MTC Audio Glitch Issue In Cubase 8

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
cmaffia
Member
Posts: 578
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Location: Queens, New York
Contact:

MTC Audio Glitch Issue In Cubase 8

Post by cmaffia »

The same issue that was introduced in 7.5.30 is in 8.0. When sending MTC to an external device, the audio glitches and ASIO spikes to red. When disabled it is fine. Supposedly the fix is to be included in 7.5.40 and hopefully in 8.0's first maintenance release.

Fully documented here:

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 95&t=64163
Last edited by cmaffia on Fri Dec 05, 2014 6:46 am, edited 4 times in total.
2 Cascaded Tascam DM3200's - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Apogee Rosetta 200 - Cubase 9.0.30 - Sweetwater Creation Station 400 - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 & 10 Home - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - 2 x Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 9 32/64-Bit

Bandcamp: The Sweats
Check out The Bastudio

User avatar
cmaffia
Member
Posts: 578
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Location: Queens, New York
Contact:

Re: MTC Audio Glitch Issue In Cubase 8

Post by cmaffia »

I opened a ticket with Steinberg letting them know that this problem crossed over to Cubase 8.
I can duplicate the issue as I had done in my YouTube video using 7.5.30. This issue was acknowledged by Steinberg and they are supposed to fix it in the next maintenance release for 7.5. What's odd is that the bug CLEARLY still exists in Cubase 8 yet it wasn't listed as a known issue!
2 Cascaded Tascam DM3200's - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Apogee Rosetta 200 - Cubase 9.0.30 - Sweetwater Creation Station 400 - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 & 10 Home - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - 2 x Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 9 32/64-Bit

Bandcamp: The Sweats
Check out The Bastudio

KT66
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 6:17 am
Contact:

Re: MTC Audio Glitch Issue In Cubase 8

Post by KT66 »

Confirmed here (again).
Dave

____________________________________________________________________
Nuendo 10.3 - ASUS Z170-A | i7 6700K | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit | Antelope Orion 32 AD/DA | RME HDSPe MADI
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - ASUS Z97-A | i7 4790K | 32GB DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit | RME ADI-8 QS AD/DA | RME HDSPe 9652
Wavelab Pro 9.5.50

bigboi
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:12 am
Contact:

Re: MTC Audio Glitch Issue In Cubase 8

Post by bigboi »

Jesus....again. I can not believe that this is still here. How can pro studios use Cubase with this bug? If sending MTC to external hardware causes glitches....I just don't see how anyone can use it. I mean, I have a Dave Smith Prophet 08, Elektron MachineDrum, Arturia Origin, list goes on and on. These are not just for eye candy; customers expect to use them....I gotta have MTC for syncing. I really can't believe this made it through.

KT66
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 6:17 am
Contact:

Re: MTC Audio Glitch Issue In Cubase 8

Post by KT66 »

I must admit I find it hard to believe that none of the beta testers use MTC in their studio. It's a very easy problem to find once MTC is turned on.
I bought the C8 upgrade hoping to leapfrog the problem I experienced on 7.5.3, so I'm somewhat disappointed to find it's been carried over to the new release. There are aspects of C8 that interest me but I'll have to hold off until this problem is resolved.
Back to 7.5.2 for me (which has been working like a champ).
Dave

____________________________________________________________________
Nuendo 10.3 - ASUS Z170-A | i7 6700K | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit | Antelope Orion 32 AD/DA | RME HDSPe MADI
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - ASUS Z97-A | i7 4790K | 32GB DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit | RME ADI-8 QS AD/DA | RME HDSPe 9652
Wavelab Pro 9.5.50

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 712
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: MTC Audio Glitch Issue In Cubase 8

Post by Weasel »

Charlie:

I've been using MTC daily to sync my old Mackie D8B with 7.5.3 and 8.0.0 and don't see this issue. But there would appear to be a key difference between what you and I are doing/using.

I'm on OSX....but I don't think that's the cause. I think it might be caused by using an incoming HUI enabled Device and outgoing MTC. I say this because I can see the telltale HUI MIDI pulsing on your MIDI meter when in Stop mode.

I don't know for sure...but it might be a worthwhile troubleshooting step to remove HUI from the equation and see if MTC Out alone is causing the problem.

If HUI is not being used, then....never mind.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48GB RAM • OSX 10.14.6 • Cubase 10.5.20/Cubase 11.0.0• MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MOTU MIDI Express 128's

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

bigboi
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:12 am
Contact:

Re: MTC Audio Glitch Issue In Cubase 8

Post by bigboi »

I keep coming back here as I am literally dumbfounded that this made it past quality control with no MTC.

User avatar
cmaffia
Member
Posts: 578
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Location: Queens, New York
Contact:

Re: MTC Audio Glitch Issue In Cubase 8

Post by cmaffia »

Weasel wrote:Charlie:

I've been using MTC daily to sync my old Mackie D8B with 7.5.3 and 8.0.0 and don't see this issue. But there would appear to be a key difference between what you and I are doing/using.

I'm on OSX....but I don't think that's the cause. I think it might be caused by using an incoming HUI enabled Device and outgoing MTC. I say this because I can see the telltale HUI MIDI pulsing on your MIDI meter when in Stop mode.

I don't know for sure...but it might be a worthwhile troubleshooting step to remove HUI from the equation and see if MTC Out alone is causing the problem.

If HUI is not being used, then....never mind.
HUI is being used in my setup and is required. I could disable it tor testing but as I had shown in the 7.5 video, I had no problem with MTC/HUI until the 7.5.30 release so it was a problem that was introduced then. I am told this is all being worked on so I'm not concerned at the moment.
2 Cascaded Tascam DM3200's - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Apogee Rosetta 200 - Cubase 9.0.30 - Sweetwater Creation Station 400 - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 & 10 Home - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - 2 x Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 9 32/64-Bit

Bandcamp: The Sweats
Check out The Bastudio

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 712
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: MTC Audio Glitch Issue In Cubase 8

Post by Weasel »

HUI is being used in my setup and is required. I could disable it tor testing but as I had shown in the 7.5 video, I had no problem with MTC/HUI until the 7.5.30 release so it was a problem that was introduced then. I am told this is all being worked on so I'm not concerned at the moment.
Yes, I get it. However....it could be a clue...and possibly a place in the code they should start looking at first. Maybe a Mod will read this and pass it on. You could make a brief experiment and prove it one way or the other. Just tryin' to help.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48GB RAM • OSX 10.14.6 • Cubase 10.5.20/Cubase 11.0.0• MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MOTU MIDI Express 128's

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

User avatar
cmaffia
Member
Posts: 578
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Location: Queens, New York
Contact:

Re: MTC Audio Glitch Issue In Cubase 8

Post by cmaffia »

Weasel wrote:
HUI is being used in my setup and is required. I could disable it tor testing but as I had shown in the 7.5 video, I had no problem with MTC/HUI until the 7.5.30 release so it was a problem that was introduced then. I am told this is all being worked on so I'm not concerned at the moment.
Yes, I get it. However....it could be a clue...and possibly a place in the code they should start looking at first. Maybe a Mod will read this and pass it on. You could make a brief experiment and prove it one way or the other. Just tryin' to help.
I've already had extensive contact with a Steinberg mod regarding this issue in 7.5.30 & 8.0. This person was able to duplicate the issue in their environment. It's already been acknowledged as a bug which they're presently working on to resolve. The impression I got from the last communication is they are aware of the root cause. Personally, I don't care what part of the code is broken (TMI!). All I care about is that it gets fixed. I've spent untold hours troubleshooting and narrowing it down to a specific function that triggers this issue as well as documenting, communicating with Steinberg and writing about it in the forum. I can't invest any more time on this. They've got enough information. I've done my part :-).

FYI - In addition to my DM3200 which uses Mackie HUI protocol I also have hooked up simultaneously a Frontier Tranzport and the Steinberg CC121. All of these have been working harmoniously from Cubase 5.0 up until 7.5.20. The issue was introduced in 7.5.30 and 8.0.
2 Cascaded Tascam DM3200's - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Apogee Rosetta 200 - Cubase 9.0.30 - Sweetwater Creation Station 400 - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 & 10 Home - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - 2 x Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 9 32/64-Bit

Bandcamp: The Sweats
Check out The Bastudio

bigboi
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:12 am
Contact:

Re: MTC Audio Glitch Issue In Cubase 8

Post by bigboi »

How do you turn off hui?

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests