No stereo/mono track names in C6 ?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Rogjul
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:47 pm
Contact:

No stereo/mono track names in C6 ?

Post by Rogjul » Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:16 pm

Here is a screenshot of the same project opened in C6 ( left) and C5 ( right )
In Cubase 5 ,The tracks have a stereo or mono showing right on the track. I miss this in C6.
in Cubase 6, It still shows if the track is stereo or mono on the mixer tabs, just not onthe project page.
Does anyone else miss this ?
Attachments
Cubase 5 and 6.jpg
(146.37 KiB) Downloaded 83 times
Windows 7 Quad core MOTU 828 mklll UAD-1

Nathan Jones
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:57 am
Contact:

Re: No stereo/mono track names in C6 ?

Post by Nathan Jones » Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:37 pm

Hi,

I noticed that too, but found that you can switch them on in the track controls setup. But I have to say I have turned them off again, because I realized for the work I do, even if they are mono or stereo tracks, I never actually think about it after I have created the track.

Also it looks less cluttered too.

byebye
Nathan.

ps. from your screenshots you can see that Steinberg have learned from the font crisis last year :-)

Rogjul
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:47 pm
Contact:

Re: No stereo/mono track names in C6 ?

Post by Rogjul » Sat Feb 12, 2011 5:40 pm

Thx for the help I have them back now, just different : " 0 " for mono and " 00 " for stereo
But I can live with that
Windows 7 Quad core MOTU 828 mklll UAD-1

Como Baila
Member
Posts: 631
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:54 am
Contact:

Re: No stereo/mono track names in C6 ?

Post by Como Baila » Sat Feb 12, 2011 8:51 pm

OK ... so how about a quick tip about how you got them back?

Como
Win7x64 C6-32 Intel MOBO Dual Dualcore Xeon 3ghz Processors - RME Multiface II PCIe - Echo Layla24 - Mackie 824 Monitors - Mackie Controller Universal Pro - Mackie Big Knob - 2 UAD2 Quads - Novation SL 61 MK II - StudioLogic 880 Pro - Roland XV5080 - Korg Radias R - Emu CS PK-7 - MOTU Midi Timepiece AV Parallel - A Designs Pacifica - Mackie Onyx 800R - Mics - Controllers - Software - Stuff

Rogjul
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:47 pm
Contact:

Re: No stereo/mono track names in C6 ?

Post by Rogjul » Sat Feb 12, 2011 9:46 pm

To get them back, right click on a track, then click on Track control settings.
Then I just moved the "channel configuration " up to the 2nd from top ( just under name)
them I have the little 0 = mono and 00 = stereo displayed for all tracks.

You can also decide what buttons will and will not be shown or hidden and in what order they will be displayed
Windows 7 Quad core MOTU 828 mklll UAD-1

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests