Intelligent bypass and track/clip effects

All topics on WaveLab 8 and WaveLab Elements 8
Post Reply
Patrick Schoenbach
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:26 pm
Contact:

Intelligent bypass and track/clip effects

Post by Patrick Schoenbach » Wed Mar 19, 2014 1:22 am

Hello,

it seems that the intelligent bypass function does not work for track and clip effects. Is that correct?

However, it would be very important to have intelligent bypass for these effects, because when mastering a CD, each clip needs an indivual effects and for proper A/B comparison, one would need the intelligent bypass with loudness correction.
Regards / Gruß,
Patrick
http://www.klangexzellenz.de

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7001
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Intelligent bypass and track/clip effects

Post by PG » Wed Mar 19, 2014 8:45 am

Indeed, the Smart Bypass works only for the Master Section plugins.
Philippe

Patrick Schoenbach
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Intelligent bypass and track/clip effects

Post by Patrick Schoenbach » Wed Mar 19, 2014 12:30 pm

PG wrote:Indeed, the Smart Bypass works only for the Master Section plugins.
Then, what would be the recommended workflow when mastering a CD within an audio montage where every clip needs an individual effect chain and settings and where you need loudness corrected A/B-ing, of course?
Regards / Gruß,
Patrick
http://www.klangexzellenz.de

Patrick Schoenbach
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Intelligent bypass and track/clip effects

Post by Patrick Schoenbach » Thu Mar 20, 2014 6:24 pm

Hm, no recommended workflow for this?
Regards / Gruß,
Patrick
http://www.klangexzellenz.de

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7001
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Intelligent bypass and track/clip effects

Post by PG » Thu Mar 20, 2014 7:18 pm

You could use a sub-montage per clip, and put the effects in the master section (one per sub-montage), and not in the clip. Not very practical, but this should work.
Philippe

Patrick Schoenbach
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Intelligent bypass and track/clip effects

Post by Patrick Schoenbach » Thu Mar 20, 2014 7:23 pm

PG wrote:You could use a sub-montage per clip, and put the effects in the master section (one per sub-montage), and not in the clip. Not very practical, but this should work.
"Not very practical" is true. :) So, this definitely should be improved.
Regards / Gruß,
Patrick
http://www.klangexzellenz.de

Patrick Schoenbach
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Intelligent bypass and track/clip effects

Post by Patrick Schoenbach » Sat Mar 22, 2014 12:59 am

Would it be technically possible to make intelligent bypass work for the complete effect chain (clip/track/master)? This would make a lot of sense.
Regards / Gruß,
Patrick
http://www.klangexzellenz.de

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7001
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Intelligent bypass and track/clip effects

Post by PG » Sat Mar 22, 2014 7:18 am

Difficult but not impossible.
Philippe

Patrick Schoenbach
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Intelligent bypass and track/clip effects

Post by Patrick Schoenbach » Sat Mar 22, 2014 2:47 pm

PG wrote:Difficult but not impossible.
The best solution would be to make it selectable which of the three effect chains are actually bypassed. Like this, everyone would be happy and also the current behavior would still be possible.
Regards / Gruß,
Patrick
http://www.klangexzellenz.de

Patrick Schoenbach
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Intelligent bypass and track/clip effects

Post by Patrick Schoenbach » Wed Mar 26, 2014 6:00 pm

I think, meanwhile I figured out why I really miss this feature. The reason is that I tend to perform the complete mastering process in an audio montage right from the start, using clip effects for processing the indivual tracks.
Regards / Gruß,
Patrick
http://www.klangexzellenz.de

Patrick Schoenbach
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Intelligent bypass and track/clip effects

Post by Patrick Schoenbach » Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:39 pm

In case this would be easier to implement, it also would be an option to include a feature that automatically loads clips as sub-montages into a montage.

IHowever, this probably would imply that sub-montages have to be rendered first before the changes would be audible within the main montage. Is this correct?
Regards / Gruß,
Patrick
http://www.klangexzellenz.de

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2543
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Intelligent bypass and track/clip effects

Post by Arjan P » Fri Mar 28, 2014 8:18 pm

Patrick Schoenbach wrote:In case this would be easier to implement, it also would be an option to include a feature that automatically loads clips as sub-montages into a montage.
That's already implemented, it's called 'Superclips'.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0 | Cubase 10.0.50 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

Patrick Schoenbach
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Intelligent bypass and track/clip effects

Post by Patrick Schoenbach » Sat Mar 29, 2014 1:09 am

Arjan P wrote: That's already implemented, it's called 'Superclips'.
Correct. However, it would be very handy to tell WL to create one Superclip per clip automatically when importing tracks, without the need to convert each clip manually one by one.
Regards / Gruß,
Patrick
http://www.klangexzellenz.de

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2543
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Intelligent bypass and track/clip effects

Post by Arjan P » Sat Mar 29, 2014 1:05 pm

That way it would be a solution to a problem that lies elsewhere, and it's not what superclips are about. You just want to bypass all effects together, so that is probably what should be implemented, if enough users find it useful.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0 | Cubase 10.0.50 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

Patrick Schoenbach
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Intelligent bypass and track/clip effects

Post by Patrick Schoenbach » Sun Mar 30, 2014 12:39 pm

I just noticed that I forgot to mention explicitely the fourth effect chain that also should be affected by the intelligent bypass: the montage-specific master effects,
Regards / Gruß,
Patrick
http://www.klangexzellenz.de

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest