CUBASE 7.5 bypass plugin - different look

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
user2030ble
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 5:53 pm
Contact:

CUBASE 7.5 bypass plugin - different look

Post by user2030ble » Tue Apr 22, 2014 9:45 am

Hi!
I found tutorial cubase 7 - there's great way to bypass plugins

In regular cubase I must find little point on the left!
It's possible to change somewere in preferences!?

In my opinion screen from tutorial (where VOCAL RIDER ) bypass button on the left
and triangle on right is much better!!!

In attach my and tutorial way to bypass plugin :)
I'll appreciated if you let me know :D
Attachments
bypass_tutorial.jpg
Screen from tutorial GROOVE 3 Cubase 7 tips & tricks
(14.55 KiB) Not downloaded yet
bypass.jpg
Screen from my cubase 7.5.20 (before update in cubase 7 was excatly the same)
(14.26 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
sidfrancis
Member
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 6:52 am
Contact:

Re: CUBASE 7.5 bypass plugin - different look

Post by sidfrancis » Wed Apr 23, 2014 5:23 am

In the german forum a lot of people are complaining about the mouse hovering options and would strongly agree. So do I!

+100
Liebe ist das Zentrum der Musik. Ist keine Liebe darin handelt es sich um ein Geräusch

Tanant
Junior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:43 am
Contact:

Re: CUBASE 7.5 bypass plugin - different look

Post by Tanant » Wed Apr 23, 2014 12:20 pm

Yeah, getting sick of hovering, waiting, moving, hovering, clicking, missing, moving, hovering etc etc
Cubase 8.5 Pro x64 | Windows 10 | Core i7 5820k | 32GB RAM | Steinberg UR22

User avatar
iBM
Member
Posts: 413
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am

Re: CUBASE 7.5 bypass plugin - different look

Post by iBM » Wed Apr 23, 2014 1:22 pm

Tanant wrote:Yeah, getting sick of hovering, waiting, moving, hovering, clicking, missing, moving, hovering etc etc
Agreed.
When mixing you should "act" on the mixer, rather than think. A mix console is for an engineer what an instrument is for a musician. You must be able to learn to "play it" on instinct.......

........This is very difficult with the new Mix Console in C7/7.5 and Nuendo 6, and we can't "play it" as of now, as you have to stop - where is what? what are the status? what plugins are open? etc........... "Killing" the creative flow when you are in the "mixing zone" when all you want is to follow your "feeling" and direction of the song.

To take it to the extreme, it is almost disrespectful to mixing engineers, to prioritize "look" before functionality.
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5/7.5 - Nuendo 5.5 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys |
Eventide | Exponential Audio | Boz' Digital Lab | +++
Dynaudio BM15A | Focusrite ISA430 | Universal Audio LA-610SE/2-610/8110 |
TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 | TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++

ns10fan
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 10:57 pm
Contact:

Re: CUBASE 7.5 bypass plugin - different look

Post by ns10fan » Wed Apr 23, 2014 6:26 pm

Tanant wrote:Yeah, getting sick of hovering, waiting, moving, hovering, clicking, missing, moving, hovering etc etc
One of those things I wasn't thinking about, but yes, I am tired of hovering/guessing to bypass, access plugin, switch plugin, remove plugin, etc. This is definitely one of the areas where the seconds are adding up.
Nashville, TN
Cubase 7.5.2 64bit, Asus Z77P-LK, Intel i5-3570k, 16GB RAM, Win7 64, Fireface800

http://www.ibelieveinhotpants.com

user2030ble
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: CUBASE 7.5 bypass plugin - different look

Post by user2030ble » Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:23 pm

Any idea how to back (or set) inspector - look like here
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/downloa ... hp?id=8041

?

It way better and easier!
I ask tutorial owner which version do they have.
They say - 7.0.

Any user has also those look of acess to plugins?

VariMu
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:12 pm
Contact:

Re: CUBASE 7.5 bypass plugin - different look

Post by VariMu » Fri Apr 25, 2014 5:07 pm

ns10fan wrote:One of those things I wasn't thinking about, but yes, I am tired of hovering/guessing to bypass, access plugin, switch plugin, remove plugin, etc. This is definitely one of the areas where the seconds are adding up.
Totally agree. I'm usually one of the pro-change, pro-new-stuff types, but the invisible controls that you have to know to hover over are terrible. And... why do they position them so they're falling off the edge of the rectangle? The left stupid ghost-hover area on an insert is in almost the same space as the right stupid ghost-hover area of the insert next to it. It's really annoying, and yeah: the seconds add up.

Some of the recent design changes in the software are surely to do with touch screen compatibility, but "mouseover" stuff is actually one of the things that touch screens are bad at, so it especially doesn't make sense.
Core i7-3740QM | Windows 8.1 Professional 64-bit | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Cubase 7.5 | Wavelab 6 | Plugins by Waves, Slate, URS, Celemony, Antares, SoundToys, Voxengo, iZotope, etc.

user2030ble
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: CUBASE 7.5 bypass plugin - different look

Post by user2030ble » Fri Apr 25, 2014 5:39 pm

I've found in ASK VIDEO tutorial also those type of bypass on/off and choose plugins!
What is those version?

In my 7 and 7.5.20 are different style!!!
Anyone can help!?

What to do!? Write do Steinberg or what!?
Attachments
ask vs my cubase.jpg
(24.31 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
theRoyal1
Member
Posts: 499
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: CUBASE 7.5 bypass plugin - different look

Post by theRoyal1 » Fri Apr 25, 2014 5:49 pm

Steinaha is going backwards in terms of GUI/Interface/Clicks

Would this really be that difficult?

bypass_tutorial-PS-v2.jpg
5 Mins in Photoshop...and I'm slow.
(36.58 KiB) Not downloaded yet
:geek:
Custom WS: i7 3930k | Corsair H100 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | 64GB Patriot Viper III DDR3 1866 | MSI BigBang XPower II | 8xSamsung EVO=12TB + 2xWD4001=8TB HDD | Enermax 1200w 80+ Platinum | CM Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 10.5.12b123
CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI | 2xCMC-FD | CMC-QC

Main Gear: Access Virus Ti + Virus C | Maschine Studio + Jam | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Roland XV-5080 + JV-2080 | Goliath HD | Barefoot MicroMain27 Gen2 | Mackie HR824 | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU MidiXT | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Seiki SE50UY04

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1944
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: CUBASE 7.5 bypass plugin - different look

Post by Puma0382 » Fri Apr 25, 2014 6:04 pm

Hi theRoyal1 - that looks nice; only, how would i distinguish between simple bypass and turning the plugin completely off/on..? That big green button looks nice as a 'power' switch, but bypass..? I'm guessing clicking anywhere on the main area would open the UI for the plug..? Again, nice... ;-)
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.30, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.1, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
theRoyal1
Member
Posts: 499
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: CUBASE 7.5 bypass plugin - different look

Post by theRoyal1 » Fri Apr 25, 2014 6:09 pm

Puma0382 wrote:Hi theRoyal1 - that looks nice; only, how would i distinguish between simple bypass and turning the plugin completely off/on..? That big green button looks nice as a 'power' switch, but bypass..? I'm guessing clicking anywhere on the main area would open the UI for the plug..? Again, nice... ;-)
Thx,
When It's on It's green and the blue like it normally is on... When it's off it would be just like it is now when its off and all one slate color across.

The behaviors are basically the same all I did was add colored areas to the switches that were already there..

I could easily add another button next to the power or split the button and have a power & bypass switch..


:geek:
Custom WS: i7 3930k | Corsair H100 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | 64GB Patriot Viper III DDR3 1866 | MSI BigBang XPower II | 8xSamsung EVO=12TB + 2xWD4001=8TB HDD | Enermax 1200w 80+ Platinum | CM Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 10.5.12b123
CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI | 2xCMC-FD | CMC-QC

Main Gear: Access Virus Ti + Virus C | Maschine Studio + Jam | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Roland XV-5080 + JV-2080 | Goliath HD | Barefoot MicroMain27 Gen2 | Mackie HR824 | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU MidiXT | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Seiki SE50UY04

User avatar
theRoyal1
Member
Posts: 499
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: CUBASE 7.5 bypass plugin - different look

Post by theRoyal1 » Fri Apr 25, 2014 6:42 pm

These are all low res mocks that took me a few minutes...While a full res and coding would obviously take more time just the fact that it could be so much simpler neater and most of all,
More Productive!!


:geek:
bypass_tutorial-PS-v3.jpg
All buttoned
(37.95 KiB) Not downloaded yet
bypass_tutorial-PS-v4.jpg
Bypass buttoned
(37.57 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Custom WS: i7 3930k | Corsair H100 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | 64GB Patriot Viper III DDR3 1866 | MSI BigBang XPower II | 8xSamsung EVO=12TB + 2xWD4001=8TB HDD | Enermax 1200w 80+ Platinum | CM Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 10.5.12b123
CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI | 2xCMC-FD | CMC-QC

Main Gear: Access Virus Ti + Virus C | Maschine Studio + Jam | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Roland XV-5080 + JV-2080 | Goliath HD | Barefoot MicroMain27 Gen2 | Mackie HR824 | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU MidiXT | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Seiki SE50UY04

VariMu
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:12 pm
Contact:

Re: CUBASE 7.5 bypass plugin - different look

Post by VariMu » Fri Apr 25, 2014 6:45 pm

theRoyal1 wrote:These are all low res mocks that took me a few minutes...While a full res and coding would obviously take more time just the fact that it could be so much simpler neater and most of all,
More Productive!!


:geek:
bypass_tutorial-PS-v3.jpg
bypass_tutorial-PS-v4.jpg
Yes, please. Separate controls for power and bypass, dedicated buttons...this is awesome.
Core i7-3740QM | Windows 8.1 Professional 64-bit | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Cubase 7.5 | Wavelab 6 | Plugins by Waves, Slate, URS, Celemony, Antares, SoundToys, Voxengo, iZotope, etc.

user2030ble
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: CUBASE 7.5 bypass plugin - different look

Post by user2030ble » Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:16 pm

Guys - your photoshop buttons are awesome - really!
But what I show you are really difference between some cubse (I don't know which one) - maybe MAC AND PC!?

I have PC version - and those button are tired....
Will be enough for now to make choose option between those two!

Are any mac user of c7 - c7.5 agree that they have those buttons in theirs C?!

I mean those photo:
Attachments
mac vs pc.jpg
(24.43 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
theRoyal1
Member
Posts: 499
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: CUBASE 7.5 bypass plugin - different look

Post by theRoyal1 » Sun Apr 27, 2014 9:51 pm

user2030ble wrote:Guys - your photoshop buttons are awesome - really!
But what I show you are really difference between some cubse (I don't know which one) - maybe MAC AND PC!?

I have PC version - and those button are tired....
Will be enough for now to make choose option between those two!

Are any mac user of c7 - c7.5 agree that they have those buttons in theirs C?!

I mean those photo:
I don't think it's a Mac v PC difference. More of a difference in versions of Cubase.
Don't remember but I think they went to your "PC buttons" in 7.5
I could be wrong, and probably am but I would check that 1st


:geek:
Custom WS: i7 3930k | Corsair H100 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | 64GB Patriot Viper III DDR3 1866 | MSI BigBang XPower II | 8xSamsung EVO=12TB + 2xWD4001=8TB HDD | Enermax 1200w 80+ Platinum | CM Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 10.5.12b123
CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI | 2xCMC-FD | CMC-QC

Main Gear: Access Virus Ti + Virus C | Maschine Studio + Jam | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Roland XV-5080 + JV-2080 | Goliath HD | Barefoot MicroMain27 Gen2 | Mackie HR824 | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU MidiXT | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Seiki SE50UY04

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests