Control Room Talkback

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
imconfused3974
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:18 pm
Contact:

Control Room Talkback

Post by imconfused3974 » Thu Mar 28, 2013 6:49 am

2 Questions:

1. I run a 16 input system and often run into live recording scenarios. Removing even one input to use as a talkback means I have to take from my already thinly stretched miking. Is there any way to use my desktop's soundcard mic input as the control room TB?

2. My audio interface has a footswitch feature that you can set to any keyboard command. Is there any way to activate and deactivate the control room TB via key command?

Thank You!

User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room Talkback

Post by fuzzydude » Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:29 am

imconfused3974 wrote:2 Questions:

1. I run a 16 input system and often run into live recording scenarios. Removing even one input to use as a talkback means I have to take from my already thinly stretched miking. Is there any way to use my desktop's soundcard mic input as the control room TB?

2. My audio interface has a footswitch feature that you can set to any keyboard command. Is there any way to activate and deactivate the control room TB via key command?

Thank You!
Probs a good idea to supply detailed computer specs plus specs for your interface, otherwise it's difficult for anyone to help :)
Comps+OS: Macbook Pro's 10.13.6 I PC's - i7's - M2's - SSD's I Win10 Pro x64 (V-1903) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

imconfused3974
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room Talkback

Post by imconfused3974 » Thu Mar 28, 2013 1:17 pm

Thanks for the reply:

Running a MOTU 896HD (Firewire Interface) with a MOTU 8pre slaved to it through ADAT
- All clocked internally through the 896HD

Dell Desktop - Dual QuadCore Processors (8 Cores) Running Windows 8 and Cubase 7


Not really sure about my stock computer sound card. It's basically your standard 1/8" TRS Mic in and 1/8" TRS Out that comes on a desktop. Nothing special.....I'm not hoping to run C-800G as my talkback or anything.

Anything that would save me my 16th preamp and is better than yelling would do!

For the record, I know that a Presonus HP60 would completely solve my problems. I'm just not very keen to spend $300 for a headphone amp that has all its HP outputs on the front.

Thank you!

User avatar
DaDa
Member
Posts: 456
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room Talkback

Post by DaDa » Thu Mar 28, 2013 3:15 pm

Sorry, that won't work.
ASIO can only handle one card/driver, currently.

Only exception: ASIO4All.
This translates WDM drivers to ASIO and can handle multiple WDM devices.
At the cost of latency ....

I never tried it with multi-out cards, though.
( And your MOTU card would need to provide 8 WDM devices )


Jan
Intel Z87 | i5 4670K @ 4x 4,2gHz | 16gb RAM | 6850 silent | 37", 2x 24", 22" LCDs|
System SSD | 7tb Data HDs
RME RayDat | Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 | Steinberg UR 824
Win7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 8.5.20 64bit | Samplitude X3 64bit
Sony VAIO | Intel 2x 2,4 gHz | Win 7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 6.5.5
Steinberg user since Commodore

imconfused3974
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room Talkback

Post by imconfused3974 » Thu Mar 28, 2013 3:23 pm

Ahhh. Latency is a price that I'm not willing to pay.

I mean the TB can be as latent as it wants to be.....but I doubt you'd get to pick which of your ASIO drivers gets to be latent.

Thank you so much for the reply regardless

grecore
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 2:18 pm
Location: Studio Nord Bremen
Contact:

Re: Control Room Talkback

Post by grecore » Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:08 pm

btw. answer to question2 (key command):

yes.
Studio Nord Bremen
www.studio-nord.net

User avatar
kzarider
Member
Posts: 834
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room Talkback

Post by kzarider » Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:42 pm

I use basically the same type setup MR816csx-Motu 8 pre. I got a Presonus monitor station to use for talk back the price is reasonable and it's worked well. Think I paid 250 at Sweetwater for it
http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/MonitorStat
PC i7-8770K Gigabyte 370 Win10 64bit -32gb ram; i7 2015 MackBook Pro; Cubase 9.5, Wavelab 8.5, Presonus 3, Digital Performer, Access Virus TI2, Vienna Instruments Cube-MIR-Pro 5, Imperial Grand, EastWest PlayComposer, UAD Quad, Baldwin L3, Hammond B3-Sk2, Rhodes, Wurlitzer 200, Hohner Clav, Waldorf, NI Komplete 10, Gretch Brooklyn, Omnisphere, Keyscape, Trillian, RMX, Superior Drums, BFD, etc. Antelope Orion 32HD, Antelope Goliath HD
http://zkeysmusic.com/
https://soundcloud.com/search?q=zkeysmusic
https://www.facebook.com/ZKeys-Studio-1608666072789495/

imconfused3974
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room Talkback

Post by imconfused3974 » Fri Mar 29, 2013 12:55 am

kzarider wrote:I got a Presonus monitor station to use for talk back the price is reasonable and it's worked well.
Thank you for replying!

I actually used to have a Presonus Central Station but sold it because channel B colored the monitors. Drove me nuts!

For anyone who cares, I actually found a work around.

MOTU Audio Interfaces come with mixing software (called CueMix) that allows for 4 Cue's to be mixed within the interface. This takes away processing strain from the CPU and allows for basically 0 latency headphone mixes.

I honestly imagine that a good number of interfaces offer something very similar.
CueMix allows for the first mix to include the CPUs Output Audio (Emulated Output).

Basically I took a cheapo mixer and plugged up a Shure PG mic
Plugged it RCA - TRS into the computers mic input
Set my computers default output as the AES/EBU bus (but any unused output would do)
Routed the CueMix output as AES/EBU (making it recognize the levels of the incoming mixer)
In Cubase set the Talkback as Mix 1 (the emulated output from CueMix)

Boom....Done
I will say that there's a fair amount of delay between speaking and the cue's hearing
Honestly, a few milliseconds of delay is of no concern to me when it comes to Talkback

I can now have 4 separate Cue Mixes within Cubase, 16 microphone inputs, and a dedicated talkback!
17 inputs! Freaking Awesome

Anyone know the key command for enabling talk back within the control room on Cubase 7? I can't seem to get it to work.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests