Does synth1 by Daichi function in C7?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Kenneth
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:37 am
Contact:

Does synth1 by Daichi function in C7?

Post by Kenneth » Mon Dec 31, 2012 11:46 am

Hello fellow Cubase users!
I have a question for You... As of now I'm using Cubase 6.5.3 and I like it a lot. One of the most appreciated vst's in my instrument collection is the legend freeware synth1 (v1.12) by Daichi. It works great under Cubase 6.5 but has anyone tested synth1 under the new Cubase 7?

Marcus Bits
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 12:38 am
Contact:

Re: Does synth1 by Daichi function in C7?

Post by Marcus Bits » Mon Dec 31, 2012 12:27 pm

on my mac it works as should.
C6.5 C7 | Custom Mac / Windows 8 |
i5 @ 2,8 Ghz / 560 Ti / 8 Gb ram |

Kenneth
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:37 am
Contact:

Re: Does synth1 by Daichi function in C7?

Post by Kenneth » Mon Dec 31, 2012 1:00 pm

thanks for replying.

Yes I saw on the Daichi/synth1 homepage that synth1 for mac is vst 3.5 so it should work. The problem is that the windows version of synth1 is vst 2.0 :shock: so if anyone using windows Cubase 7 knows if it works then please let Us know.

User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Contact:

Re: Does synth1 by Daichi function in C7?

Post by Elektrobolt » Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:43 pm

"Remember that we live only in the present, in this fleeting instant; all the rest of our life is either past and gone, or not yet revealed."

Kenneth
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:37 am
Contact:

Re: Does synth1 by Daichi function in C7?

Post by Kenneth » Tue Jan 01, 2013 8:52 pm

Elektrobolt wrote:Why not check these out too? :)
He He! Well, I'm sure they are good, but once You have tested synth1 then any other vst synth (including the 200$ synths) is just simple belly stuffing :lol:

So the question is still on: does synth1 work in cubace 7 (windows)?

moss-forum
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 5:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Does synth1 by Daichi function in C7?

Post by moss-forum » Tue Jan 01, 2013 9:16 pm

Works fine here (Windows 8 64 bit). Only problem is (which I also had in 6.5) that when I move a knob the Synth1 GUI disappears and I only see the changing value.

Kenneth
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:37 am
Contact:

Re: Does synth1 by Daichi function in C7?

Post by Kenneth » Tue Jan 01, 2013 9:44 pm

moss-forum wrote:Works fine here (Windows 8 64 bit). Only problem is (which I also had in 6.5) that when I move a knob the Synth1 GUI disappears and I only see the changing value.
Thanks brother, that sounds great! :D You are also correct about that GUI thing, it happens for me too in Cubase 6.5 and I use windows 7. But I feel I can live with it since the sound is so fantastic on synth1.

anterroir
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:33 am
Contact:

Re: Does synth1 by Daichi function in C7?

Post by anterroir » Wed Jan 02, 2013 8:07 pm

Just bridge it with Jbridge and in the settings activate "switch to separate gui mode" and the gui behaves normal :D (still on 6.5.4 here)

Kenneth
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:37 am
Contact:

Re: Does synth1 by Daichi function in C7?

Post by Kenneth » Sun Mar 10, 2013 10:24 pm

After testing the demo version of Cubase 7.0.2 I can now confirm that the combo - Synth1 & Cubase 7 works great!

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests