how to disable/bypass a lane of inserts like in protools?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
synesthetic
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:32 pm
Contact:

how to disable/bypass a lane of inserts like in protools?

Post by synesthetic »

is it possible to bypass all effects in a lane? e.g. if the first insert on every channel is an EQ it would be utterly handy to be able to bypass them all at once without bypassing the rest of the inserts on a channel. i think in pt this is done by alt-clicking or stuff. or is it a case for the feature suggestions?

Racer67
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 3:38 am
Contact:

Re: how to disable/bypass a lane of inserts like in protools?

Post by Racer67 »

Yes, you can do this in Cubase 7. Quite often I put Slate Digital VTM's or some third party compressor on the same slot of the insert buss on all my tracks. Often though it is helpful to bypass them all for reference and performance related issues without bypassing everything. You just select the tracks you want to bypass and in the insert rack just alt-shift the power button on the insert slot you want. It will turn the effect off across all the channels. In fact it is smart enough to not turn off a dissimilar plugin. If you have an EQ on most of the tracks on insert 1 that you want to bypass, but say a compressor on one single track in insert 1 it will remain on. Hope this helps - easier to do than describe, but it works!
Cubase 10.5 64 bit | Win 10Pro 64 bit | i9 8 Core PC, 64gig RAM | Presonus Quantum | Lexicon & ART outboard | Yamaha HS50 monitors

wcb123
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: how to disable/bypass a lane of inserts like in protools?

Post by wcb123 »

Awesome this is what i wanted, didn't realise it was possible.

Now i just need unlimited insert slots.
Windows 7
Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Intel i7 980 @3.33GHz (12 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
Memory - 48Gb
______________

Cubase 10
NVIDIA GeForce 210
Focusrite Saffire Pro24
Casio Privia 330
Korg Microkey
Quested s8r

braineeter
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:01 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: how to disable/bypass a lane of inserts like in protools?

Post by braineeter »

From the track view, you can bypass all insert plugins at once in a given track by clicking on the symbol just to the right of the 'Inserts' tab, the square that's bisected by a horizontal line. The symbol turns yellow, and inserts all are bypassed together.

(As an aside, alt+click on this symbol 'resets' inserts -- what this means in practise is that active inserts will be bypassed, while already bypassed inserts remain unchanged.)

FWIW, you can also click on other tabs in track view, eg. clciking on the 'Sends' tab symbol will bypass all sends, and the same for EQs, Note Expression, etc. This is a handy feature.

Regards
Glenn
i5 2500k/8G DDR3/SSD System Drive & SATA III recording and sample HDDs/ RME Multiface/UAD2/
Duende and Liquid Mix

synesthetic
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:32 pm
Contact:

Re: how to disable/bypass a lane of inserts like in protools?

Post by synesthetic »

braineeter wrote:From the track view, you can bypass all insert plugins at once in a given track by clicking on the symbol just to the right of the 'Inserts' tab, the square that's bisected by a horizontal line. The symbol turns yellow, and inserts all are bypassed together.

(As an aside, alt+click on this symbol 'resets' inserts -- what this means in practise is that active inserts will be bypassed, while already bypassed inserts remain unchanged.)

FWIW, you can also click on other tabs in track view, eg. clciking on the 'Sends' tab symbol will bypass all sends, and the same for EQs, Note Expression, etc. This is a handy feature.

Regards
Glenn
thanks, i know how to bypass ALL effects on a track, but i was going for this very handy feature:
Racer67 wrote:Yes, you can do this in Cubase 7. Quite often I put Slate Digital VTM's or some third party compressor on the same slot of the insert buss on all my tracks. Often though it is helpful to bypass them all for reference and performance related issues without bypassing everything. You just select the tracks you want to bypass and in the insert rack just alt-shift the power button on the insert slot you want. It will turn the effect off across all the channels. In fact it is smart enough to not turn off a dissimilar plugin. If you have an EQ on most of the tracks on insert 1 that you want to bypass, but say a compressor on one single track in insert 1 it will remain on. Hope this helps - easier to do than describe, but it works!
ha! great! i even tried alt+shift+click but not having the channels selected it didn't work. this does the trick. thanks a lot.
Edit: oh nice. this even works for creating new inserts. :mrgreen:

Robert Randolph
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 12:01 am
Contact:

Re: how to disable/bypass a lane of inserts like in protools

Post by Robert Randolph »

I'm reluctantly necroing this thread.

Where can I find information about the shift-alt/option plugin row disable in the manual? I've searched quite a bit and I can't find it.

User avatar
Orbit-50
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:00 pm
Contact:

Re: how to disable/bypass a lane of inserts like in protools

Post by Orbit-50 »

Thanks man! I was sniffing around for this and couldn't find out how to do this.
_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/
Alienware i7 R3 loaded with billions of DAWS and plugins.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests