Feature Request: Batch Export

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
hotpinkbirds
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:13 pm
Contact:

Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by hotpinkbirds »

I would like to have mono tracks export to mono files.
It would also be helpful to have quick toggles to bypass all insert fx and sends.

Guest

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by Guest »

I think that's the reason half the userbase left and went to cubendo.com.

Probably makes no difference now PT is native (asio) so which would be the most reliable is less of a question.

I guess it will be a battle for features but if there is a "winner" I guess Steinberg due to diversity.

What is stopping this Feature,

Research:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resource_I ... ile_Format

Probably the above

DanielAyo
Junior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 4:19 am
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by DanielAyo »

hotpinkbirds wrote:I would like to have mono tracks export to mono files.
It would also be helpful to have quick toggles to bypass all insert fx and sends.
+1

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by Split »

Does not clicking mono downmix not do that?
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

hotpinkbirds
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by hotpinkbirds »

Split wrote:Does not clicking mono downmix not do that?
no if you batch export, mono is exported to stereo

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by Split »

hotpinkbirds wrote:
Split wrote:Does not clicking mono downmix not do that?
no if you batch export, mono is exported to stereo
I thought last week I batch exported all my mono channels on a mix to mono files by selecting mono downmix in the export options? maybe I was mistaken?
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

hotpinkbirds
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by hotpinkbirds »

Split wrote:
hotpinkbirds wrote:
Split wrote:Does not clicking mono downmix not do that?
no if you batch export, mono is exported to stereo
I thought last week I batch exported all my mono channels on a mix to mono files by selecting mono downmix in the export options? maybe I was mistaken?
That may be, I'm referring to when you want to batch out tracks, stereo and mono- the mono becomes stereo as well

billum
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by billum »

So you have to batch export twice - once for stereo tracks, once for mono. It's certainly a bit of a pain having just the one export format, but it can be worked around with a bit of a fiddle.
Bill M
Cubase9.5 64bit, Hal4.5, GA3, Wavelab 9.5
Win7 64bit, i9

If it ain't broke - fix it until it is

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by Split »

billum wrote:So you have to batch export twice - once for stereo tracks, once for mono. It's certainly a bit of a pain having just the one export format, but it can be worked around with a bit of a fiddle.
Thats what I did...

Would be far better to have the batch process do it for you automatically but still far faster than rendering each track by hand (as it were)
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

hotpinkbirds
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by hotpinkbirds »

Split wrote:
billum wrote:So you have to batch export twice - once for stereo tracks, once for mono. It's certainly a bit of a pain having just the one export format, but it can be worked around with a bit of a fiddle.
Thats what I did...

Would be far better to have the batch process do it for you automatically but still far faster than rendering each track by hand (as it were)
Right- workaround works, but it would be a great improvement and time saver to have this automatically done

Guest

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by Guest »

Looks like one of these situations where Steinberg (the developer) can either ignore the requests or implement what amount to sensible functionalities.

mindastray
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by mindastray »

hotpinkbirds wrote:I would like to have mono tracks export to mono files.
It would also be helpful to have quick toggles to bypass all insert fx and sends.
+1

BUT you CAN assign short-cut keys to bypass ALL the Inserts + channel EQ's + Sends. Look in the Key Commands manager. I have assigned them the key commands CTRL+7, CTRL+8 and CTRL+9. Helps a lot!
__________________________
Tommi Tiihonen
Rock Works Studio
Producer, webmaster, gig promoter, graphics designer
--------------------------
WEB:
www.rockworksstudio.fi

Guest

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by Guest »

mindastray wrote:BUT you CAN assign short-cut keys to bypass ALL the Inserts + channel EQ's + Sends. Look in the Key Commands manager. I have assigned them the key commands CTRL+7, CTRL+8 and CTRL+9. Helps a lot!
One-click operations are best.

mindastray
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by mindastray »

Brains wrote:
mindastray wrote:BUT you CAN assign short-cut keys to bypass ALL the Inserts + channel EQ's + Sends. Look in the Key Commands manager. I have assigned them the key commands CTRL+7, CTRL+8 and CTRL+9. Helps a lot!
One-click operations are best.
Oh, come on!!! Assign then only a SINGLE-KEY to those; like 7, 8 and 9!! This begins to sounds like you just WANT TO NAG about something. Are you saying that you don't use a keyboard at all when using Cubase? Are you writing these posts with a mouse also? No offense but if you can apply those settings behind a SINGLE KEYBOARD KEY, then you possibly can't say that it isn't enough, and please try to come up with something that REALLY doesn't work in Cubase 6.

Well, I give you this one thing, that those buttons SHOULD be beside the [S], [M], [R] and[W]-buttons on the multi-track window but they aren't - and the "workaround" is more that easy!

Batch exporting however IS something that I'd like to have too.

All the best and hope that you cope with it :)
__________________________
Tommi Tiihonen
Rock Works Studio
Producer, webmaster, gig promoter, graphics designer
--------------------------
WEB:
www.rockworksstudio.fi

Guest

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by Guest »

Well if we are asking the dev team to provide more options why not ask more?

It makes perfect sense the original request, to be able to do mono and stereo on a file by file basis, just as it also makes sense to be able to bypass inserts and deactivate sends as a simple check/uncheck option.

Only today have I re-installed WIndows/Cubase due to general registry sluggishness and misconfigurations of file types and so on and now my cubase is back to snappy again :) but I don't care much to configure the program if I don't have to and would rather have it set up for me "out of the box".

Cheers

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1220
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by beatpete »

I want to bump this. I just had to export a whole album and having to export stereo and mono separately is a real PITA! Steinberg, surely you could have a setting that differentiates between mono/stereo tracks and automatically compensates?
Windows 10 Pro, Cubase 11, Vienna Ensemble Pro 7 (on local machine), ASUS Prime x570-P, 64gb 3600mhz DDR4 ram, Ryzen3950x, Noctua NH-D15, 2 X 2tb m.2 drives.

User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1023
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by Sonik »

+1
Macbook Pro i9 32gb|Studio One 5|Protools 2020.11|Cubase Pro 10.5.20|Wavelab 10.0.40|Logic X|Apollo Quad|2xUAD-2 Sattellite
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|Grace Design m905|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete12 Ultimate|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 3|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum|ANA2|Korg Collection 2
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|Sonnox|Eventide|Oeksound

ilmolto
Member
Posts: 493
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:05 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by ilmolto »

mindastray wrote:BUT you CAN assign short-cut keys to bypass ALL the Inserts + channel EQ's + Sends. Look in the Key Commands manager. I have assigned them the key commands CTRL+7, CTRL+8 and CTRL+9. Helps a lot!
Thanks for the tip, mindastray. Didn't know about this function at all.

User avatar
Peter H. Boer
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by Peter H. Boer »

Workaround (at least this works in Cubase 5)

If you setup a mono output next to you stereo Main output

Route your stereo tracks to the stereo out and your mono tracks to the mono out, you can then use the batch export and all stereo tracks will be stereo and all mono tracks will be mono.

So the only extra work (though granted it should not be necessary) is rerouting (Select all mono tracks the SHIFT select you output, all will be don at once) your tracks, and after the batch export routing them back again).

Peter
Asus Z87- Plus | I7-4770K 3.5G | 16 G ram | C7.5.20 | C5.5.3 | Wavelab 6.01 | Win7 Pro 64 Bit | 2* 22" Benq DL2215 | M-Audio Audiophile 2496 | RME UCX | RME ADI-2 | Presonus Digimax D8 | Accuphase E205 | Tannoy Precision 8 | Beyerdynamic DT880 Pro | TL Audio VP-5051 & 5001 both heavily modded by http://www.machinator.nl/

The Granny Attic Studio: http://www.thegrannyattic.com/
Progressive Power Trio: http://www.sote.nl/
Progressive rock with feminine edge: http://www.illumion.net/

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1220
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by beatpete »

ilmolto wrote:
mindastray wrote:BUT you CAN assign short-cut keys to bypass ALL the Inserts + channel EQ's + Sends. Look in the Key Commands manager. I have assigned them the key commands CTRL+7, CTRL+8 and CTRL+9. Helps a lot!
Thanks for the tip, mindastray. Didn't know about this function at all.
Also, you can use the "reset all channels: button on the mixer. This also zeros all the faders.
Windows 10 Pro, Cubase 11, Vienna Ensemble Pro 7 (on local machine), ASUS Prime x570-P, 64gb 3600mhz DDR4 ram, Ryzen3950x, Noctua NH-D15, 2 X 2tb m.2 drives.

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1220
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Batch Export

Post by beatpete »

Peter H. Boer wrote:Workaround (at least this works in Cubase 5)

If you setup a mono output next to you stereo Main output

Route your stereo tracks to the stereo out and your mono tracks to the mono out, you can then use the batch export and all stereo tracks will be stereo and all mono tracks will be mono.

So the only extra work (though granted it should not be necessary) is rerouting (Select all mono tracks the SHIFT select you output, all will be don at once) your tracks, and after the batch export routing them back again).

Peter
Great tip, I'll try it!
Windows 10 Pro, Cubase 11, Vienna Ensemble Pro 7 (on local machine), ASUS Prime x570-P, 64gb 3600mhz DDR4 ram, Ryzen3950x, Noctua NH-D15, 2 X 2tb m.2 drives.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests