Cubase 6 on xp

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
Fco. Luis
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 9:29 pm
Contact:

Cubase 6 on xp

Post by Fco. Luis » Thu Feb 24, 2011 8:59 am

When I install cubase 6 on xp with the e-licenser updated, doesn't run. I installed SP3 but when cubase starts it looks like the syncrosoft wasn't installed. Maybe a corrupted version of cubase in dvd? Is it possible?

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by Guest » Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:14 am

http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... =81&t=2727
c6 has to be installed manually ,autorun does not work for xp

Fco. Luis
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 9:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by Fco. Luis » Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:21 am

I've intalled with the autorun... At the end of the installation process give the ok message. the problem occurs when I try to execute.

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1131
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by Mauri » Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:24 am

It's highly unlikely the installation DVD is corrupted but is possible.

Did you install SP3 after installing Cubase? Perhaps you could try reinstalling the latest eLicencer.

If anything else comes to mind I'll let you know.

Good luck,

Mauri.
Cubase Pro 10.5 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 10 | i7 5930K @ 4.6GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | AMD Radeon RX 580 | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

Fco. Luis
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 9:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by Fco. Luis » Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:45 am

Yes, maybe the e-licenser driver. I'll download the last driver version. Thanks.

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by Guest » Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:51 am

Fco. Luis wrote:Yes, maybe the e-licenser driver. I'll download the last driver version. Thanks.
its a question of getting every thing in the right order and if you search the forum you will find the answer on numerous threads ,after installing netframe sp3.5 sp1 reboot and install eliencer ,reboot and fire up cubase

john

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by alexis » Thu Feb 24, 2011 2:26 pm

Is the netframe 3.5 update necessary to run C6, or just for the successful update of the USB-eLicenser?

My question has to do with whether I need to install netframe 3.5 to run C6 on my non-internet XP music computer, if I've successfully updated my USB-eLicenser on another XP computer (that computer does have the netframe 3.5 on it)?

I have an internet XP computer that has netframe 3.5, and I successfully upgraded my USB-eLicenser on it.

I then plugged my newly updated USB-eLicenser into my XP music computer, which does NOT have netframe 3.5 on it, and I am able to use my SX3 without a problem.

Now I'm wondering - will I need to install netframe 3.5 on the XP music computer in order to run C6? Or, was the netframe 3.5 install only for the USB-eLicenser, and C6 ought to run just fine on the XP that doesn't have netrame 3.5?

I know it's probably uber-paranoia, but I hate messing with my music computer more than I have to, and if I can run C6 there without adding netframe 3.5, I'd like that.

Thanks!
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by Guest » Thu Feb 24, 2011 3:07 pm

alexis wrote:Is the netframe 3.5 update necessary to run C6, or just for the successful update of the USB-eLicenser?

My question has to do with whether I need to install netframe 3.5 to run C6 on my non-internet XP music computer, if I've successfully updated my USB-eLicenser on another XP computer (that computer does have the netframe 3.5 on it)?

I have an internet XP computer that has netframe 3.5, and I successfully upgraded my USB-eLicenser on it.

I then plugged my newly updated USB-eLicenser into my XP music computer, which does NOT have netframe 3.5 on it, and I am able to use my SX3 without a problem.

Now I'm wondering - will I need to install netframe 3.5 on the XP music computer in order to run C6? Or, was the netframe 3.5 install only for the USB-eLicenser, and C6 ought to run just fine on the XP that doesn't have netrame 3.5?

I know it's probably uber-paranoia, but I hate messing with my music computer more than I have to, and if I can run C6 there without adding netframe 3.5, I'd like that.

Thanks!
logic... if you can't load the eliencer without netframe 3.5 then ..........check all the threads ,net frame has nothing to do with sx3 (which i still use as well) its about the latest elicenser which you have to have to use c6 so in so many words there is your answer !

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by alexis » Thu Feb 24, 2011 3:16 pm

filterfreak wrote:
alexis wrote:Is the netframe 3.5 update necessary to run C6, or just for the successful update of the USB-eLicenser?

My question has to do with whether I need to install netframe 3.5 to run C6 on my non-internet XP music computer, if I've successfully updated my USB-eLicenser on another XP computer (that computer does have the netframe 3.5 on it)?

I have an internet XP computer that has netframe 3.5, and I successfully upgraded my USB-eLicenser on it.

I then plugged my newly updated USB-eLicenser into my XP music computer, which does NOT have netframe 3.5 on it, and I am able to use my SX3 without a problem.

Now I'm wondering - will I need to install netframe 3.5 on the XP music computer in order to run C6? Or, was the netframe 3.5 install only for the USB-eLicenser, and C6 ought to run just fine on the XP that doesn't have netrame 3.5?

I know it's probably uber-paranoia, but I hate messing with my music computer more than I have to, and if I can run C6 there without adding netframe 3.5, I'd like that.

Thanks!
logic... if you can't load the eliencer without netframe 3.5 then ..........check all the threads ,net frame has nothing to do with sx3 (which i still use as well) its about the latest elicenser which you have to have to use c6 so in so many words there is your answer !
OK, then, thanks!
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

Fco. Luis
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 9:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by Fco. Luis » Thu Feb 24, 2011 8:50 pm

Well, I updated the elicense driver to 6.1.4.1050, just the last version. In the elicenser web, they list the requirements, and for the elicenser is only necessary the Microsoft.NET Framework 2.0 and servicepack 3. I have all of these installed, but when I install cubase 6 doesn't run. Gives me an error.

Like I don't have internet connection in this computer that I use only for music, I can't install Microsoft.NET Framework 3.5, because it's necessary this connection for the installation.
I downloaded the framework 2.0 from another computer with internet, but when I downloaded the 3.5 and instaled in the music computer, in the installation process it reclams the internet connection.

Is there another solution for this problem?
Thanks a lot.
Last edited by Fco. Luis on Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4722
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by curteye » Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:26 pm

Aloha F,
Fco. Luis wrote:Is there another solution for this problem?t.
Is there anyway you can try using Win7?
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by Guest » Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:58 pm

you will need internet connection to down load it IF you want c6 to run on xp

1 install netframe work 3.5 +sp1
2 install the latest elicenser turn off and reboot and start c6 and it should work

this has been tried and tested by so many of us xp users , netframe 2 does not seem to work with c6 nor does net 4 but netframe 3.5 is more stable then a physciatric patient on 500mls of chlorpromazine as long as its installed correctly !

john
Last edited by Guest on Tue Mar 01, 2011 1:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Keres
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:55 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by Keres » Fri Feb 25, 2011 7:59 am

Hi alexis -
alexis wrote:Is the netframe 3.5 update necessary to run C6, or just for the successful update of the USB-eLicenser?

...will I need to install netframe 3.5 on the XP music computer in order to run C6? Or, was the netframe 3.5 install only for the USB-eLicenser, and C6 ought to run just fine on the XP that doesn't have netrame 3.5?
In my case:
1) Netframe was only needed to update the USB-eLicenser on my XP-SP3 Internet computer.
2) C6 runs perfectly well on my non-Internet XP-SP2 DAW without netframe being installed.
C6.0.7/ CC121/ XP 32 SP2/ 2xDelta 1010

Fco. Luis
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 9:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by Fco. Luis » Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:08 am

In my case:
1) Netframe was only needed to update the USB-eLicenser on my XP-SP3 Internet computer.
2) C6 runs perfectly well on my non-Internet XP-SP2 DAW without netframe being installed.

With the installation of last version of elicenser I don't have problems. With SP3 and netframe 2.0 runs perfectly. And I can use cubase 5.5.2. But with the update or cubase 6, only have problems.

User avatar
Keres
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:55 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by Keres » Sun Feb 27, 2011 8:43 am

Hi Fco. Luis -

What kind of problems?
C6.0.7/ CC121/ XP 32 SP2/ 2xDelta 1010

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by alexis » Sun Feb 27, 2011 8:59 pm

Fco. Luis wrote:
In my case:
1) Netframe was only needed to update the USB-eLicenser on my XP-SP3 Internet computer.
2) C6 runs perfectly well on my non-Internet XP-SP2 DAW without netframe being installed.

With the installation of last version of elicenser I don't have problems. With SP3 and netframe 2.0 runs perfectly. And I can use cubase 5.5.2. But with the update or cubase 6, only have problems.
I've got Net frame 1.1.x on my XP SP3 :-(
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

Fco. Luis
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 9:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by Fco. Luis » Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:18 am

Well, I've intalled SP3 and last versions of Net frame 2.0, 3.0 and 3.5. Now all runs ok. Thanks to all.

User avatar
Keres
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:55 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by Keres » Wed Mar 02, 2011 7:54 am

Hi Bredo -

Referring to my report 5 posts above, you'll see that I only needed Netframe to update the E-licenser. I do not have it installed on my DAW.
C6.0.7/ CC121/ XP 32 SP2/ 2xDelta 1010

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by alexis » Wed Mar 02, 2011 3:16 pm

Keres wrote:Hi Bredo -

Referring to my report 5 posts above, you'll see that I only needed Netframe to update the E-licenser. I do not have it installed on my DAW.

$$$$$$

:D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D


Thank you for posting that, Keres!!!

Woooo-hooooo!!!
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

User avatar
Keres
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:55 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by Keres » Thu Mar 03, 2011 8:43 am

You're very welcome! :)
C6.0.7/ CC121/ XP 32 SP2/ 2xDelta 1010

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 on xp

Post by alexis » Mon Mar 07, 2011 8:04 pm

Hi All -

SX3 here ...

When you updated to C6 - did all SX3 folders and files make it over safely? I'm wondering about preferences, VSTis, UAD-1 cards, etc.

Did C6 see and accept all of these and similar automatically, or did you have to do some manual folder manipulation? Did you have to build things from scratch (like preferences, VST connections, etc.)?

Now that the free demo is out, I guess it's time for me to be thinking about these things in more detail - very exciting!!

Thanks -
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest