How to copy instrument track output and paste to another ?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Zouk !
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:10 pm
Contact:

How to copy instrument track output and paste to another ?

Post by Zouk ! » Wed Feb 02, 2011 7:08 pm

Hello !

I have a *simple* question (or at least, It's why I'm believing :mrgreen: ) :
Is there any way to simply copy and paste output settings from an instrument track (example : kontakt with piano loaded) and paste it to another instrument track ?
(without to use a workaround like create a track preset or a kontakt preset, I would like to do it "on the fly")

I just want to do the same things it's actually possible to do with insert effects in mxer (I mean hold ALT and drag and drop insert FX from source channel to target channel)

Any help about this ? I'm missing something to be able to do this ?

Thank you for any input,

Best Regards,
Zouk !

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: How to copy instrument track output and paste to another ?

Post by vic_france » Wed Feb 02, 2011 7:12 pm

Use the Range tool, to copy the data from a Part on one Instrument track to another.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Zouk !
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:10 pm
Contact:

Re: How to copy instrument track output and paste to another ?

Post by Zouk ! » Wed Feb 02, 2011 7:26 pm

 
Range tool ? I can only use it to copy events/parts inside track from one to another, but not output instrument instance settings.
Are we speaking of the same thing ?
Or I just don't understand ?

 

User avatar
TonyB
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:34 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: How to copy instrument track output and paste to another ?

Post by TonyB » Wed Feb 02, 2011 7:56 pm

I think maybe Vic was answering somebody else ??
or..
..what he might have meant is that if you drag a midi part from the source instrument track, and drop it in a space in the arrange page (below the lowest track) a new track will be created, containing the instrument & its original patch.
| Cubase 8 | Wavelab 8 | Windows 7 (64bit) | PC Intel i7 | Motu Traveller | Halion 5 |

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: How to copy instrument track output and paste to another ?

Post by vic_france » Wed Feb 02, 2011 7:58 pm

No, I was misunderstanding completely :oops: :)
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Zouk !
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:10 pm
Contact:

Re: How to copy instrument track output and paste to another ?

Post by Zouk ! » Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:14 pm

Damn,

Thanks for your comments,
However I would have rather preferred to do not have understood the answer (which means it was the solution :mrgreen:)

Well, still stuck for now so, any others idea from anybody ? Even to say it is simply impossible ? (=not implemented)


 

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: How to copy instrument track output and paste to another ?

Post by JMCecil » Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:20 pm

won't duplicate track do that?
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
TonyB
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:34 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: How to copy instrument track output and paste to another ?

Post by TonyB » Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:20 pm

TonyB wrote:........... if you drag a midi part from the source instrument track, and drop it in a space in the arrange page (below the lowest track) a new track will be created, containing the instrument & its original patch.
..I know it doesn't do exactly what you want (paste vsti & sound to a track that already exists) .. but it's quick (and then just move any midi parts onto the new track..)
| Cubase 8 | Wavelab 8 | Windows 7 (64bit) | PC Intel i7 | Motu Traveller | Halion 5 |

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: How to copy instrument track output and paste to another ?

Post by JMCecil » Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:31 pm

DUPLICATE TRACK ...... DUPLICATE TRACK ..... DUPLICATE TRACK ..... ;)
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Zouk !
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:10 pm
Contact:

Re: How to copy instrument track output and paste to another ?

Post by Zouk ! » Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:34 pm

LOL ;-)
Would love to duplicate to solve my problems ;)

Indeed,

Duplicate track or drag'n'drop midi part to blank space will create a new track with same VSTi sound but as you guessed it is not the wanted behavior. It does partially the trick unfortunately :|

My main need is to copy/duplicate only VSTi from an instrument track to another track where insert/part/fx (etc..) are totally different. I just want and need to reuse the same sound in another track.

Duplicate track is a workaround for the VSTi but everything else still need to be set/moved/copied (insert/midi/fx..).

:(

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: How to copy instrument track output and paste to another ?

Post by JMCecil » Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:40 pm

ah, in the initial post you made it sound like WANTED all the previous plugin stuff.

Well that's pretty much what track presets are :P Of course no drag - n - drop. Does not exist.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Zouk !
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:10 pm
Contact:

Re: How to copy instrument track output and paste to another ?

Post by Zouk ! » Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:50 pm

Well,

Sorry if my explanations sounded confusing.
I guess I will have to deal with the preset track as a bad (for me) workaround since there is no other way :-(
It's really a workflow killer to do not be able to simply copy/past vsti from instrument track.
I thought it was a simple task at first and I was just not aware of the "magic" key, what a surprise finally !

Thanks for the confirmation ;)

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: How to copy instrument track output and paste to another ?

Post by JMCecil » Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:11 pm

It's kind of what the Media Bay is supposed to do. But, not to start another useless rant, it does not deliver.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: G-row12, Google [Bot] and 9 guests