Line in - imac - cubase 6

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Valerios
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 1:11 pm
Contact:

Line in - imac - cubase 6

Post by Valerios »

hey there

I am trying to set up a really basic set up at home using the line in on my imac (mic - preamp - line in) Cubase 6.5 does not recognise this line in in the VST connections, only recognises the internal mic.

The line in is selected in the mac system preferneces and works in other applications.

Any ideas would be really appreciated.
Imac 2.7 i5
C6.5
no 3rd party plug ins
Audiofire 12
steinburg ur22
lots of hardware stuff, rack gear, mics etc

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Line in - imac - cubase 6

Post by Strophoid »

The problem with that line-in is that it has some sort of autosensing which determines if and what is connected. Try connecting your preamp before launching Cubase.
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

Valerios
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 1:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Line in - imac - cubase 6

Post by Valerios »

hi, thanks for that. Ive sorted it now. It was in the control panel of devices, there is a tick box for the line of the internal audio.
cheers
Imac 2.7 i5
C6.5
no 3rd party plug ins
Audiofire 12
steinburg ur22
lots of hardware stuff, rack gear, mics etc

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests