Missing Menu Bar in C7

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
roger-s.
Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:52 am
Contact:

Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by roger-s. »

Well, the title says it all.
Opening Cubase 7 the menu bar appears, but once I created a proyect, it`s gone.
It sometimes appear, when I move the mouse up, to where the finder uses to be.
Any ideas?

Thanks a lot for your help.

Roger
Steinberg Training Center FAMA Foco Audio & Music A. , Mexico City

Id45
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:06 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by Id45 »

Same problem here.
Any way to disable this feature?

TC
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:44 am

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by TC »

Same problem here, no file menu at all. Have to close from the dock or force quit.

It was there on first launch, now it's gone. This has got to be a bug...
2010 Mac Pro Tower. 12 core 3.33 GHz, 64 MB memory. Cubase 9.xx

florent
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by florent »

same problem here 10.6.8 everything else looks good

PSYNTHETIK_
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:59 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by PSYNTHETIK_ »

Got a pic of the problem? I havent had a single issue on 10.8.2. Not that I know of yet mind you!
iMac 3.1 GHz quad core i7 8GB RAM, MBP 2.5 GHz dual core i5 8GB RAM, OSX 10.12, Cubase 11.0, Halion 5, Access Virus C, xOxbOx, Steinberg UR824, KRK Rokit

florent
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by florent »

here you go on top there is no menu bar
Attachments
Screen shot 2012-12-06 at 1.54.02 AM.png
(459.53 KiB) Not downloaded yet

TC
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:44 am

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by TC »

10.6.8 here also. Relaunched multiple times, no menu. Relaunched again, and there it is...
2010 Mac Pro Tower. 12 core 3.33 GHz, 64 MB memory. Cubase 9.xx

TC
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:44 am

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by TC »

The default mode after installation is 32 bit. Try launching in 64 bit mode and see if it makes a difference.

I just launched in 64 bit mode and the menu is there as well now.

User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1023
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by Sonik »

I've this problem too... :(
Macbook Pro i9 32gb|Studio One 5|Protools 2020.11|Cubase Pro 10.5.20|Wavelab 10.0.40|Logic X|Apollo Quad|2xUAD-2 Sattellite
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|Grace Design m905|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete12 Ultimate|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 3|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum|ANA2|Korg Collection 2
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|Sonnox|Eventide|Oeksound

siraltus
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by siraltus »

TC wrote:10.6.8 here also.
Well there's your problem. 10.6.x is not supported by Cubase 7, minimum requirement is 10.7.x, which makes sense, because a TON has changed in the way 10.7.x draws app UIs vs 10.6.x.

http://www.steinberg.net/en/products/cu ... loads.html

I'm on 10.8.2 and C7 is working flawlessly.

siraltus
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by siraltus »

Sonik wrote:I've this problem too... :(
It's because you're on Snow Leopard. Cubase 7's minimum requirement is Lion. Lion introduced a lot of changes in the way apps draw their UIs, and C7 uses those new mechanisms. There's a reason Steinberg put 10.7.x as the minimum required OS X version for C7.

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4777
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by curteye »

Aloha guys

@ siraltus.

Good catch!
Breathing a sigh of relief here.

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

siraltus
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by siraltus »

curteye wrote:Aloha guys

@ siraltus.

Good catch!
Breathing a sigh of relief here.

{'-'}

Glad I could help. I write software documentation for a living and half the support calls we get is because people did not bother reading our software's installation prerequisites. This case is no different.

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by Steve Helstrip »

Oh this sucks. I had a response from Steinberg saying C7 will install on Snow Leopard, but is not supported. What they didn't say was 'neither will there be a menu bar'.

So now I'm forced to update to 10.7 or 10.8 and update my UAD-1s to UAD-2s and a cost of around £500.

:-/
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

siraltus
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by siraltus »

Steve Helstrip wrote:Oh this sucks. I had a response from Steinberg saying C7 will install on Snow Leopard, but is not supported. What they didn't say was 'neither will there be a menu bar'.

So now I'm forced to update to 10.7 or 10.8 and update my UAD-1s to UAD-2s and a cost of around £500.

:-/
Well if money is *such* an issue, you could just stay on 6.5...

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by Steve Helstrip »

Well I've already laid out for C7!!!
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

The Oracle
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:10 pm
Location: Frankfurt
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by The Oracle »

Steve Helstrip wrote:Oh this sucks. I had a response from Steinberg saying C7 will install on Snow Leopard, but is not supported. What they didn't say was 'neither will there be a menu bar'.

So now I'm forced to update to 10.7 or 10.8 and update my UAD-1s to UAD-2s and a cost of around £500.

:-/
It is not the case that the menu bar disappear all the time. From what I have noticed, that problem appear when something went into full screen mode (mixer/ Hub) which of course can be avoided. At least that does for me the trick.

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by Steve Helstrip »

Thanks Oracle. Yes, I have menu back :)

I do, however, have major graphic issue when switching between screen sets. I'm guessing this could be related to the OS once again.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1023
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by Sonik »

Is there a way to buy the update for 10.7?

Cause, as we know there's some 'problems' with sample rate on 10.8.2

'Hardware: switching the sample rate
Under OS X 10.8 it is not possible to switch the sample rate. This issue occurs with all audio hardware interfaces, including the Steinberg CI, MR and UR series.'
Macbook Pro i9 32gb|Studio One 5|Protools 2020.11|Cubase Pro 10.5.20|Wavelab 10.0.40|Logic X|Apollo Quad|2xUAD-2 Sattellite
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|Grace Design m905|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete12 Ultimate|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 3|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum|ANA2|Korg Collection 2
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|Sonnox|Eventide|Oeksound

famousbass
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 4:17 pm
Contact:

Missing Menu Bar in C7

Post by famousbass »

I don't recall and can't find anywhere that the Menu Bar should be optionally hidden from view.

Occasionally, (very occasionally) it will reappear when I hover at the top of my main screen, but it's so random and slow that my workflow is completely stuffed when I want to adjust the freakin' buffer size when I go from recording to editing duties.

This is heart-wrenchingly tedious, totally distracting to the point of utterly frustrating at the extreme point.

I want that undocumented feature disabled, now!

It's not in my Preferences that I can find and it was never in any previous versions.

I'm on a Mac tower and have two screens.

Does anyone know how this can be disabled?
Save Our Souls

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 712
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Missing Menu Bar in C7

Post by Weasel »

It's a 10.6.8 issue. It is highly unlikely Steinberg will be willing to fix this. You basically have two choices:

1. Live with the issue on 10.6.8.
2. Move on to 10.8 and start searching for 64 bit plug-ins updates (or substitutes) to replace the 32 bit plug-ins that worked in 10.6.8.

This has been discussed in another thread somewhere.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48GB RAM • OSX 10.14.6 • Cubase 10.5.20/Cubase 11.0.0• MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MOTU MIDI Express 128's

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing Menu Bar in C7

Post by vic_france »

I have kinda moved over to OSX 10.8.2 now, but I found that the "missing menu bar" issue happened to me (on 10.6.8) in the following circumstances...
1) The Hub is active (I doubt anyone will encounter this problem when there is no Hub)
2) While Cubase 7 is starting, I switch to another app (e.g. checking my emails), or maybe even searching for a file in the Finder.
If I remember to resist the temptation not to leave Cubase in focus while it is launching, then I don't run into the "missing menu bar" syndrome.

YMMV ;)
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
Boomshala
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by Boomshala »

PLEASE Steinberg SUPPORT 10.6.8

H
Clean Your Ears Everyday !

ChordSolo
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 6:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by ChordSolo »

Boomshala wrote:PLEASE Steinberg SUPPORT 10.6.8
+1
MacBook Pro i7 - 8 GB Ram | RME Babyface | Adam A7x | Cubase 7.5 | Mavericks 10.9.4

Ramit
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 10:17 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 with hidden menu bar in Mac OSX

Post by Ramit »

This is working for me on 10.6.8

when the toolbar is hidden, maximize the project window to cover the entire screen, including the space empty for the toolbar,
then, otherwise hidden, on taking the mouse up to the space, the toolbar re-appers as if coming out of auto-hide..

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests