Soft takeover in generic remote

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Soul-Burn
Junior Member
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 11:23 am
Contact:

Soft takeover in generic remote

Post by Soul-Burn »

I have recently started using Cubase 7 and I have it connected to a midi controller.
In version 5 (haven't tried with 6), midi messages from the controller directly controlled the various parameters.
In version 7, there seems to be a sort of soft takeover enabled by default on the controller, meaning that if I modify the value in the system, the controller does not modify the parameter unless controller reaches the same value.
This is a very nice feature for "dumb" controllers, to not cause jumps in control.
However, my controller accepts transmitted values, setting itself correctly and does not resend the current value to Cubase, causing the following messages to be ignored.
Is there a method to disable this feature?

Thanks!

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9683
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Soft takeover in generic remote

Post by -steve- »

What controller do you have? I want soft takeover and don't have it.

Are you sure that's not a function of your controller?

Soul-Burn
Junior Member
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: Soft takeover in generic remote

Post by Soul-Burn »

Positive. It's a OSC-to-Midi bridge I am coding (full 14-bit NRPN support, woo!).
I see the midi hitting Cubase, but it is only modifying the value once it gets to the current value.

P.S. I also wrote a soft-takeover plugin for Midi-OX to use with a standard midi keyboard, but it is currently not enabled.

Soul-Burn
Junior Member
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: Soft takeover in generic remote

Post by Soul-Burn »

New info:
If I use a NoteOn midi message, it does set the value.
NRPN and CC seem to suffer from the soft takeover.

More new info:
When moving UP, it catches the value. When moving DOWN it doesn't.

NWP
Member
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:26 am

Re: Soft takeover in generic remote

Post by NWP »

There are now different modes associated with automation. It's in the Toolbar and called Global Automation.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9683
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Soft takeover in generic remote

Post by -steve- »

We're not talking about automation.

Soul-Burn, do please post back with what's going on. Though I doubt I will, I would like to have soft-takeover to use this little korg controller I have. It is pretty useless without it. (also I'm just curious!)

Soul-Burn
Junior Member
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: Soft takeover in generic remote

Post by Soul-Burn »

Indeed it doesn't seem related directly to automation.

About the takeover thing, I'll send you a PM to not digress from the subject at hand.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Soft takeover in generic remote

Post by JMCecil »

I'm not sure what controller you are using, but there are usually two modes for CCs and NRPN. The first is absolute where the device sends the current value. Then there is relative, where the controller has several ways to send the message. There is the +1/-1 method and the "local cache" method where the value is stored locally and only sent to the host once the value breaks the threshold of the current value. There are variations on that, but I've only ever seen it be a controller side function when the threshold method is used.

Which means, you normally have to set the device to absolute mode.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Soul-Burn
Junior Member
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: Soft takeover in generic remote

Post by Soul-Burn »

I am using programmatic direct access to the midi channel.
The midi message arrive at Cubase (the midi activity meter on the F2 floaty bar).
In generic controller, the Relative flag is not marked, so it is absolute.
This has worked in Cubase 5 with the exact same set-up.

Update:
The going up or down doesn't matter when the controller is jumped to a value rather than smoothly going to it. This again only refers to the case where I already changed the value in Cubase, causing the "discrepancy".

Soul-Burn
Junior Member
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: Soft takeover in generic remote

Post by Soul-Burn »

A solution was found!
In Cubase 5, in order for NRPNs to work, the 4th bit flag should have been enabled in the generic remote (seen in the XML). In Cubase 7, it seems the NRPN bit is the 5th bit, while the 4th bit is......... soft takeover!

Why is this hidden from users I don't know, but it's great news for me not wanting the takeover, and others who do want the takeover.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9683
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Soft takeover in generic remote

Post by -steve- »

Soul-Burn you burn my soul. Thank you!

This means any plain old generic midi controller can have this function. To wit- when your cubase mixer fader is at say, 60 and your hardware fader is at 20 the mixer fader will not jump when you start moving the hardware fader. Instead the Cuabse fader will start moving once the HW fader reaches the Cubase faders value.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Soft takeover in generic remote

Post by JMCecil »

outstanding, great find.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

andyoc
Junior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Soft takeover in generic remote

Post by andyoc »

There was a glimmer of hope for an improvement in the generic remote implementation in C7.0.5
Turned out to be just a switch to the standard menu box/search field.

If you guys have "the knowledge" re xml editing for the remote, any info would be gratefully accepted :mrgreen:
PC1 i9 9900X/128G/RME MADI Express W10
PC2 i7 4790k/32G/VSL Symph W10
PC3 i7 6700k/16G/RME Raydat/VSL Symph W10


Nuendo 10.3.0/Cubase 11.0.0/ Wavelab 10.0.50/SSL Alpha Link MADI AX/Mackie MCU/NI Maschine Mk 2/VSL Ensemble PRO 6.0.15415/Superior Drummer 3/Omnisphere/Trillian/Stylus RMX :: Roland 5080, 3080, 5050, Yamaha Motif 8, MotRack ES, XS, XF :: Komplete Ultimate 12 :: EZ Keys

davec1
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Soft takeover in generic remote

Post by davec1 »

Where's that xml for cubase 5 and NRPN Soul-Burn mentions? Or do you mean the generic generic remote xml? I've been trying to get NRPN to work with mpk88's endless knobs that send inc/dec messages, to no avail.

Soul-Burn
Junior Member
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: Soft takeover in generic remote

Post by Soul-Burn »

I'm talking about the generic generic remote XML.
About the NRPNs, it's generated by the OSC-to-Midi bridge I wrote to work with TouchOSC (or any other OSC client).
I don't do anything with inc/dec messages.
Check the MPK manual if you can set the rotaries to receive the "transmit" data from Cubase and send updated data.
Or if you can have them send "1" for counter-clockwise and "127" for clockwise and set in Cubase to have the control set to Relative.

davec1
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Soft takeover in generic remote

Post by davec1 »

According to the mpk manual, you can just set the lsb and msb (for the address?). Then the device sends inc/dec messages, depending on the direction you turn the knobs, it doesn't allow for other messages.

Haven't been able to map that to cubase in the programme (it shows no lsb/msb values or decimal equivalent, instead only a "max value", which seems to accept numbers larger than 14bit, making it even more confusing).

User avatar
cubic13
Member
Posts: 649
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Contact:

Re: Soft takeover in generic remote

Post by cubic13 »

Bump !
Soul-Burn wrote:A solution was found!
In Cubase 5, in order for NRPNs to work, the 4th bit flag should have been enabled in the generic remote (seen in the XML). In Cubase 7, it seems the NRPN bit is the 5th bit, while the 4th bit is......... soft takeover!

Why is this hidden from users I don't know, but it's great news for me not wanting the takeover, and others who do want the takeover.
Interesting, as I'm desperatly trying to make NRPN work within a Generic Remote definition (see here for details : http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 19&t=48756).

Soul-Burn, could you be more precise about this ? AFAICS, this is this the related line for the knob that I am trying to set as an endless one in my MPD32_GenericRemote.xml definition file :

<ctrl><name>K 11 (B3)</name><stat>2</stat><chan>0</chan><addr>0</addr><max>1</max><flags>5</flags></ctrl>

So, I guess that for making the 4th or 5th bit of the flag value active, I should add respectively 8 or 16 to it, as it seems that the value displayed here is a decimal one. Sadly, it doesn't work either and it seems that, using the 'Device setup...' window, the max value reachable is 7 ( = coded on only 3 bits). So, any precision welcomed, as I'm struggling to find the magic combination that will make my endless knobs working in Cubase...
:?
DAW : AMD Ryzen 7 3700X | Asus Prime X470-Pro | 32 Gb DDR4-3200 | 2 x SSD (M.2 WD Black 500 Gb + Corsair Force 960 Gb) | Radeon RX550 (2 Gb) | Windows 10 Pro (64) | RME Fireface UCX + Behringer ADA8200
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase Pro 10.0.60 + 10.5.20 | VSTis : Emulator X3, Alchemy, Sylenth 1, Lounge Lizard, True Pianos, VB3, BFD2...
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ | Akai MPD32 | Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay | Korg 05R-W | Roland D110 | Yamaha TX802 | Pre-MIDI stuff.

Soul-Burn
Junior Member
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: Soft takeover in generic remote

Post by Soul-Burn »

Answered in your other thread.
I don't believe it really has anything to do with soft-takeover so lets discuss it there.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests