[Cubase 6.5] 32-bit and 64-bit version on same machine?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
User avatar
A.j.
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:10 am
Contact:

[Cubase 6.5] 32-bit and 64-bit version on same machine?

Post by A.j. »

Quick question... I've been happily running the 32 bit version of Cubase 6.5 (on 64-bit Windows 7 Pro). Now I'd like to test the 64-bit version. Can I install the 64 bit version of Cubase 6.5 without upsetting my 32-bit install in any way? I use the 32 bit version with clients, etc. and want to keep it unmolested and pristine.

And come to think of it... is there a download link for the latest/greatest 64 bit version of Cubase 6.5? I logged into MySteinberg account and can't find it. Where do I get the 64 bit version?

Aj
+ listen to druckmanbros (100% Cubase tracked/mixed): http://www.youtube.com/user/druckmanbros
Intel 8700K/Win10/32GB/Cubase 10 64-bit/RME 9652 HDSP/SSL AlphaLink MADI AX

User avatar
A.j.
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: [Cubase 6.5] 32-bit and 64-bit version on same machine?

Post by A.j. »

Bumping this... anyone running both 32-bit and 64-bit C6.5? That is, installed in the same Windows partition? Do they conflict or interfere with each other at all?
+ listen to druckmanbros (100% Cubase tracked/mixed): http://www.youtube.com/user/druckmanbros
Intel 8700K/Win10/32GB/Cubase 10 64-bit/RME 9652 HDSP/SSL AlphaLink MADI AX

Miki
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 8:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [Cubase 6.5] 32-bit and 64-bit version on same machine?

Post by Miki »

A.j wrote:anyone running both 32-bit and 64-bit C6.5? That is, installed in the same Windows partition? Do they conflict or interfere with each other at all?
I have both Cubase 6.5 and Cubase 7 (32 and 64 bit versions) installed on the same partition and all run fine.
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 / Homebrew PC - Intel I7 3770K - ASUS p8 Z77-V PRO with 32gb RAM - Samsung SSD (500gb) / Cubase 6 & 7 / M-Audio Delta 1010LT

User avatar
A.j.
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: [Cubase 6.5] 32-bit and 64-bit version on same machine?

Post by A.j. »

Ah, good news... thanks for the reply. So just to be clear - you don't have any problems with the 64-bit install interfering with your plug-ins, prefs, etc. in the 32 bit install? They work/behave completely separately and don't share file structure, .ini files, etc.?

Also still can't find a copy of 64 bit C6.5 to download (in MySteinberg, etc) - would appreciate a link from anyone who knows where to find it.

Aj
+ listen to druckmanbros (100% Cubase tracked/mixed): http://www.youtube.com/user/druckmanbros
Intel 8700K/Win10/32GB/Cubase 10 64-bit/RME 9652 HDSP/SSL AlphaLink MADI AX

Miki
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 8:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [Cubase 6.5] 32-bit and 64-bit version on same machine?

Post by Miki »

@A.j.: As far as I know, all is good. Certain Steinberg VST2.x plugins (monologue and one or two others) were removed from Cubase 7. So, if you have both C6 and C7,and you want to use them, simply copy the DLLs from the C6 install directory.

If you search in the C7 sub-forum, you should be able to find the post that mentions it.

Best,
:Miki.
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 / Homebrew PC - Intel I7 3770K - ASUS p8 Z77-V PRO with 32gb RAM - Samsung SSD (500gb) / Cubase 6 & 7 / M-Audio Delta 1010LT

User avatar
A.j.
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: [Cubase 6.5] 32-bit and 64-bit version on same machine?

Post by A.j. »

Sounds good... I'm not on C7 yet (I tend to wait til .5 releases before upgrading). My biggest worry is installing 64 bit C6.5 and it messing up my 32-bit C6.5 - and somehow preventing existing 32-bit projects from working right.

Sounds like this isn't an issue though. Still looking to find that copy of 64 bit 6.5 though! I should be able to download it, right? Anyone?
+ listen to druckmanbros (100% Cubase tracked/mixed): http://www.youtube.com/user/druckmanbros
Intel 8700K/Win10/32GB/Cubase 10 64-bit/RME 9652 HDSP/SSL AlphaLink MADI AX

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 755
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: [Cubase 6.5] 32-bit and 64-bit version on same machine?

Post by Makumbaria »

A.j. wrote:Still looking to find that copy of 64 bit 6.5 though! I should be able to download it, right? Anyone?
As far as I know, it is the same installer. Just run it on a 64 bit OS and you will be prompted with 32 and 64 bits options.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 / Wavelab el 10.0.30 / Cubasis 2.8 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 3.1.10 / Halion 6.2.10 / Halion Sonic 3.2.10 / Padshop Pro 1.2.10 / HSO 1.0 / The Grand 3.2.0/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 5 / VSL / Vienna Mir pro 24 /Bias amp & FX 1 & 2/ Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / Mercuriall Spark & Reaxis / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 & V10 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI / Neural DSP Darkglass ultra / PSP audioware / Markstudio 2 /

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4809
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: [Cubase 6.5] 32-bit and 64-bit version on same machine?

Post by raino »

While Cubase 32 & 64 will both co-exist nicely on the same computer you will want to look out for problems with 32-bit only plugs running in Cubase-64. In theory they can work and the consensus seems to be that J-Bridge runs them much better than the bridge built into Cubase. But I just disable them all and if by chance want to use a 32-bit plug run it in Cubase-32, print the effect and import that into Cubase-64.
rodger

Cubase Pro 11, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

User avatar
A.j.
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: [Cubase 6.5] 32-bit and 64-bit version on same machine?

Post by A.j. »

Thanks everyone... will try installing this weekend. Much appreciated.
+ listen to druckmanbros (100% Cubase tracked/mixed): http://www.youtube.com/user/druckmanbros
Intel 8700K/Win10/32GB/Cubase 10 64-bit/RME 9652 HDSP/SSL AlphaLink MADI AX

CrunkNationEnt
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:06 am
Contact:

Re: [Cubase 6.5] 32-bit and 64-bit version on same machine?

Post by CrunkNationEnt »

How did it work out for you AJ? I'm totally missing my free 32bit plugins.

VSTBridge is a crashfest :evil:

Funny, from the very people that created the VST, smh.
A.j. wrote:Thanks everyone... will try installing this weekend. Much appreciated.

Miki
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 8:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [Cubase 6.5] 32-bit and 64-bit version on same machine?

Post by Miki »

raino wrote: While Cubase 32 & 64 will both co-exist nicely on the same computer you will want to look out for problems with 32-bit only plugs running in Cubase-64. In theory they can work and the consensus seems to be that J-Bridge runs them much better than the bridge built into Cubase. But I just disable them all and if by chance want to use a 32-bit plug run it in Cubase-32, print the effect and import that into Cubase-64.
@raino: So true. I bought Jbridge so I wouldn't have any problems with 32 bit / 64 bit plugins. Jbridge works great, btw.

The other thing you have to watch for is VSTs created with earlier versions of Synthedit and Multi-core processing.
A quick fix is to turn off Multi-core processing in the System panel. Newer versions of Synthedit have fixed the problem, but it's up to the individual VST developer to recompile His/Her project.

:Miki

P.S.: There's a 64 bit version of Synthedit supposedly in beta right now. I can't wait to see how that goes. :)
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 / Homebrew PC - Intel I7 3770K - ASUS p8 Z77-V PRO with 32gb RAM - Samsung SSD (500gb) / Cubase 6 & 7 / M-Audio Delta 1010LT

CrunkNationEnt
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:06 am
Contact:

Re: [Cubase 6.5] 32-bit and 64-bit version on same machine?

Post by CrunkNationEnt »

I just wanted to confirm that C6 32bit and 64bit does work ok on the same HD without any noticeable glitches.

Thank you all for your suggestions.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests