Recording Routing

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
erbalist
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:10 am
Contact:

Recording Routing

Post by erbalist »

can you not route the main stereo out to a channel that you want to record on ? or route one channel to another?
The only way i have figured out how to do this is by sending a channel to a group and then routing the input of the channel that i want to record to from the group.......seems like a big pain if the channel that you want to record from isnt part of a group already.

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Recording Routing

Post by thinkingcap »

erbalist wrote:can you not route the main stereo out to a channel that you want to record on ?
Yes, you can. You just must not create a feedback loop.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

erbalist
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: Recording Routing

Post by erbalist »

ok i understand that now but why could i just push record and it would record whatever was playing in earlier versions?

erbalist
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: Recording Routing

Post by erbalist »

what was recording wasn't played in a feedback loop unless monitor was on.

erbalist
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: Recording Routing

Post by erbalist »

noobdy?

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Recording Routing

Post by thinkingcap »

What exactly is the question..?
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

erbalist
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: Recording Routing

Post by erbalist »

i want to be able record something playin in one channel into a different channel without have to create a group to do it......is there a way ?

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1742
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording Routing

Post by mozizo »

for recording from output:
yep very confusing...
i think i know whats going on wrongly.for my experience at list !
just make sure that the audio track u want to print in,the output goes to"no bus" or other output then output1 and make sure it has no sends assign to it.
if an fx channel is routed to output 1 and in the audio channel you want to print in, has send that routed to that fx,
u cant route "output 1" as input to that ch.( my phrasing makes any sense? not native English speaker ;) )
i had that problem too cuz in preferences i checked "assign send automatically to every new created channel".

hope this helps.

has for using channels output to others channel input directly i think its not possible,have to use groups or outputs.
Edit:
in previous ver u could see the minus sign when u couldn't assign output(to avoid feedback) now its just not shows that output at all, so its little confusing
cubase 10.5 pro ,halion 6 GA5 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

erbalist
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: Recording Routing

Post by erbalist »

i will try it on no bus..... i didnt try that because i fiured it wouold do nothing......thanks for the help!!

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Recording Routing

Post by thinkingcap »

erbalist wrote:i will try it on no bus..... i didnt try that because i fiured it wouold do nothing
Not doing so will create a feedback loop, which is what I wrote before.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

erbalist
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: Recording Routing

Post by erbalist »

your explanation didn't say much other than that......thanks anyway though

erbalist
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: Recording Routing

Post by erbalist »

I tried selecting "No bus" that takes away the option to record anything at all, anyone else have any ideas?

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Recording Routing

Post by thinkingcap »

erbalist wrote:I tried selecting "No bus" that takes away the option to record anything at all, anyone else have any ideas?
Obviosuly and as swritten already. you need to select it for the output, not the input..
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests