recording, and sample drives. I have darn near every VSTi and effect on the market.

madsv
Member
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by madsv » Sun Jan 25, 2015 12:32 am

ahh - that makes sense!
My font size is set at 125 % and the menu text is fine at the beginning (left) but drifts more and more so that when I get to the right side of ther menu I can't choose the hub (which is at the far right).
E.g. to choose "help" menu I have to place the mouse a little to the right of the text.
You found a BUG!
Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R (rev. 1.0) Socket LGA1366
Core i7 I7-920 8 MB
Kingston 6 G RAM
ATI XFX Radeon HD 5770 1GB
RME Fireface 800, Windows 10 pro.
Cubase 10,0.10, Wavelab 10, Sibelius 7.5, Dorico 3.10

rustman
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by rustman » Sun Jan 25, 2015 12:36 am

madsv wrote:ahh - that makes sense!
My font size is set at 125 % and the menu text is fine at the beginning (left) but drifts more and more so that when I get to the right side of ther menu I can't choose the hub (which is at the far right).
E.g. to choose "help" menu I have to place the mouse a little to the right of the text.
You found a BUG!
Exactly. That's a perfect description of what I was seeing. :)
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit, i7 2600K @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 Gb RAM @ 2133, Radeon HD 5650 x2 in Crossfire, 27" Viewsonic monitors x3, Novation 61SL mk2, Roland Quad-Capture, SSD boot and recording, and sample drives. I have darn near every VSTi and effect on the market.

rustman
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by rustman » Sun Jan 25, 2015 12:40 am

Now that I think of it, I had mine set to a custom amount, like 118%, or similar. In my case, clicking to the right of "Help" would not bring it up. Maybe when using the standard increments in Windows (i.e. 125%, 150%, etc., etc.), it will allow selection, albiet, with the curser farther to the right, and odd settings prohibit it all together. ?? Just tossing out ideas.
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit, i7 2600K @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 Gb RAM @ 2133, Radeon HD 5650 x2 in Crossfire, 27" Viewsonic monitors x3, Novation 61SL mk2, Roland Quad-Capture, SSD boot and recording, and sample drives. I have darn near every VSTi and effect on the market.

madsv
Member
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by madsv » Sun Jan 25, 2015 12:44 am

You should put it in Issue Reports so that Steinberg sees it and corrects it.
Thank's :-)
ps - standard increments doesn't work either..
--
Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R (rev. 1.0) Socket LGA1366
Core i7 I7-920 8 MB
Kingston 6 G RAM
ATI XFX Radeon HD 5770 1GB
RME Fireface 800, Windows 10 pro.
Cubase 10,0.10, Wavelab 10, Sibelius 7.5, Dorico 3.10

zewolfx
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by zewolfx » Sun Jan 25, 2015 8:52 am

Stripped Win 7 64(by myself)
Cubase 10 pro/ roland duocapture / seaboard block *4 / Nektar Impact LX 88 /M-Audio Axiom 61
ryzen 7 3700x/32Go Gskill/samsung 970pro nvme 1to + 512gb/asus x470/vega 64
Lg Ultra wide 34UM95 (3440*1440)
Jbl LSR305
https://soundcloud.com/zewolfx

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1049
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg hub closed?

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Sun Feb 01, 2015 10:55 pm

Just when I thought the name meant the Hub finally kicked the bucket.
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests