Activating Cubase 7.5

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
arddenny
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 3:54 am
Contact:

Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by arddenny »

Hi,

I've installed 7.5 after downloading it. I'm trying to register it but it will not accept the Activation Code I received with my Order Confirmation email. I select 'Add Software' to my e-Licencer, type in the Activation Code, hit Continue and get the message 'Activation Code invalid or unused. Have you activated your product yet?'

Isn't that what I'm trying to do?

Not sure how this is meant to work. Please help.

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1890
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by Scab Pickens »

Latest eLCC installed?

http://www.elicenser.net/en/latest_downloads.html

USB-eLicenser plugged in and recognized?

After entering your activation code in the eLCC, everything should sync with your MySteinberg account. An internet connection is required for this process ...

You are entering the code in the eLCC application? It sounds like maybe you are trying to do it through MySteinberg.
Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 8 | Dorico 3 SE | Focusrite Pro 40

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by Grim »

I select 'Add Software' to my e-Licencer, type in the Activation Code
I think Scab is right and you are attempting to register this online rather than in the elicencer control centre which is a program on your computer.
It should have installed with Cubase but download from the link to make sure you have latest version and run it, then you will clearly see a button titled "Enter Activation Code"
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

arddenny
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 3:54 am
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by arddenny »

Thanks guys. You're right, I was trying to do it from within the application.

Next issue - I downloaded and installed the latest eLCC, and entered the activation code, but after that I can't select my e-Licencer and I get the message ' Currently, there is no license available which can be upgraded by your upgrade license. Please connect an USB-eLicenser, which holds an appropriate upgradable license, to your computer'.

I definately have the USB-eLicencer attached, and believe I've it got the latest licence installed, so not sure what the problem is.

Your help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1890
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by Scab Pickens »

Did you buy an "upgrade" license? If so, did you buy the correct "upgrade"?
Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 8 | Dorico 3 SE | Focusrite Pro 40

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by Grim »

Do you have an earlier version of Cubase running on this computer?
If yes then your elicencer must be working and have a licence on it.

So in that case when you open elicencer control centre is your elicencer (dongle) shown?

What licences (if any) does it show as being currently on the elicencer
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 932
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by Luis Dongo »

arddenny wrote:Thanks guys. You're right, I was trying to do it from within the application.

Next issue - I downloaded and installed the latest eLCC, and entered the activation code, but after that I can't select my e-Licencer and I get the message ' Currently, there is no license available which can be upgraded by your upgrade license. Please connect an USB-eLicenser, which holds an appropriate upgradable license, to your computer'.

I definately have the USB-eLicencer attached, and believe I've it got the latest licence installed, so not sure what the problem is.

Your help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Hi arddenny,

you have registered two USB-eLicensers in MySteinberg. Maybe you have connected the wrong Dongle to your computer when entering the activation code. You should plug the oldest USB-eLicenser to your computer or, in doubt, plug both of them and enter the code again.

Regards
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud.

arddenny
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 3:54 am
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by arddenny »

Thanks very much.

I do have 2 dongles. I connected the older one and the code was accepted.

Cheers.

norrie
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2013 5:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by norrie »

Hi. I am very much in the same boat here. I have tried all of the above suggestions but am still getting the same message saying 'licence not upgradeable, etc' . I too tried connect older dongle.

jeff wraight
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: West Sussex. UK
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by jeff wraight »

Hi folks,
Yes it happened to me too. I got my original dongle from SX1 and the licence loaded to that. One small problem though - I cannot use my previous version of Cubase (SX2) any more. It seems that the new 7.5 licence has overwritten the SX2 one. It's not a big problem because I am shortly retiring the PC that SX2 is on for a better one (it's being built at the moment). 7.5 is, however up and running on my laptop.

Does anyone know if the licences can be transferred to the new dongles. After all my old dongle is about 12 years old - do they last well?

Regards

Jeff
Cubase Pro 10.5. WaveLab pro 10. Windows 10 Pentium i7 16gig Custom build. 2 monitors. M-Audio delta 1010lt internal sound card. 40tb storage. Nord Stage2-88hd. Roland Jupiter80. Korg Kronos 88(upgraded & maxed out) Korg TR. Waldorf Blofeld. Yamaha s80. Yamaha DX7 special edition. Korg SGProX. Sibelius Ultimate. Dorico Pro 3.5, NI Komplete Ultimate11. Spectrasonics Trillion. AAS Lounge Lizard. Tascam MM1, Yamaha MG12XU & MV1602, Mackie ProFX8 & Spirit Folio (x2) mixers, SE z5600A Tube mic. Pair SE 1 mics. Heil hd vox mic. Roland P330 (x3) Roland D110 & U110 Korg TR Rack.

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by Makumbaria »

Jeff, you can open SX2 (or SX3, 4, 5, 6, 6.5...) with your 7.5 license

And yes, it is possible to transfer licenses between dongles. Plug both keys and then you can drag and drop licenses using elicenser application.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 / Wavelab el 10.0.30 / Cubasis 2.8 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 3.1.10 / Halion 6.2.10 / Halion Sonic 3.2.10 / Padshop Pro 1.2.10 / HSO 1.0 / The Grand 3.2.0/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 5 / VSL / Vienna Mir pro 24 /Bias amp & FX 1 & 2/ Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / Mercuriall Spark & Reaxis / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 & V10 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI / Neural DSP Darkglass ultra / PSP audioware / Markstudio 2 /

jeff wraight
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: West Sussex. UK
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by jeff wraight »

Thanks Makumbaria,

I shall look into transferring the licences to the new dongle.

No luck with SX though. It would seem that the original sx licence has been wiped and the box that comes up only gives the new licence number which isn't accepted. SX then exits after a few seconds. I was only going to use it for a couple of weeks until the new machine comes so it's no big deal. It would have been handy to still have it though.

Best wishes
Jeff
Cubase Pro 10.5. WaveLab pro 10. Windows 10 Pentium i7 16gig Custom build. 2 monitors. M-Audio delta 1010lt internal sound card. 40tb storage. Nord Stage2-88hd. Roland Jupiter80. Korg Kronos 88(upgraded & maxed out) Korg TR. Waldorf Blofeld. Yamaha s80. Yamaha DX7 special edition. Korg SGProX. Sibelius Ultimate. Dorico Pro 3.5, NI Komplete Ultimate11. Spectrasonics Trillion. AAS Lounge Lizard. Tascam MM1, Yamaha MG12XU & MV1602, Mackie ProFX8 & Spirit Folio (x2) mixers, SE z5600A Tube mic. Pair SE 1 mics. Heil hd vox mic. Roland P330 (x3) Roland D110 & U110 Korg TR Rack.

jeff wraight
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: West Sussex. UK
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by jeff wraight »

Ahh. After transferring licences to the new dongle all is now working.

Thanks folks

Jeff
Cubase Pro 10.5. WaveLab pro 10. Windows 10 Pentium i7 16gig Custom build. 2 monitors. M-Audio delta 1010lt internal sound card. 40tb storage. Nord Stage2-88hd. Roland Jupiter80. Korg Kronos 88(upgraded & maxed out) Korg TR. Waldorf Blofeld. Yamaha s80. Yamaha DX7 special edition. Korg SGProX. Sibelius Ultimate. Dorico Pro 3.5, NI Komplete Ultimate11. Spectrasonics Trillion. AAS Lounge Lizard. Tascam MM1, Yamaha MG12XU & MV1602, Mackie ProFX8 & Spirit Folio (x2) mixers, SE z5600A Tube mic. Pair SE 1 mics. Heil hd vox mic. Roland P330 (x3) Roland D110 & U110 Korg TR Rack.

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by Makumbaria »

great news!
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 / Wavelab el 10.0.30 / Cubasis 2.8 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 3.1.10 / Halion 6.2.10 / Halion Sonic 3.2.10 / Padshop Pro 1.2.10 / HSO 1.0 / The Grand 3.2.0/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 5 / VSL / Vienna Mir pro 24 /Bias amp & FX 1 & 2/ Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / Mercuriall Spark & Reaxis / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 & V10 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI / Neural DSP Darkglass ultra / PSP audioware / Markstudio 2 /

User avatar
metromixstudio
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 8:21 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by metromixstudio »

I've been having a similar problem, and would like any advice also.

I recently purchased the (download) "upgrade" from Cubase 5 to the latest 7.5.

My plan is to now move over to my macbook pro letting the old PC with cubase 5 on it keep running until i finish the current project.

I realized i'd need another dongle, to put the elicense on, so have purchase one now... but i also can't activate my new code !

I now suspect a few things:
I can't have an "upgrade" version on a different machine ?
I need to have purchased the "Full" version to do that ??

or is it possible to do as i hoped..that is to ween across between to machines...essentially I am upgrading... but wanted a small crossover time..

I have the old dongle still in the PC at my studio, so i could grab that and try the mentioned method of "dragging anf dropping" the elicense...?
The one thing i can't risk, is then having Cubase 5 on my old PC not working... as i am in the middle of a big project..

any help much appreciated..

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1890
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by Scab Pickens »

metromixstudio wrote:I've been having a similar problem, and would like any advice also.

I recently purchased the (download) "upgrade" from Cubase 5 to the latest 7.5.

My plan is to now move over to my macbook pro letting the old PC with cubase 5 on it keep running until i finish the current project.

I realized i'd need another dongle, to put the elicense on, so have purchase one now... but i also can't activate my new code !

I now suspect a few things:
I can't have an "upgrade" version on a different machine ?
I need to have purchased the "Full" version to do that ??

or is it possible to do as i hoped..that is to ween across between to machines...essentially I am upgrading... but wanted a small crossover time..

I have the old dongle still in the PC at my studio, so i could grab that and try the mentioned method of "dragging anf dropping" the elicense...?
The one thing i can't risk, is then having Cubase 5 on my old PC not working... as i am in the middle of a big project..

any help much appreciated..
1 USB-eLicenser = 1 Cubase license.

You didn't need to purchase another USB-eLicenser (dongle).

You need to have your USB-eLicenser containing the Cubase 5 license plugged in and recognized by the eLCC app in order for the "Upgrade to Cubase 7.5" License to take it's place. The 7.5 licensed dongle will allow you to still operate Cubase 5, no problem there. You just can't use one license across two USB-eLicensers. You need to physically move the dongle which contains your new 7.5 license from one machine to the other.

In other words, your upgraded 5 -> 7.5 dongle will still let you run 5. You just can't run both at at the same time on two different machines.
Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 8 | Dorico 3 SE | Focusrite Pro 40

User avatar
metromixstudio
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 8:21 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by metromixstudio »

Ok.. So I think that is good news? Like I don't need to purchase the full version if I only need to run one version at a time ? Cool..

So have I messed up, buy putting the e-license code that came with my 7.5 on a new usb ?
Or can I still put that onto my old usb with the Cubase 5 e-license on it ?

It will be fine if I just have to use the same usb e-license for each machine, just as long as I can still open Cubase 5 on the old PC....

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1890
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by Scab Pickens »

metromixstudio wrote:Ok.. So I think that is good news? Like I don't need to purchase the full version if I only need to run one version at a time ? Cool..

So have I messed up, buy putting the e-license code that came with my 7.5 on a new usb ?
Or can I still put that onto my old usb with the Cubase 5 e-license on it ?

It will be fine if I just have to use the same usb e-license for each machine, just as long as I can still open Cubase 5 on the old PC....
Now I am somewhat confused. Are you saying that you somehow managed to get the downloaded "Upgrade" license onto your new, empty USB e-Licenser ... and you still have a valid Cubase 5 license on your old one?

I don't see how that is possible unless you purchased a "full" version which came with it's own USB-eLicenser, instead of an upgrade from Cubase 5.

One way or another, you can definitely run Cubase 5 from a USB-eLicenser containing a 7.5 license. Just swap the dongle back and forth, depending on which machine/Cubase version you would like to use at the time.

To make matters more confusing, you can even have both 5 and 7.5 installed on the same computer. They will run as independent applications.
Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 8 | Dorico 3 SE | Focusrite Pro 40

User avatar
metromixstudio
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 8:21 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by metromixstudio »

Ah cool...

I think on my new usb dongle I have the upgrade elicense, but it won't activate... So basically.. I can't open up 7.5 on my MacBook withe. The new USB dongle.. But if I can just swap the old dongle back and forth that's fine... So thank you for clearing that up.. Will head into studio today and grab the old usb... And see how I go.

User avatar
metromixstudio
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 8:21 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by metromixstudio »

Ok, used the old dongle and everything is working fine on the new machine now, with Cubase 7.5 running fine... But WOW a lot of changes since Cubase 5... Looks like a lot of re learning for me !

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1890
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by Scab Pickens »

metromixstudio wrote:Ok, used the old dongle and everything is working fine on the new machine now, with Cubase 7.5 running fine... But WOW a lot of changes since Cubase 5... Looks like a lot of re learning for me !
I'm glad you are up and running. Yes, going from 5 to 7.5 will definitely require a little "break in" period.
Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 8 | Dorico 3 SE | Focusrite Pro 40

User avatar
metromixstudio
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 8:21 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by metromixstudio »

UPDATE !

O.k. plugged in the updated elicenser dongle in the old PC that has cubase 5 on it, and I'm getting this message now :

"Cubase is not yet permanently activated.
You can use it for another 19 hours 50 min.
Please activate the permanent license in License Control Center"

When I click the option to "enter the activation" code.. it is already filled and looks like this:
####-####-####-####-####-####-#####-####

Then it looks like it is uppdating...but finally delivers the following message:

"An error occurred while accessing the eLicenser(s)
Please note: "Recover" button in the main window to solve any license transaction issues."

After attempting that, i get this message:

The currently istalled version of the eLicenser Control (ELC) softeware is too old.
please try again after downloading the latest version of the eLicenser Control software from www.elicenser.net !

So... I'm now giving that a go ...hmmmm i have just 19 hours to sort it :(

User avatar
metromixstudio
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 8:21 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by metromixstudio »

UPDATE !!!!!!

ok...after downloading the "Latest" version of the ELC... i now get a message saying the minimum requirement is Win 7.... i'm running an old machine with cabse 5 ...which has Win XP !!!!

So NOW WHAT ??????

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 932
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by Luis Dongo »

hi,

download a version compatible with your OS.
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud.

User avatar
metromixstudio
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 8:21 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Activating Cubase 7.5

Post by metromixstudio »

Thanks, found a version for XP in their archives. Phew. All working again. :)

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests