Nuendo 6.5 Normalize loudness switch adds a frame

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
gvs
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 5:26 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Nuendo 6.5 Normalize loudness switch adds a frame

Post by gvs » Mon Aug 11, 2014 10:41 am

Hey guys,

When I've set the locators around a piece of audio I want to export and switch the "Normalize to integrated loudness" on in the "export audio" menu; the exported file is 1 frame longer than the time I've set between the locators.

If I repeat the same export (not changing the locators, so the exported length remains the same), but now with the "Normalize to integrated loudness" off, there is no extra frame added and the length is exactly the same as the length between the locators.

This has bin bugging me since the update, because I do a lot of commercials where the lengths have to be precicely 15 seconds or 20 seconds, and not -20 seconds 1 frame-.

Is this a bug, or a feature? ;)

Ragards,

Daan
Nuendo 8 64bit | Win10 64 bit | ASUS P8Z77-V LX i7-3770K 8GB RAM | SSD | LynxTwoB | UAD1 | Blackmagic Mini Monitor | Mackie Control

TimoWildenhain
Moderator
Posts: 981
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 6.5 Normalize loudness switch adds a frame

Post by TimoWildenhain » Mon Aug 11, 2014 2:42 pm

Hi Dan,

thank for the report. We will have a look into this issue.

Thanks,
Timo
Timo Wildenhain - Head of Business Unit
Professional Audio Unit
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter, Facebook and MySpace!

Yvan
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 6.5 Normalize loudness switch adds a frame

Post by Yvan » Mon Aug 18, 2014 2:40 pm

Hi

can you provide me an example ? i just need the position of your marker you export: start and end (in seconds)
because i cannot reproduce it ...here...
Thanks

Cheers

YVan
YVan

User avatar
gvs
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 5:26 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 6.5 Normalize loudness switch adds a frame

Post by gvs » Fri Sep 19, 2014 11:21 am

Hey,

The marker is set from 00:05:00:00 to 00:05:15:00 (for a typical 15 second commercial). And I used the batch esxport, becasue there are always several commercials on one time line that have to be exported.

You can download the two testfiles from the link below (available till October 17th):
http://gvs.ftpaccess.cc/_jGk0gDgK6WI6ZR

I also downloaded the new Nuendo 6.5.3 update before I did these exports in the hope the problem was solved, which as it turns out is not.

Please let me know your findings!

Kind regards,

Daan
Nuendo 8 64bit | Win10 64 bit | ASUS P8Z77-V LX i7-3770K 8GB RAM | SSD | LynxTwoB | UAD1 | Blackmagic Mini Monitor | Mackie Control

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest