Groove Agent SE4 is great!

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
patcub
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by patcub » Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:20 pm

I have to say THANK YOU steinberg for including this great little sampler in cubase, it's an amazing tool, and I might even be replacing NI battery with it. Still Battery has a great modulation matrix with LFOs and enveloppes, but other than that GASE4 has everything else I think, a lot can be done with it, it's really awesome, worth the upgrade alone.

EDIT: another big difference with battery is there is no effects per cell/pad but only for the whole kit.
Last edited by patcub on Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

SLL
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by SLL » Wed Dec 04, 2013 8:55 pm

Confirmed :)

This is one great little drum sampler. And I love the GUI on it. Looks like the Halion 4/5 GUI gfx :)

SLL

spinlud
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by spinlud » Wed Dec 04, 2013 9:08 pm

ehi guys where is the output options for a pad?

spinlud
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by spinlud » Wed Dec 04, 2013 9:27 pm

Ok sry found that!

cosmob83
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by cosmob83 » Wed Dec 04, 2013 9:33 pm

Yeah. Especially round robin and multisample. Like it a lot!
I make noise, therefore I exist...

Majic
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by Majic » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:41 pm

up to 8 layers on a clap/snare/hats is a god send

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by curteye » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:44 pm

Kool thread! Looking forward to using C7.5
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.10x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/CP8
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../CP8

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

Fantacyzer
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by Fantacyzer » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:55 pm

I think, many users would be interested to know, if the following features are implemented in GrooveAgent SE:

1. Is it now possible to assign samples via a dropdown list (like in Padshop), or do you still have to drag'n'drop them from media bay?

2. Is sample layering possible? I mean stack layers, not only velocity-layers like in GA ONE.

3. Can each pad have its own insert effects, or are there only aux send buses?

4. Can GASE4 import GA ONE kits?

JimH
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:25 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by JimH » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:57 pm

Is it possible to copy one pad to another?
I remember trying out the original GA SE and pads could not be copied. So I didn't use it and haven't looked at GA since.
Cubase 9.5, Windows 10 64bit, Intel Core i7 920 / ASUS P6T, John Bowen Solaris, Korg Kronos, Yamaha S90ES, Hammond XK-3c, Minimoog, VAX77, Kurz K2000, etc.

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 815
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by Steve Helstrip » Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 pm

Loving this too. One thing I haven't figured out:

If I drag and drop an audio clip from the arrange page, the entire audio file is referenced. I can't figure out how to truncate only the slice of audio I want (rather than keep the full audio file). This makes saving patches very heavy on disk usage if all I want is a snare from a 7 minute track. Hope that makes sense!

If anyone has figured this out, would love to hear how!
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

User avatar
JikkySTS
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 2:31 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by JikkySTS » Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:26 pm

Fantacyzer wrote:I think, many users would be interested to know, if the following features are implemented in GrooveAgent SE:

3. Can each pad have its own insert effects, or are there only aux send buses?
Within GASE4 I'm not sure if each pad has its own insert fx, but a workaround is to activate the multi-outs and use inserts from within Cubase. I don't think GASE4 is a standalone product so it'd probably make more sense to add insert fx to your Cubase mixer.
Steve Helstrip wrote:Loving this too. One thing I haven't figured out:

If I drag and drop an audio clip from the arrange page, the entire audio file is referenced. I can't figure out how to truncate only the slice of audio I want (rather than keep the full audio file). This makes saving patches very heavy on disk usage if all I want is a snare from a 7 minute track. Hope that makes sense!

If anyone has figured this out, would love to hear how!
In the arrange window, when I cut and manipulate a segment of audio I get the option to create new version. I think this is what you're looking for. So the snippet of audio you slice needs to be saved as a new version. I won't have C7.5 until Friday. Hope that points you into the right direction.
Feelin' oh so TOASTY ROASTY~ Jikk

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 815
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by Steve Helstrip » Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:30 pm

Yes, it's possible to create a new version, or bounce, before dragging into GA. However, that's a few extra clicks and doesn't allow you to edit start/end points once the sample is in GA.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

patcub
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by patcub » Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:39 pm

Fantacyzer wrote:I think, many users would be interested to know, if the following features are implemented in GrooveAgent SE:

1. Is it now possible to assign samples via a dropdown list (like in Padshop), or do you still have to drag'n'drop them from media bay?

2. Is sample layering possible? I mean stack layers, not only velocity-layers like in GA ONE.

3. Can each pad have its own insert effects, or are there only aux send buses?

4. Can GASE4 import GA ONE kits?
From what I understand:

1-no, drag and drop from media bay
2-no Edit : yes you can
3-no, you have 4 inserts slots for the whole kit (FX applies on all the pads) + 4 send FX Busses + 4 master FX slots
4-i don't know
Last edited by patcub on Thu Dec 05, 2013 3:00 pm, edited 4 times in total.

patcub
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by patcub » Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:50 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:Yes, it's possible to create a new version, or bounce, before dragging into GA. However, that's a few extra clicks and doesn't allow you to edit start/end points once the sample is in GA.

you can adjust sample start and end in GASE4.

patcub
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by patcub » Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:56 pm

JimH wrote:Is it possible to copy one pad to another?
I remember trying out the original GA SE and pads could not be copied. So I didn't use it and haven't looked at GA since.
yes it is

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 815
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by Steve Helstrip » Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:57 pm

patcub wrote:
Steve Helstrip wrote:Yes, it's possible to create a new version, or bounce, before dragging into GA. However, that's a few extra clicks and doesn't allow you to edit start/end points once the sample is in GA.

you can adjust sample start and end in GASE4.
Of course, but not if you've truncated (or bounced) your clip in the arrange page first and later want to tweak your start/end points from the original audio file.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

patcub
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by patcub » Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:02 am

ah yes, you're right. But with your example of sampling the snare from a 7 minutes track, you can cut 2 or 3 seconds in the project window, and then adjust more precisely in GA.

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 815
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by Steve Helstrip » Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:13 am

Whenever I try to drag a sample onto a GA pad from Mac Finder, GA disappears making drag & drop from Finder impossible. Drag & drop works as expected from within Cubase, however.

EDIT:

I've found that un-ticking 'Always On Top' allows drag and drop from Finder. This is opposite to what I'd expect.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 815
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by Steve Helstrip » Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:24 am

patcub wrote:I have to say THANK YOU steinberg for including this great little sampler in cubase, it's an amazing tool, and I might even be replacing NI battery with it. Still Battery has a great modulation matrix with LFOs and enveloppes, but other than that GASE4 has everything else I think, a lot can be done with it, it's really awesome, worth the upgrade alone.

EDIT: another big difference with battery is there is no effects per cell/pad but only for the whole kit.
I think GA and Battery are very different tools. GA is useful for drag and drop from within the project area. However, it doesn't allow you to cycle through a folder of samples for an individual pad, which is what makes Battery great and super fast to use.

I think I'll end up using both.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

Majic
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by Majic » Thu Dec 05, 2013 10:52 am

Steve Helstrip wrote:
patcub wrote:
Steve Helstrip wrote:Yes, it's possible to create a new version, or bounce, before dragging into GA. However, that's a few extra clicks and doesn't allow you to edit start/end points once the sample is in GA.

you can adjust sample start and end in GASE4.
Of course, but not if you've truncated (or bounced) your clip in the arrange page first and later want to tweak your start/end points from the original audio file.
i've used range selection 4 or 5 seconds around the sample (a lot better than 7 minutes)

bounce selection and drop into GASE

Dave Wise
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by Dave Wise » Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:04 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:
I think GA and Battery are very different tools. GA is useful for drag and drop from within the project area. However, it doesn't allow you to cycle through a folder of samples for an individual pad, which is what makes Battery great and super fast to use.

I think I'll end up using both.
It's possible to step through a folder of samples in Media Bay - and quickly assign the sample/s to SE4
Or - you can use Replace Sample to Step through a Folder in SE4, See Below
Fantacyzer wrote:
1. Is it now possible to assign samples via a dropdown list (like in Padshop), or do you still have to drag'n'drop them from media bay?

2. Is sample layering possible? I mean stack layers, not only velocity-layers like in GA ONE.

3. Can each pad have its own insert effects, or are there only aux send buses?

4. Can GASE4 import GA ONE kits?
Re:1
In: EDIT: Main
Right Click On A Sample
Choose Replace Sample
This will bring up a folder - Prelisten Samples is checked by default and you can step through a list of the samples in a folder - and replace instantly

Re: 2
In EDIT: Main
Under the samples - there's a drop down menu: Mode (Velocity, Layer, Round Robin, Random, Random Exclusive)
This will stack layers

Re: 3
AFAIK
Each pad/s can go to up to 16 separate outputs
Otherwise:
There are 4 AUX Buses
Add FX here
And the Bus amount in EDIT: Amp
Under the sample are the AUX Buses

Re: 4
GA1 kits load into GA SE4

GA SE4 is a great update and a great drum / perc sample player.
I used to use Battery 3 a while back - but didn't upgrade to Battery 4 due to Undo (Ctrl Z) reported to be not working.
Undo and Redo work in SE4
Also - I think Media Bay is the Dogs Nutz for finding samples and worked great with GA1
However - this latest update is much more useful.
Last edited by Dave Wise on Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Majic
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by Majic » Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:28 pm

JimH wrote:Is it possible to copy one pad to another?
I remember trying out the original GA SE and pads could not be copied. So I didn't use it and haven't looked at GA since.
i think click and hold, and maybe drag with +Alt. usual modifier should work if it is actually possible.

hope this helps

spinlud
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by spinlud » Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:59 pm

2 questions:

1) Is it possible to drag multiple samples selection (from mediabay) on different consecutive pads, instead of drag all the samples in the same pad?

2) How is it possible to have audio choke groups between samples (hi-hat open->closed)?

patcub
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by patcub » Thu Dec 05, 2013 1:04 pm

1) yes there are 3 options of drag n drop from media bay : add, replace, and add to consecutive pads
2) you can assign each pad to an exclusive group, the two sounds won't play at the same time

Fantacyzer
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post by Fantacyzer » Thu Dec 05, 2013 1:08 pm

@ Dave Wise - Wow, thank you for your detailed informations! That doesn't sound bad. It would have been great to see the sample selector, that Steinberg introduced with Padshop:
sample selector.jpg
(74.45 KiB) Not downloaded yet
You can easily browse thru your library folders with keys (!), pressing ENTER loads a sample (without closing the selector) and you can play it immediately within the synthesis context (not just prelisten). If you don't like it, choose another one. This is the way i want to assemble my drum kits. I think this is the best solution I have ever seen - even far better than in NI Kontakt/Battery. Why oh why did Steinberg "forget" to integrate this selector (I also miss it in Halion)?

Insert FX per Pad would be important for EQing - there are more samples in a kit than output channels.


patcub wrote: 1-no, drag and drop from media bay
2-no
Why do you write this, if you have no clue?
Last edited by Fantacyzer on Thu Dec 05, 2013 1:27 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests