can't select only one recorded track to edit ?? Why ?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
1poorplayer
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 10:12 pm
Contact:

can't select only one recorded track to edit ?? Why ?

Post by 1poorplayer » Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:45 am

Can someone help me with this ? When I'm using the screen that shows my recorded audio tracks , and I try to click on a single track to edit/delete , all the tracks from that "take" get highlighted ?

I can't find anywhere , ( manual , videos , forum ) how to change this.
For example : I record a song , where 16 tracks of a band ( drums , bass , guitars , vocals ) are recorded. They all sound perfect , except the bass. So I want to select the bass wave and delete it. When I try , all the tracks get highlighted , so if I try to delete the bass ,meverything gets deleted.

I know this must be a simple fix. Can someone PLEASE help me solve this ??? Thank you..

1poorplayer
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 10:12 pm
Contact:

Re: can't select only one recorded track to edit ?? Why ?

Post by 1poorplayer » Sat Mar 02, 2013 8:48 am

Bump..

dr4kan
Junior Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:30 pm
Contact:

Re: can't select only one recorded track to edit ?? Why ?

Post by dr4kan » Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:17 am

it's not clear if you are talking about different takes in one track or different parts in different tracks as your example suggests. you should clarify a little more your problem.
Cubase 7.5, Mac i7 16 GB ram (512 + 512 Samsung 840 pro), OSX 10.9.0
MR816X, Motu Ultralite, UAD 2, MCU Pro, CC121, Adam A7x, Axiom 49...

User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: can't select only one recorded track to edit ?? Why ?

Post by marQs » Sat Mar 02, 2013 10:09 am

Sounds like 'all events are selected vertically after clicking on one' - in this case you probably have them in a folder and that folder is grouped?!?

Switch off folder grouping then...
Cubase 10.5 | WL 10 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo (2x)/Quad PCI-e | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de
Authentic Drums - Sample Pack for Slate Trigger: https://www.authentic-audio.de/drum-sa ... e-trigger/

1poorplayer
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 10:12 pm
Contact:

Re: can't select only one recorded track to edit ?? Why ?

Post by 1poorplayer » Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:16 am

dr4kan wrote:it's not clear if you are talking about different takes in one track or different parts in different tracks as your example suggests. you should clarify a little more your problem.
I'm talking about a single take. everything recorded in each "take" wants to be selected together.

So, if I record a whole band playing a song in one take. It ALL sounds great in a single take , to use as a foundation EXCEPT one single bass track ( for example ) , and I want to delete that one single track - HOW DO I SELECT JUST THAT ONE TRACK ? When ever I try , the curser wants to select every track from that take. - It's driving me nuts !

1poorplayer
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 10:12 pm
Contact:

Re: can't select only one recorded track to edit ?? Why ?

Post by 1poorplayer » Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:21 am

marQs wrote:Sounds like 'all events are selected vertically after clicking on one' - in this case you probably have them in a folder and that folder is grouped?!?

Switch off folder grouping then...
I was looking for some sort of group option that was on , and couldn't find any.

How could I have them in a folder ? Is this something that occurs automatically ?

User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: can't select only one recorded track to edit ?? Why ?

Post by marQs » Wed Mar 06, 2013 7:58 am

Not sure if that meets your problem, what I meant was this orange button found on folders in the project window:
group folder.JPG
(14.09 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 10.5 | WL 10 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo (2x)/Quad PCI-e | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de
Authentic Drums - Sample Pack for Slate Trigger: https://www.authentic-audio.de/drum-sa ... e-trigger/

1poorplayer
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 10:12 pm
Contact:

Re: can't select only one recorded track to edit ?? Why ?

Post by 1poorplayer » Wed Mar 06, 2013 2:10 pm

Hmmm. I'll check. I'm new to Cubase , so this could have slipped by , but , I don't THINK so. thanks.

art12502
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2019 6:21 am
Contact:

Re: can't select only one recorded track to edit ?? Why ?

Post by art12502 » Mon Nov 04, 2019 6:29 am

i am unable to select a single track in my daw if i wanna move a single track all tracks move together, and under every track it is showing a small hook symbol ......... someone please help me out to get rid of it

User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: can't select only one recorded track to edit ?? Why ?

Post by marQs » Mon Nov 04, 2019 10:19 am

art12502 wrote:
Mon Nov 04, 2019 6:29 am
i am unable to select a single track in my daw if i wanna move a single track all tracks move together, and under every track it is showing a small hook symbol ......... someone please help me out to get rid of it
You've propably grouped the events (if you highlight one of them and all others get selected as well, they're grouped). You can ungroup them via keycommand or from the menu.

https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro_artis ... ing_t.html
Cubase 10.5 | WL 10 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo (2x)/Quad PCI-e | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de
Authentic Drums - Sample Pack for Slate Trigger: https://www.authentic-audio.de/drum-sa ... e-trigger/

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests