C6 won't initialise

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Ordo
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 4:39 pm
Contact:

C6 won't initialise

Post by Ordo »

Dear Forum,

OK, I'm using Windows XP, but on the basis that others using XP are successfully using C6 I thought I'd go for the install. Install seemed to go alright, but when I hit the C6 desktop icon, it comes up with...

"The application failed to initialise properly (0xc0150002). Click OK to close"

Any ideas from anyone or do I just give up until I have W7?

Thanks for any help

Ordo
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 4:39 pm
Contact:

Re: C6 won't initialise

Post by Ordo »

Bump...

Guest

Re: C6 won't initialise

Post by Guest »

install netframe work 3.5 sp1 and it will work !

john

Ordo
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 4:39 pm
Contact:

Re: C6 won't initialise

Post by Ordo »

filterfreak wrote:install netframe work 3.5 sp1 and it will work !

john
Thanks John, Hope at last! I'll give it a try

Guest

Re: C6 won't initialise

Post by Guest »

Ordo wrote:
filterfreak wrote:install netframe work 3.5 sp1 and it will work !

john
Thanks John, Hope at last! I'll give it a try
your welcome
the code error code you are getting is to do with the netframe work not loading the elicencer properly , make sure its net framework 3.5 with sp1 and not netframe 2 or 4 and you should be a happy chappy ! :D :D

john
Last edited by Guest on Thu Mar 03, 2011 7:49 am, edited 1 time in total.

Doc Roc
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 2:07 am
Contact:

Re: C6 won't initialise

Post by Doc Roc »

Wait, so we should not be using XP SP3?

I'm getting the same problem. I got it w/SP2 netframework 1.1 and then upgraded and still receiving the problem w/SP3 and netframe4. SO what you are saying is we need Windows XP SP1 and netframe3.5?

Thank you for your help!!

User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Contact:

Re: C6 won't initialise

Post by Elektrobolt »

Doc Roc wrote:Wait, so we should not be using XP SP3?

I'm getting the same problem. I got it w/SP2 netframework 1.1 and then upgraded and still receiving the problem w/SP3 and netframe4. SO what you are saying is we need Windows XP SP1 and netframe3.5?

Thank you for your help!!
Use "Windows XP SP3" and the (per filterfreak) required ".NET 3.5 SP1"

The different .NET frameworks each have individual Service Packs, just like the Operating Systems.
"Remember that we live only in the present, in this fleeting instant; all the rest of our life is either past and gone, or not yet revealed."

Ordo
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 4:39 pm
Contact:

Re: C6 won't initialise

Post by Ordo »

Filterfreak's fix worked for me, so thanks John.

The only thing so far is that the loading of Halion SE seems to create a bug whereby other VST instruments won't load. Remove Halion and evrything's OK. Trouble is as Steinberg won't support XP I can't easily find out if this is a bug with C6, or rather my using C6 with XP?

Thanks for your help.

beechwood
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 2:49 pm
Contact:

Re: C6 won't initialise

Post by beechwood »

I get the same problem with the application failed error. I have XP Service Pack 3 - I have it loaded on my laptop which has windows 7 and its fine. I'll going to search for netframe whatever that is! I'll post if it works.

Will it adversely affect performance if I load windows 7 in place of XP? I have anIntel quad extreme processor, 16gb ram, 2 x 1 tb harddisk and XP.Everythings run real fast and smooth.

Will 64 bit version have any negative impace - ie I use IK multimedia plugs, sampletank, TRacks deluxe, and arturia V collection. If anyone has any experience of using these with windows 7 64 bit do let me know. Thanks
If you want something go and get it.

TrevorG
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 12:56 pm
Contact:

Re: C6 won't initialise

Post by TrevorG »

filterfreak wrote:install netframe work 3.5 sp1 and it will work !

john
Despite not being a believer in blind dates, if I ever meet you in the streets I may kiss you! Been struggling with this problem all week until I found this thread.....and it loaded first time. VERY BIG THANKS John.

T :D
Intel Core I7 950@ 2.67GHz, 3GB Ultra Fast DDR3 1333MHz RAM, Asus P6T, Konnekt 24D, Cubase 6.5.3, Cubase 5.5.4, Win XP(32bit), Midex 8, Zebra 2, Reaktor, Motu Ethno Instrument 2, Halion Orchestra, Stylus RMX, BFD 2, Groove Agent, Synthmaster, EZDrummer, Voxengo, Quantum FX, Roland SBD-6, Evolution UC-33, Korg M1, Zebra, Guru, Geist CM, Rodes and Neumann, T.C Electronic M1, T.C. Finalizer, Ivory Series Compressor, Roland Super JV1080, SPL Vitalizer, Hagstrom Viking Baritone semi-acoustic,Spector XL5(U.S.), Washburn fretless acoustic 5, Overwater fretless, Parker Fly. Dynaudio BM6s. Saphire 4550 Dual head graphic card, 2X ViewSonic Monitors

Guest

Re: C6 won't initialise

Post by Guest »

TrevorG wrote:
filterfreak wrote:install netframe work 3.5 sp1 and it will work !

john
Despite not being a believer in blind dates, if I ever meet you in the streets I may kiss you! Been struggling with this problem all week until I found this thread.....and it loaded first time. VERY BIG THANKS John.

T :D
HHHEEELLPPPPPPP ive got a madman chasing me down the road!!
its alright i'll pass on the blind date and kiss dude lol ,glad you sorted it ,now it sould run as sweet as a sweet thing ,been using c6 on xp flawlessly since jan 26 so enjoy !
regards
john

Baron Bruce
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 11:53 pm
Contact:

Re: C6 won't initialise

Post by Baron Bruce »

Anyone know how to instal Netframe work 3.5 on my studio PC......???

It seems to need to download files to install but my studio's not on the net!!!!

Thanks.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: C6 won't initialise

Post by Grim »

Baron Bruce wrote:Anyone know how to instal Netframe work 3.5 on my studio PC......???

It seems to need to download files to install but my studio's not on the net!!!!

Thanks.
You need to download the "Full Redistributable Package"
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
Keres
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:55 am
Contact:

Re: C6 won't initialise

Post by Keres »

Hi Baron Bruce -

Have a look at this thread of mine:

http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... 180#p22180

In other words update your elicenser on any old Internet comp with net frame installed.

Install C6 only on DAW. Happiness! :P
C6.0.7/ CC121/ XP 32 SP2/ 2xDelta 1010

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest