Cubase LE 5 MIDI inputs, Kirnu

All about our Cubase LE and Cubase AI OEM bundle software.
Post Reply
Tripp
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 9:14 pm
Contact:

Cubase LE 5 MIDI inputs, Kirnu

Post by Tripp »

I'm trying to use the Kirnu Arpeggiator on LE 5. I have two instrument tracks, on for something like HALionOne, and the other for Kirnu. I think you are supposed to make the HALionOne's MIDI input set as the Kirnu, but it doesn't show up as an an option--only my keyboard and All MIDI Inputs are the only two options. Not sure if the Kirnu isn't set up right, or if I have to change some setting somewhere.

Tripp
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 9:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase LE 5 MIDI inputs, Kirnu

Post by Tripp »

Hmm, lots of views and no responses. I know there are similar programs like Arpache and Catanya. Just wondering how you make a VST instrument receive the MIDI inputs from them. It might be really simple--most things are when I figure them out, but this stuff isn't really all that intuitive, and I don't have a ton of experience.. Any ideas would be welcome.

celtsound
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:23 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase LE 5 MIDI inputs, Kirnu

Post by celtsound »

In LE versions you can't send the midi data from one VST instrument track to another. Simpler to copy and paste the midi events from the Halion track to the Kirnu track.
Cubase LE1.08, Tascam US144, Vista HP 32bit, Toshiba Satellite.

"If music be the food of love, play on" - Shakespeare
Please don't send me IM's without asking first.

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase LE and Cubase AI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests