Can monitor but won't record

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Chalupa67
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 2:24 am
Contact:

Can monitor but won't record

Post by Chalupa67 »

I have a strange phenomenon happening .....
I can't seem to record audio in a new project.
If I open an old project , no problem. All works fine .
I have been bouncing back and forth between the two projects to see
if there is anything different between the two but I can't find anything
noticeably different.
Signal flow is this ... Line in to pre/Rosetta 200/Echo Layla 24/cubase 5/
Rosetta/monitors.

In both projects, I have only 1 input and output set up . Input is mono
from spdif and I do have signal on my track list meter . Output is spdif stereo
out to Apogee , then to monitors. Again, this is the same setup in both projects
. Only one project records the audio .
The ONLY thing I notice different between the two projects is this(may be
a clue- maybe not)......at the bottom of track list (next to inspector), near
the bottom of screen , there is a thin black line , running horizontally. It
spells out sampling rate , format , record file type, etc. THIS IS PRESENT
ON PROJECT THAT RECORDS BUT NOT PRESENT ON PROJECT THAT WON'T
RECORD. Again, may be a clue - maybe not .
If anyone has an idea or two , I'd be greatly appreciative .
Thanks
i7 920 2.79 GHz, 12 gb ,Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5, Win 7 64, 150 gb system drive, 1 gb record drive ,1 gb sample drive, UA Apollo, Apogee Rosetta 200, Purple Biz MK 2(2), Shadow Hills Mono Gamma, API 550A(2), Distressor, Focal Solo 6 monitors, Supernova 2, Cubase 5- 5.5.3 ,Cubase 8.5, Komplete 6,7

Chalupa67
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 2:24 am
Contact:

Re: Can monitor but won't record

Post by Chalupa67 »

Also, when I do attempt to record and then press stop, it does show me a highlighted box.... but there are no waveforms in it . Strange
i7 920 2.79 GHz, 12 gb ,Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5, Win 7 64, 150 gb system drive, 1 gb record drive ,1 gb sample drive, UA Apollo, Apogee Rosetta 200, Purple Biz MK 2(2), Shadow Hills Mono Gamma, API 550A(2), Distressor, Focal Solo 6 monitors, Supernova 2, Cubase 5- 5.5.3 ,Cubase 8.5, Komplete 6,7

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1116
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Can monitor but won't record

Post by Suprawill1 »

You may want to check in your "devices" to see if you have the right soundcard driver selected. You may have one selected that is incapable of recording but will permit playback.
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 11 - Windows 10 & 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 970 EVO NVMe - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - 2x Samsung 850 EVO SSDs - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 6 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato

Chalupa67
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 2:24 am
Contact:

Re: Can monitor but won't record

Post by Chalupa67 »

Both are using ASIO Echo PCI .
Thank you though
i7 920 2.79 GHz, 12 gb ,Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5, Win 7 64, 150 gb system drive, 1 gb record drive ,1 gb sample drive, UA Apollo, Apogee Rosetta 200, Purple Biz MK 2(2), Shadow Hills Mono Gamma, API 550A(2), Distressor, Focal Solo 6 monitors, Supernova 2, Cubase 5- 5.5.3 ,Cubase 8.5, Komplete 6,7

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1116
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Can monitor but won't record

Post by Suprawill1 »

You mentioned you had level activity on the channel you're trying to record on. Is that during actual record mode or before?
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 11 - Windows 10 & 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 970 EVO NVMe - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - 2x Samsung 850 EVO SSDs - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 6 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato

Chalupa67
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 2:24 am
Contact:

Re: Can monitor but won't record

Post by Chalupa67 »

I have level and sound before AND during recording .
After, I just have a blue box w no waveforms.
If I switch to a project w existing tracks , all works perfectly . I just can't for the life
of me figure out what is different between the two projects .
i7 920 2.79 GHz, 12 gb ,Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5, Win 7 64, 150 gb system drive, 1 gb record drive ,1 gb sample drive, UA Apollo, Apogee Rosetta 200, Purple Biz MK 2(2), Shadow Hills Mono Gamma, API 550A(2), Distressor, Focal Solo 6 monitors, Supernova 2, Cubase 5- 5.5.3 ,Cubase 8.5, Komplete 6,7

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1116
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Can monitor but won't record

Post by Suprawill1 »

What project template are you using for new ones or are your starting them completely from scratch?
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 11 - Windows 10 & 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 970 EVO NVMe - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - 2x Samsung 850 EVO SSDs - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 6 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato

Chalupa67
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 2:24 am
Contact:

Re: Can monitor but won't record

Post by Chalupa67 »

I normally start from scratch .
I did just try the Acoustic Guitar + Vocal template in the "project assistant"
to no avail
i7 920 2.79 GHz, 12 gb ,Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5, Win 7 64, 150 gb system drive, 1 gb record drive ,1 gb sample drive, UA Apollo, Apogee Rosetta 200, Purple Biz MK 2(2), Shadow Hills Mono Gamma, API 550A(2), Distressor, Focal Solo 6 monitors, Supernova 2, Cubase 5- 5.5.3 ,Cubase 8.5, Komplete 6,7

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1116
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Can monitor but won't record

Post by Suprawill1 »

Maybe it's time to trash your prefs.
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 11 - Windows 10 & 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 970 EVO NVMe - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - 2x Samsung 850 EVO SSDs - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 6 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato

Chalupa67
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 2:24 am
Contact:

Re: Can monitor but won't record

Post by Chalupa67 »

I' ve reset Preferences to "defaults"
Same thing .... I can record audio in EVERY preexisting project , just
nothing in a new project( from scratch or a template) .
i7 920 2.79 GHz, 12 gb ,Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5, Win 7 64, 150 gb system drive, 1 gb record drive ,1 gb sample drive, UA Apollo, Apogee Rosetta 200, Purple Biz MK 2(2), Shadow Hills Mono Gamma, API 550A(2), Distressor, Focal Solo 6 monitors, Supernova 2, Cubase 5- 5.5.3 ,Cubase 8.5, Komplete 6,7

Chalupa67
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 2:24 am
Contact:

Re: Can monitor but won't record

Post by Chalupa67 »

I've also updated to Cubase 5.5.3 . Nothing changed
i7 920 2.79 GHz, 12 gb ,Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5, Win 7 64, 150 gb system drive, 1 gb record drive ,1 gb sample drive, UA Apollo, Apogee Rosetta 200, Purple Biz MK 2(2), Shadow Hills Mono Gamma, API 550A(2), Distressor, Focal Solo 6 monitors, Supernova 2, Cubase 5- 5.5.3 ,Cubase 8.5, Komplete 6,7

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1116
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Can monitor but won't record

Post by Suprawill1 »

Resetting your prefs to default isn't the same as trashing them. If there's something corrupted in them, you need to completely get rid of them and have a new set created.
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 11 - Windows 10 & 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 970 EVO NVMe - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - 2x Samsung 850 EVO SSDs - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 6 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests