Record 4 simultaneous tracks, Cubase AI4 with Audiogram 6

All about our Cubase LE and Cubase AI OEM bundle software.
Post Reply
bignews1
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 4:47 am
Contact:

Record 4 simultaneous tracks, Cubase AI4 with Audiogram 6

Post by bignews1 »

I have been scouring the internet for the past two days, and cannot figure this out...

Am I correct in understanding that despite having 4 physical inputs, the Yamaha Audiogram 6 can only record two simultaneous mono inputs? This certainly cannot be the case!

I must have something configured incorrectly, such as my Control Panel setup in Windows 7 or my input bus configuration in Cubase AI4. However I continue to have the problem that so many others have had, where audio from three simultaneous inputs are all recorded together on every track.

I have the most recent Yamaha driver downloaded and installed for the Audiogram 6.

I have the VST Audio System ASIO Driver set to "Yamaha USB Audio" in Cubase AI4.

I tried creating 4 mono input busses, but it only allows me to assign the input channel as one of two choices, either Audiogram In Left or Audiogram In Right.

It seems either my computer or Cubase is not recognizing that the Audiogram has more than two inputs.


Any help is greatly appreciated!
Novice Cubase User

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Record 4 simultaneous tracks, Cubase AI4 with Audiogram 6

Post by Split »

The Audiogram 6 is a usb 1.1 44.1KHz 16bit 2 in 2 out interface.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

bignews1
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 4:47 am
Contact:

Re: Record 4 simultaneous tracks, Cubase AI4 with Audiogram 6

Post by bignews1 »

So you're telling me I bought a piece of equipment that has four physical inputs but can only do two at a time?
Novice Cubase User

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Record 4 simultaneous tracks, Cubase AI4 with Audiogram 6

Post by Split »

Actually it has 6 inputs, hence the name Audiogram 6 !

2 X Mic and 2 stereo line inputs.

Anyway... Yes it can only send 2 channels to the DAW.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

bignews1
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 4:47 am
Contact:

Re: Record 4 simultaneous tracks, Cubase AI4 with Audiogram 6

Post by bignews1 »

Do you have any idea why they engineered it that way? What is the purpose of 6 physical inputs if only two can be used at a time? Quite confusing.
Novice Cubase User

User avatar
Jarno
Senior Member
Posts: 1456
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Record 4 simultaneous tracks, Cubase AI4 with Audiogram 6

Post by Jarno »

bignews1 wrote:Do you have any idea why they engineered it that way?
It's cheaper to build.
bignews1 wrote:What is the purpose of 6 physical inputs if only two can be used at a time? Quite confusing.
Basic structure of Audiogram is having a compact mixing desk with DAW interface added on. I don't know why they market it as an "audio interface with mixer functionality", though. IMO it's not. It's mixer with audio interface functionality.
Cubase 8 Pro/7/4/SX1/VST3.7 | Waves Gold | Melodyne | PC i7-4770/8G/2xSSD/Win7 64 | MacMini | Frontier Tranzport
Tascam DM-4800 | Soundcraft Spirit Studio 16 | dbx231 | Genelec 1032A | KEF C15 | Auratone 5S | Samson S-phone
Yamaha REV500/SPX990 | Alesis Midiverb4 | Roland SDE-330 | Pearl Echo Orbit | Aphex 109 x2 | TL-Audio C5021
Alesis 3630 | AudioLogic MT66 | Joemeek VC1Q | dbx386 | Focusrite VoiceMaster | Line6 PodXt/BassPodXt | Boss GT-3
Roland TD8/TD5/JV2080/SC55 | UseAudio Plugiator | E-mu ProteusXR | Akai S-900/AX73 | M-Audio Keystation
Martin/Taylor/Ortega/ESP/Fender/Line6 guitars/basses | Pearl/Olympic by Premier drumkits | Custom Roland V-drum kit
AKG D112/CK77 | Calrec CM1050C | Earthworks QTC30 | EV RE20/Spherex920 | Neumann M147 | Pearl CR57
Peavey PVM45 | RØDE NT2/NT55 | Sennheiser MD441/MD421/e606 | Shure SM7/SM57/SM58/BETA57/BETA58 ...
... Saeco Odea Giro Espresso machine | BMW Z3 roadster | American Pit Bull Terrier

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Record 4 simultaneous tracks, Cubase AI4 with Audiogram 6

Post by Split »

Again I would agree with Jarno on this.

It's not quite lies, but very miss directed marketing.

You are not the first person to have thought they were buying that mixer for the 4 or 6 inputs to DAW.

You have to look close at the specification for any clue as to the capabilities, almost like they are hiding the fact it's only 2 in 2 out 16 bit USB1.1

When in fact is should be specified on the top page in plain English (or whatever language they support)
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

Guest

Re: Record 4 simultaneous tracks, Cubase AI4 with Audiogram 6

Post by Guest »

Add the other busses in VST Connections after making sure the correct ASIO driver is selected in Device Setup.

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Record 4 simultaneous tracks, Cubase AI4 with Audiogram 6

Post by Split »

guitman wrote:Add the other busses in VST Connections after making sure the correct ASIO driver is selected in Device Setup.
Did you actually read any of the posts in this thread?
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

bignews1
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 4:47 am
Contact:

Re: Record 4 simultaneous tracks, Cubase AI4 with Audiogram 6

Post by bignews1 »

Sorry for the delayed response, but I thank you folks for shedding some light on the subject. I have been able to successfully configure the Audiogram and Cubase to record two simultaneous tracks, which I guess is the best I can have with this piece of hardware.

Luckily, I'm not doing anything too complex at this point. Two inputs will suffice for now. Thanks again!
Novice Cubase User

JimNovy
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 8:01 am
Contact:

Re: Record 4 simultaneous tracks, Cubase AI4 with Audiogram

Post by JimNovy »

Wow I'm glad I found this page. Been trying to get the Audiogram6 I got (because of the 6 inputs) to record at least 4 mono at the same time with Cubase...alas I bought a POS and now I'm out $130 for false advertising.

Sweetwaters says you can record 4 simultaneously !!

I downloaded latest driver, latest upgrade for Cubase... hmmm.

What would be a good sound input to Cubase for at least 8 simultaneous?

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase LE and Cubase AI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests