Windows 8 - Not able to use (Audio > Plug-ins)

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
upnorthsound
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:29 pm
Contact:

Windows 8 - Not able to use (Audio > Plug-ins)

Post by upnorthsound » Thu Mar 28, 2013 7:39 pm

Hi there community, I finally made the plunge and purchased Cubase Artist 7 after trying elements..

I am now noticing that I can't chop and slice a wave form and then select a piece of that wave form to then edit.

Usually it allows me to access plug-ins via audio > plug-ins (just like audio > process works for an individual slice).

I have tried uninstalling and re-installing to no avail and was initially told this was because I was in Cubase 6 AI Elements but now I'm not and this was the reason I purchased Cubase 7.

Any idea what is going wrong here? Has this feature been removed?

Regards, Jay, UpNorthSound.
Last edited by upnorthsound on Thu Mar 28, 2013 11:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
JM
Youtube.com/upnorthsound
www.hydromarket.co.uk

upnorthsound
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 8 - Not able to use (Edit > Plug-ins)

Post by upnorthsound » Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:07 pm

IMG_0354.png
image
(1.1 MiB) Not downloaded yet
JM
Youtube.com/upnorthsound
www.hydromarket.co.uk

Majic
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 8 - Not able to use (Edit > Plug-ins)

Post by Majic » Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:36 pm

think thats only a Cubase 7 FULL version feature bro.


:(

upnorthsound
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 8 - Not able to use (Edit > Plug-ins)

Post by upnorthsound » Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:43 pm

It doesn't mention anything about that on the comparison chart?

Somebody mentioned this from Elements 6 to Cubase 7 but told me buying 7 would give me this feature back?

What version are you using and are you not seeing Edit > Plug-ins either?

Somebody please clarify this for me and put me out of my misery. :D
JM
Youtube.com/upnorthsound
www.hydromarket.co.uk

Guest

Re: Windows 8 - Not able to use (Edit > Plug-ins)

Post by Guest » Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:48 pm

Not under Edit.

upnorthsound
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 8 - Not able to use (Edit > Plug-ins)

Post by upnorthsound » Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:51 pm

So how do you edit a small portion of a wave in edit mode without this?

Right now I'm having to make a channel just for one effect I want on a vocal at a certain point, then if i want to use a different plug-in for another part of the vocal, another channel.

on Cubase 5 you were able to just select the piece you wanted to edit in edit mode and you would have process and plug-ins to process a plug-in into a slice..

Eh??
JM
Youtube.com/upnorthsound
www.hydromarket.co.uk

Guest

Re: Windows 8 - Not able to use (Edit > Plug-ins)

Post by Guest » Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:59 pm

The feature isn't under the edit menu. Look elsewhere.

upnorthsound
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 8 - Not able to use (Edit > Plug-ins)

Post by upnorthsound » Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:59 pm

Sorry - Audio > Plug-ins ;-/
JM
Youtube.com/upnorthsound
www.hydromarket.co.uk

upnorthsound
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 8 - Not able to use (Edit > Plug-ins)

Post by upnorthsound » Thu Mar 28, 2013 11:01 pm

Immortal wrote:Not under Edit.

Could have helped me out there bro I'm at my wits end with sleep deprivation at the minute trying to get my setup sorted..
JM
Youtube.com/upnorthsound
www.hydromarket.co.uk

Guest

Re: Windows 8 - Not able to use (Audio > Plug-ins)

Post by Guest » Thu Mar 28, 2013 11:01 pm

Did you convert the portion to real copy?

upnorthsound
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 8 - Not able to use (Audio > Plug-ins)

Post by upnorthsound » Thu Mar 28, 2013 11:21 pm

I never had to do this in 5 but err.. Convert to real copy under Edit > Functions in either standard or edit mode is not available..

What would the reason be??

Thanks for your input..
JM
Youtube.com/upnorthsound
www.hydromarket.co.uk

upnorthsound
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 8 - Not able to use (Audio > Plug-ins)

Post by upnorthsound » Fri Mar 29, 2013 2:32 am

Immortal wrote:Did you convert the portion to real copy?

Ok so I converted the piece to real time copy, still no plugins in edit mode to edit that slice but the plug-ins all show on my channel through the effects panel?

Please Help ? ;-/
JM
Youtube.com/upnorthsound
www.hydromarket.co.uk

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Windows 8 - Not able to use (Audio > Plug-ins)

Post by thinkingcap » Fri Mar 29, 2013 9:43 am

Offline plugin processing is not available in Cubase artist 7. No matter if shared or real or whatever copy.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

upnorthsound
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 8 - Not able to use (Audio > Plug-ins)

Post by upnorthsound » Sun Mar 31, 2013 7:13 pm

So basically I need to buy Cubase 7 just to have this feature?

What part of the comparison chart shows the change as I can't see it?

Thanks for your help..
JM
Youtube.com/upnorthsound
www.hydromarket.co.uk

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests