Midi loops me needs mooore!

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Zhe Kill
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 2:00 pm
Contact:

Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by Zhe Kill »

I am addicted to midi loops through the chord track feature!
Can I have more please?
Where can I buy?

I have tried to search but cannot find :ugeek:

Stealth
Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by Stealth »

make your own... its more fun that way :D
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14.3, Cubase 9.0.4

Zhe Kill
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by Zhe Kill »

:lol:
I get your point.

But for me the brilliant part of midi loops is the inspirational part.
That I have something coming out of the speakers that I would NOT have thought of :idea:

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1819
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by GargoyleStudio »

Just out of interest, where are you getting the midi loops from at the mo? Just wondering, are they included with Cb7?

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

Zhe Kill
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by Zhe Kill »

GargoyleStudio wrote:Just out of interest, where are you getting the midi loops from at the mo? Just wondering, are they included with Cb7?

Mike.
Yes, they are included in cubase 7.
Be me needs moooooorrreee :lol:

As I understand there isn't any more packs ready to go.
I have to import midi files into cubase and link them to an instrument and export them as a midi loop..
But to spend days doing this defeats the whole purpose for my use.
Quick inspiration and keeping it light.
Dam!!

Tompa
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by Tompa »

Zhe Kill wrote:
GargoyleStudio wrote:Just out of interest, where are you getting the midi loops from at the mo? Just wondering, are they included with Cb7?

Mike.
Yes, they are included in cubase 7.
Be me needs moooooorrreee :lol:

As I understand there isn't any more packs ready to go.
I have to import midi files into cubase and link them to an instrument and export them as a midi loop..
But to spend days doing this defeats the whole purpose for my use.
Quick inspiration and keeping it light.
Dam!!
I have the exact same kind of prob ;)
I would also like to have more included midi files and fills,
just so you can find a nice groove quick and easy :-)
+ 1
/Cheers
OS X 10.11.6 El Capitan| i7 iMac 27" Intel 3.4 Ghz| 32 GB RAM 1600 DDR3 | 1.12Tb Fusion drive|WD By Book 3Tb | WD Elements 2Tb |
Cubase pro 9.0.1 | Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56| Wavelab Elements 9| CC 121 | Mackie MR8

Stealth
Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by Stealth »

I'm actually kind of surprised no 3rd party companies like Loop Masters, Vengeance, Sample Magic, etc... are making MIDI Loops for Cubase.
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14.3, Cubase 9.0.4

Zhe Kill
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by Zhe Kill »

Stealth wrote:I'm actually kind of surprised no 3rd party companies like Loop Masters, Vengeance, Sample Magic, etc... are making MIDI Loops for Cubase.
Well, I for one will pay good bucks for midi loops integrated with cubase!!

iRan
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by iRan »

This is something that I been trying to get Steinberg to do ,
Im not sure why Audio loops are there priority. Midi loops are much more
better, First I learned so much from using them . Controller settings ,
and improve my playing skills .. ideas I would of never thought of..
yes there is the midi loops from the Sequel content now in Cubase 7.
I also Have HALion 5 with its Flex phrase now can be edit as a midi loop..

I took a long road and bought Midi loop packs from 3rd party and
imported, set up HALIon Sonic SE for the right sound Exported key tempo and tag
I have well over 2000 Piano bass guitar Acoustic Guitar picking and strum patterns
Logic pro has the jam packs they can be export as a midi file then imported and again
each one set up with a sound tag key tempo imported midi loop :shock:
yes I have way to much time on my hands :o :oops:
Cubase Pro 10, HALion 6, Steinberg UR824,
Yamaha Headphones Yamaha KX61 Yamaha Monitors
27 inch iMac i7 Quad Core iPad Air with iC Pro.
6 Core PC. Roland Vdrums

Zhe Kill
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by Zhe Kill »

I don't even know if it would be possible.
But could you pass it on?

I could even make some hundreds loops if I knew others did too.
The consept is the element of surprise.
It is true gold..

Could this be a revolution?
It can be!

iRan
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by iRan »

Can't give any of mine away or sell as the original files I paid for
from a number of companies .

But I will be making my own drum midi loops and will be
doing drum tracks in midi format for anyone who needs drum tracks
for there songs, its just taking more time than I thought . :D
Cubase Pro 10, HALion 6, Steinberg UR824,
Yamaha Headphones Yamaha KX61 Yamaha Monitors
27 inch iMac i7 Quad Core iPad Air with iC Pro.
6 Core PC. Roland Vdrums

User avatar
Mrhehon
Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Valencia Spain.
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by Mrhehon »

I’m sure this is old news, but you do know that the beat designer pre-sets can be very quickly converted into midi files?
Windows 10 pro
Cubase Pro 10
PC i7 920@2.67 GHz (10 years old but still doing it for me) 16GB ram
2xMR816 CSX FireWire Audio Interfaces
CC121 controller
Nektar P6

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1819
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by GargoyleStudio »

Perhaps KVR could be persuaded to host people's home made midi loops? It's an excellent resource for plugins and other things.

Personally, I think that the Media Bay should be (optionally) able to browse online content so we could audition some samples of loops and sounds etc, and then flop for a whole library - which gets automatically downloaded and installed into Cubase. An app store for Cubase in other words! I'm sure we'll get there eventually...

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

iRan
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by iRan »

I have done and hopefully you guys can do is go to a number of
3rd party ( Producer Loops , Twiddly Beats , Groove Monkey they just do drums ,
MVP Loops , 5 pin Media , DMS , Hex Loops , Smash up the Studio There are many more
and email each of them and request for already Cubase midi loops for HSSE , Retrologue , padshop
and not just electronic but acoustic as well , The only two Steinberg did was Prologue Discoveries
and Synthesizers. Synthesizers is HALion One which is 32 bit plugin not good on my system so a waste
of money .. and keep requesting steinberg !!!!
Cubase Pro 10, HALion 6, Steinberg UR824,
Yamaha Headphones Yamaha KX61 Yamaha Monitors
27 inch iMac i7 Quad Core iPad Air with iC Pro.
6 Core PC. Roland Vdrums

Zhe Kill
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by Zhe Kill »

We want more, we want more, we want more!!
Wait..
Who should I request again?
:lol:

Stealth
Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by Stealth »

Mrhehon wrote:I’m sure this is old news, but you do know that the beat designer pre-sets can be very quickly converted into midi files?
You mean midi loops?
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14.3, Cubase 9.0.4

User avatar
Mrhehon
Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Valencia Spain.
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by Mrhehon »

Stealth wrote:
Mrhehon wrote:I’m sure this is old news, but you do know that the beat designer pre-sets can be very quickly converted into midi files?
You mean midi loops?
Yep I mean midi loops, smart bottom.
Windows 10 pro
Cubase Pro 10
PC i7 920@2.67 GHz (10 years old but still doing it for me) 16GB ram
2xMR816 CSX FireWire Audio Interfaces
CC121 controller
Nektar P6

Stealth
Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by Stealth »

iRan wrote:I have done and hopefully you guys can do is go to a number of
3rd party ( Producer Loops , Twiddly Beats , Groove Monkey they just do drums ,
MVP Loops , 5 pin Media , DMS , Hex Loops , Smash up the Studio There are many more
and email each of them and request for already Cubase midi loops for HSSE , Retrologue , padshop
and not just electronic but acoustic as well , The only two Steinberg did was Prologue Discoveries
and Synthesizers. Synthesizers is HALion One which is 32 bit plugin not good on my system so a waste
of money .. and keep requesting steinberg !!!!
done. :)

If enough Cubase users do the same maybe we'll start seeing some results! As iRan says, all the ingredients to make high quality usable midi loops are there now: HSSE, Retrologue, Padshop, Prologue, Mystic, Spector, GAO, etc... plus I think there would also be enough demand to make midi loops using popular 3rd party synths too like Sylenth, Massive, Reaktor, etc...
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14.3, Cubase 9.0.4

User avatar
PulsePsycle
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:20 am
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by PulsePsycle »

Stealth wrote:make your own... its more fun that way :D

Sure is, but one cannot make midi loops from a midi track only from an instrument track or am I missing something?
Latest version x64 - Win10 x64 - 12GB - i7 - M-Audio 2626 x 3 - ESI M8U XL x 3.
Favorite synths: Doepfer A100 System ,Oberheim SEM Pro, Moog Voyager, Korg Odyssey.

iRan
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by iRan »

PulsePsycle wrote:
Stealth wrote:make your own... its more fun that way :D

Sure is, but one cannot make midi loops from a midi track only from an instrument track or am I missing something?
Well the reason for a Instrument track is the midi loop is link to it. so you can audition it
in the Loop , Media bay, in time and key to the project. but you can drag it to a midi track
and use any instrument you want I have HALion 5 set up in the VST instrument rack and use midi tracks,
I can drag the loop to one of them , the great thing about midi loops is, say its a piano arpeggio I can change
the sound to a synth or acoustic guitar :D for me it has got me thinking out side the box and improved
my skills
Cubase Pro 10, HALion 6, Steinberg UR824,
Yamaha Headphones Yamaha KX61 Yamaha Monitors
27 inch iMac i7 Quad Core iPad Air with iC Pro.
6 Core PC. Roland Vdrums

Zhe Kill
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by Zhe Kill »

iRan wrote:
PulsePsycle wrote:
Stealth wrote:make your own... its more fun that way :D

Sure is, but one cannot make midi loops from a midi track only from an instrument track or am I missing something?
Well the reason for a Instrument track is the midi loop is link to it. so you can audition it
in the Loop , Media bay, in time and key to the project. but you can drag it to a midi track
and use any instrument you want I have HALion 5 set up in the VST instrument rack and use midi tracks,
I can drag the loop to one of them , the great thing about midi loops is, say its a piano arpeggio I can change
the sound to a synth or acoustic guitar :D for me it has got me thinking out side the box and improved
my skills
Exactly.
So we need more yes?

Just give me more.
I will pay five times cubase for more!
For inspiration it is such a gold mine.
Moooree!

Stealth
Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by Stealth »

iRan wrote:for me it has got me thinking out side the box and improved
my skills
+1!

I have to admit, before Cubase 7 I didn't really know about midi loops and what they were capable of... but now that I do its been a total game changer for me! 8-)
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14.3, Cubase 9.0.4

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1767
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by mozizo »

http://www.keyfax.com/index.php/softwar ... s.html?p=1
this site is related somehow to yamaha i think. i remember this site from Motifator.com site(motif workstation site)
although im not using generally Midi loops (except from drums) i do think they can inspire creation and makes "easy life" on musical styles one is not familiar with.
cubase 10.5 pro ,halion 6 GA5 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

iRan
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi loops me needs mooore!

Post by iRan »

Yes KeyFax Twiddly beats they were on my early post .

Yes they are very good and recommend them
Cubase Pro 10, HALion 6, Steinberg UR824,
Yamaha Headphones Yamaha KX61 Yamaha Monitors
27 inch iMac i7 Quad Core iPad Air with iC Pro.
6 Core PC. Roland Vdrums

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests