Groove Agent 4 - Problem

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
cubi
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:45 am
Contact:

Groove Agent 4 - Problem

Post by cubi »

I am a longtime user of GA 3 so I bought GA 4 immediately. I am using Groove Agent 3 inside of Ableton Live and there are no problems to start the Groove Agent 3 via the Transport-control of Ableton Live. I can´t get this running with Groove Agent 4. As I start Ableton Live, the counter of GA 4 is running, but no sound is played. If I start GA 4 via the play-button of GA 4 it runs normally. If I then stop Ableton Live GA4 stops too.
Are there any settings, that I have to change? The manual doesn't cover this problem.
Thank you very much in advance.

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 - Problem

Post by Matthias Quellmann »

Hi Cubi,

The easiest thing to do is just to record the trigger note of pattern pad into your DAW. This way you can alter and also automate the complexity with just one note being played.

If you just want to have GA playing along your DAW you have to press play every time you start your DAW. There is no sync-to-host for the play function.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

cubi
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:45 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 - Problem

Post by cubi »

No sync-to host for the play-function?
But this feature was included in all of the older versions (GA 1, GA 2, GA 3).
For me this simple function is essential and should not have been removed.

Another important question:
How can I start one of the four agents separately, so I can hear its impact on the overall-sound?
It is not covered in the manual. It seems that you have to start all agents at the same time and only
can separate it via the mixer (if you set up the channels individually before).

Btw. the manual lists all of the numerous functions, but it doesn´t give any hint about how to use
GA 4 in the best way. There are so many varieties, but it is very confusing.
At the moment GA 4 looks very overloaded and not easy to use (compared to GA 1/GA 2/GA 3).
The impact on the CPU-load is huge more than GA 3 (though I already switched to 16 bit).

I´m considering to refund it. Is this possible? How can it be done?

Thank you very much in advance.

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 - Problem

Post by Matthias Quellmann »

Hi Cubi,

We are totally aware that Groove Agent 4 means a big change for customers of the previous versions. But let me assure you that it is totally worth it. There are so many new features in Groove Agent 4 that have to be learned, but also offer so many new opportunities for drum production.

Have you seen the pattern overview page already? On this page you can see which patterns are currently playing and you can activate/de-activate all the patterns of all Agents.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
Rumdrum
Member
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 1:08 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 - Problem

Post by Rumdrum »

But dear Matthias.

If there are "so many new features to learn", shouldn't Steinberg have made manual (or tutorials) that could tell us how to find and utilize them? I have spent a lot of time with the GA4 interface scratching my head, reading the "manual", try and fail and fail and fail. I have put up questions on the forum, most unanswered so far. What was really the strategy behind this launch?
Last edited by Rumdrum on Sat Aug 09, 2014 5:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Mac Pro - Maverics 3,2Ghz - 20GB RAM - 22TB Disc, Cubase 10 + 4.5 (on PC/XP), Wavelab 9, iPad Remote, RME Hammerfall RAYDAT, Yamaha01V96, and a bucket of ice cream.

User avatar
C.LYDE101
Member
Posts: 208
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 12:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 - Problem

Post by C.LYDE101 »

That I agree is one area Steinberg/Yamaha should really invest in - good "how to" vids. I think the competition is better in this respect. Check out Sonar University
The objective of good design, whether products or services, is to …satisfy customers by meeting their actual or anticipated needs and expectations.

hotchickenbone
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:34 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 - Problem

Post by hotchickenbone »

:D
Last edited by hotchickenbone on Sun Jan 04, 2015 6:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 10.5 Pro,WaveLab Elements 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, HP Quad Core Windows 10, 16 Gig Ram, Alesis Multimix 8 USB, Nektar Impact LX49

User avatar
Rumdrum
Member
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 1:08 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 - Problem

Post by Rumdrum »

I have watched the videos 5 times each already. I have read the so called "manual" 3 times, page for page. Perhaps there are still some things I have missed out on in both videos and "manual", but in my book that is "patience". For almost a week now I have sat down with GA4 spending approx 3 hrs every day with it. It is still "all questions" to me. I have never experienced that with any of my more than 200 plugins. In fact in most cases I have never had the need to consult the manual at all, as most plugs are self explanatory. I have put up GA4 questions on this forum. Most unanswered by the Moderator (or anybody else). My conclusion is:
The manual is the worst ever
The GUI is over complicated
The workflow is not up to modern standards
Sound ranges from quite good to excellent

I fail to see that this products will stand up against Toontracks Ez/Superior Drummer or Native Instruments Drummer packs or most drummer software out there. (Although GA4 might have some advantage as stand alone in Live sessions. It is cheaper than Machine anyway). The beauty of GA2 and 3 is gone and replaced with something quite un comprehendible. GA4 tries to be a "little bit of everything" without making it to the top anywhere. It raises the question: "What was the strategy behind this product?".

I am currently working on a written tutorial "how to use 3. party MIDI grooves in GA4". It will be approximately 12 pages long! If I had written the same thing for EzDrummer it would be 3 pages tops. I will post it when it is finished in approx a week. (Still some questions to be answered first).
Mac Pro - Maverics 3,2Ghz - 20GB RAM - 22TB Disc, Cubase 10 + 4.5 (on PC/XP), Wavelab 9, iPad Remote, RME Hammerfall RAYDAT, Yamaha01V96, and a bucket of ice cream.

jimzepellin
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 - Problem

Post by jimzepellin »

There definitely should have been some transition tutorials because the huge difference between earlier versions and GA4. The manual as I've stated elsewhere is just rubbish and is going to be of very little help to someone who is picking the app up for the very first time. I think the manual is going to lose first time buyers and folk that are new to this kind of app. That means less money for Steinberg (hope this pricks some ears up. MONEY!).
I've been basically poking around finding out stuff then reading the manual. Then I go, ' oh! that's what they were trying to say' why didn't they mention that in the manual or make it obviously clear or put indicators to the parts of the interface they are talking about. I could go on and on but I'll save your eyeballs and stop the moaning.

Not finished yet though. A bit of praise first. I do think this is a great programme ( just let down by the manual and lack of training material, oops! moaning again). I definitely think I'm going to love GA4 if I can only get enough time to go learn it by myself. Poking around and pressing buttons is all good and fun but, oops! I'm off again.
Actually I keep getting dragged towards moaning because it really urinates me off when what looks like a great programme hampers the user by releasing crappy manuals and not seeing the problems that people will have moving over to what is pretty much a new bit of software.
Anyway I didn't manage to stop moaning. So great programme rotten backup.
If in doubt scream and shout.

cubi
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:45 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 - Problem

Post by cubi »

Rumdrum wrote:I have watched the videos 5 times each already. I have read the so called "manual" 3 times, page for page. Perhaps there are still some things I have missed out on in both videos and "manual", but in my book that is "patience". For almost a week now I have sat down with GA4 spending approx 3 hrs every day with it. It is still "all questions" to me. I have never experienced that with any of my more than 200 plugins. In fact in most cases I have never had the need to consult the manual at all, as most plugs are self explanatory. I have put up GA4 questions on this forum. Most unanswered by the Moderator (or anybody else). My conclusion is:
The manual is the worst ever
The GUI is over complicated
The workflow is not up to modern standards
Sound ranges from quite good to excellent

I fail to see that this products will stand up against Toontracks Ez/Superior Drummer or Native Instruments Drummer packs or most drummer software out there. (Although GA4 might have some advantage as stand alone in Live sessions. It is cheaper than Machine anyway). The beauty of GA2 and 3 is gone and replaced with something quite un comprehendible. GA4 tries to be a "little bit of everything" without making it to the top anywhere. It raises the question: "What was the strategy behind this product?".

I am currently working on a written tutorial "how to use 3. party MIDI grooves in GA4". It will be approximately 12 pages long! If I had written the same thing for EzDrummer it would be 3 pages tops. I will post it when it is finished in approx a week. (Still some questions to be answered first).
I agree 100%.
The simplicity of GA 2 and GA 3 is gone. I also spent a long time to get used to the new GA 4. I read the manual, I watched the videos. In my opinion it is overloaded and confusing. There are simple features, that for me where essential in the older versions, that are gone (start your GA via the DAW...). Sure, there are workarounds, but I decided to refund GA 4. Unfortunately I read in another post, that this won´t be possible, as the product is already authorized. But how should one get to know a product, if it is not installed and working? I´m curious how Steinberg reacts as I already objected my payment (btw. they didn´t react in any way to my question in the german forum).
A frustrated user, who used to love GA2 and GA3 a long time ago :cry: .

Arsov
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 10:27 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 - Problem

Post by Arsov »

Hi Cubi,

How did you get it to work with Ableton Live?

After I've installed Groove Agent 4 I noticed that I only got VST3 plug inside Common Files directory, which is not even my common VST directory that Ableton Live use it. I Can't see any VST 2 version of Groove Agent 4 and have no idea how to set it to use with other sequencers.

Thanks in advance for your answer.

Alex

Sloid
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 - Problem

Post by Sloid »

No sync to host. Not good!
Windows 10 / Cubase Pro 10 / Wavelab 9.5 / Intel I7 950 / GB-X58A-UD3R / 16 gig DDR3 ram / Radeon HD 4350 PCIe / 3 X SATA HDD / MR816 CSX / Seasonic S12 650W

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 - Problem

Post by Matthias Quellmann »

Hi,

Please have a little patience. Sync-to-host (or follow transport) will definitely be implemented in the upcoming update.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

wxyz
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 - Problem

Post by wxyz »

Using version 4.2 with Cubase 8.05 how do you synch to host?

jimzepellin
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 - Problem

Post by jimzepellin »

wxyz wrote:Using version 4.2 with Cubase 8.05 how do you synch to host?
In the Transport window below the title of the kit is Click on the 'Follow Transport' text to turn on sync. The text turns orange to indicate on.
If in doubt scream and shout.

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest