Channel Settings window routing issue?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 983
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Channel Settings window routing issue?

Post by J-S-Q » Thu Feb 21, 2013 5:42 pm

Since I updated to 7.02, I am no longer able to change the channel routing from the Channel Settings window. I have to do it in the mixer page. The routing menu (highlighted with the red oval in the attached screenshot) now just displays a list of 'targets'. Is this a deliberate change? It seems much more useful to be able to change the routing.

Can anyone confirm this behaviour?
Attachments
Channel Settings.jpg
(130.58 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Channel Settings window routing issue?

Post by thinkingcap » Thu Feb 21, 2013 5:48 pm

J-S-Q wrote:Since I updated to 7.02, I am no longer able to change the channel routing from the Channel Settings window. I have to do it in the mixer page. The routing menu (highlighted with the red oval in the attached screenshot) now just displays a list of 'targets'. Is this a deliberate change? It seems much more useful to be able to change the routing.

Can anyone confirm this behaviour?
click on the -> arrow..!?
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 983
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Channel Settings window routing issue?

Post by J-S-Q » Thu Feb 21, 2013 6:01 pm

If I click on the arrow, I get a dropdown menu of all the 'target' channels (these are all the channels that the current channel is routed to, or is sent to via an fx send). If I select one of these targets, it takes me to the Channel Settings window for that channel. As far as I can tell, there is no way to change the routing without going to the mixer page. It was not like this in 7.0 and I am assuming this is a mistake/bug in 7.02.
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 983
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Channel Settings window routing issue?

Post by J-S-Q » Thu Feb 21, 2013 6:04 pm

I've done some more investigation....

If I create a new channel, I can select routing in the Channel Setting window with no problems. Once I setup some FX sends, the routing menu now changes to show the number of targets and I can no longer change the routing. This doesn't seem right to me?
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

Eukali
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 2:10 am
Contact:

Re: Channel Settings window routing issue?

Post by Eukali » Fri Feb 22, 2013 2:16 am

Totally agree - this change makes absolutely no sense! I really think a programmer made a mistake here.

This little feature change alone, inspired me to create a forum account and come and complain about it!!

This change now means that in the case of instrument tracks, the only place to change the output (if sends have been setup) is in the mixer window. It's madness. I hope this is reversed in a 7.0.2a patch, or something soon!!
Hardware: Gigabyte G1.Sniper M3, Intel 3770K, 32 gig Corsair Dominator GT, Gigabyte GeForce GTX680, RME Fireface UC | Software: Windows 7 64 bit, Cubase 7.0.2 64 bit, assorted 3rd party plugins

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 983
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Channel Settings window routing issue?

Post by J-S-Q » Fri Feb 22, 2013 1:00 pm

Yes, my guess is that this was a mistake.
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1115
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Channel Settings window routing issue?

Post by beatpete » Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:08 pm

Confirmed! You can change the input but not the output. Another "issue" I presume...
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 10.5 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 10 64bit, I5 3450,32 gb ram, VEPro 7.

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1115
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Channel Settings window routing issue?

Post by beatpete » Tue Feb 26, 2013 5:11 pm

I posted this in the "issues" section.
http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... 84&t=35616
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 10.5 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 10 64bit, I5 3450,32 gb ram, VEPro 7.

THEMATIC
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Channel Settings window routing issue?

Post by THEMATIC » Tue Feb 26, 2013 8:53 pm

Totally agree that it needs to be fixed. But, you don't have to open the mixer to change routing. You can change it in the channel's inspector also. That's what i do for now.
One Love

Eukali
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 2:10 am
Contact:

Re: Channel Settings window routing issue?

Post by Eukali » Wed Feb 27, 2013 12:35 am

THEMATIC wrote:Totally agree that it needs to be fixed. But, you don't have to open the mixer to change routing. You can change it in the channel's inspector also. That's what i do for now.
This is true except for instrument tracks.
Hardware: Gigabyte G1.Sniper M3, Intel 3770K, 32 gig Corsair Dominator GT, Gigabyte GeForce GTX680, RME Fireface UC | Software: Windows 7 64 bit, Cubase 7.0.2 64 bit, assorted 3rd party plugins

jconstantine
Member
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:02 am
Contact:

Re: Channel Settings window routing issue?

Post by jconstantine » Wed Feb 27, 2013 3:15 am

+1 Bad behavior
Windows 10 64 ,i7 7700k 4.2 Ghz,32 RAM DDR4,Asus Prime Z270-A ,Nvidia GForce GT710,SSD 250 GB,RME UFX+,RME AIO,Apollo 8,Macbook Air i5 2017,Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab 9.5, Halion 6, GA4,Pro Tools 12.8, UAD 2, SSL Native, Waves Gold,hardware synths & samplers.
Kronos2, Avid Artist Mix,Yamaha 01v96i,NS10,Behritone,Genelec 8050a and VXT8

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests