Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
virtz
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:46 am
Contact:

Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by virtz »

Is it possible to run Cubase & Logic together In sync on Mac while one is a master and the other is slave?
And if the answer is yes, how yo do it?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24179
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Unfortunately, neither Cubase nor Logic doesn't have ReWire slave mode. They re both ReWire master only. If you will use two machines, you can do this.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by vic_france »

(I don't have Logic myself, but , I presume it can slave to MTC (MIDI Time Code)?..
So long as, in the Mac's Audio MIDI setup, you have enabled the IAC Bus, you can set up Cubase to transmit MTC from IAC Bus, and receive it in Logic on the corresponding IAC Bus (or vice versa ;) ). (I've just tried it between Cubase 6 and Cubase 5 here, and it does work.)
N.B.1: Of course that means you have to set up your Project start times accordingly.
N.B.2: While this does indeed "clock" the two DAWS synchronously, in fact the two remain tempo independent (e.g. you could set up a different tempo in Logic). In practice, with the two DAWs running at the same tempo, they should remain perfectly in sync long enough to do even the longest projects, without drifting (especially seeing as the both DAWs are on the same computer).
You might, additionally, wish to add MMC into the equation (for easier Transport control) ;).
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

shanabit
Senior Member
Posts: 1309
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by shanabit »

Give me a little time and Ill do it for you since I have both DAWS here

virtz
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:46 am
Contact:

Re: Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by virtz »

Thanks very much Vic but although I enabled the IAC I don't see it at both Logic and Cubase.

And Shanabit, I will appreciate it very much if you'll do so :)

shanabit
Senior Member
Posts: 1309
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by shanabit »

Slave Logic to Cubase Settings

1. Go to AMS and click on the IAC driver and check the box to set it to Device is Online, apply then done
2. Cubase:
Project Synchronization Setup
timecode source=Internal
MTC Destination box = IAC Buss

3. Logic:
Settings/Sync/General
Sync mode=MTC

Bar position 1111 plays @, set the SMPTE to look like 00:00:00:00:00

virtz
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:46 am
Contact:

Re: Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by virtz »

Great!! it really works! Thanks very much shanabit.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24179
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Nice! Thank you.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

shanabit
Senior Member
Posts: 1309
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by shanabit »

I didn't know if you wanted Cubase or Logic as the Master? I'm trying to get Logic to control Cubase now, having some issues but Ill keep hacking at it. Glad it helped so far

Funny when I have Cubase control Logic the SMPTE and Bars/Beats lines up. When I have Cubase slaving its WAY off
Still looking


Yall is welcome, anytime

chony
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:52 am
Contact:

Re: Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by chony »

shanabit wrote:Bar position 1111 plays @, set the SMPTE to look like 00:00:00:00:00
shanabit, could you please explain the above line. I have done your first instructions successfully. When I press play in Cubase, it triggers the metronome in Logic at the correct speed, however the "cursor" disappears from Logic so it doesn't play anything and I can't get the Bar+Beat position to line up.

What's my missing step?

chony
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:52 am
Contact:

Re: Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by chony »

chony wrote:
shanabit wrote:Bar position 1111 plays @, set the SMPTE to look like 00:00:00:00:00
shanabit, could you please explain the above line. I have done your first instructions successfully. When I press play in Cubase, it triggers the metronome in Logic at the correct speed, however the "cursor" disappears from Logic so it doesn't play anything and I can't get the Bar+Beat position to line up.

What's my missing step?
Sorry, figured it out. The Sync Mode window has option to align SMPTE.

All working now, except for some reason some of my MIDI in Logic is getting transposed for reasons I cannot fathom...

AntonA1
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by AntonA1 »

Heya,
New to Cubase Artist 8.5...I'm missing the steps on how to line up the Metronomes? I get sound from Logic but it's not perfectly synced to Cubase.
Thanks!
Cubase Artist 8.5, Mac OS Mavericks (10.9.5), Maschine Studio, N.I. Komplete Ultimate 10, other goodies...

shanabit
Senior Member
Posts: 1309
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by shanabit »

AntonA1 wrote:Heya,
New to Cubase Artist 8.5...I'm missing the steps on how to line up the Metronomes? I get sound from Logic but it's not perfectly synced to Cubase.
Thanks!
In Logics synchronization setup window. File/Project Settings/Sync, Open the Sync/General tab. Where it says
Bar postion 1111 Plays at SMPTE, adjust the box on the right in the secs column. Hours:Min:Sec:Frames:Bits

**Make sure you have Cubase and Logic set to the SAME audio buffer size. I set both to 64 samples here then adjusted that window in the secs column until Logic matched the click of Cubase, I increased it to 5 in that column

**This is Cubase controlling Logic BTW**

Breitenbach
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by Breitenbach »

shanabit wrote:
Sat Nov 24, 2012 10:02 pm
Slave Logic to Cubase Settings

1. Go to AMS and click on the IAC driver and check the box to set it to Device is Online, apply then done
2. Cubase:
Project Synchronization Setup
timecode source=Internal
MTC Destination box = IAC Buss

3. Logic:
Settings/Sync/General
Sync mode=MTC

Bar position 1111 plays @, set the SMPTE to look like 00:00:00:00:00
shanabit, these instructions are perfect! I got it working first time. These instructions were intended for when Cubase and Logic are both on the same computer yes?

How would you do the exact same thing except you are slaving Logic X to Cubase 9, and both sequencers are on different computers connected via ethernet? I've tried many times to duplicate this synchronization on two computers without luck. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

I've been able to slave Logic to Logic on two different computers on a network, but no luck with Logic to Cubase.

shanabit
Senior Member
Posts: 1309
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by shanabit »

1. Yes, same computer both apps synced and running

2. Two diff computers, try this http://www.nerds.de/en/ipmidi.html

Breitenbach
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by Breitenbach »

shanabit wrote:
Sat Jul 29, 2017 6:38 pm
1. Yes, same computer both apps synced and running

2. Two diff computers, try this http://www.nerds.de/en/ipmidi.html
Wow! I owe you big time Shanabit. This worked first try as well. I cannot thank you enough :)

shanabit
Senior Member
Posts: 1309
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by shanabit »

Welcome bro

Cube100
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by Cube100 »

shanabit wrote:
Sat Nov 24, 2012 10:02 pm
Slave Logic to Cubase Settings

1. Go to AMS and click on the IAC driver and check the box to set it to Device is Online, apply then done
2. Cubase:
Project Synchronization Setup
timecode source=Internal
MTC Destination box = IAC Buss

3. Logic:
Settings/Sync/General
Sync mode=MTC

Bar position 1111 plays @, set the SMPTE to look like 00:00:00:00:00
I tried this but I'm not seeing anything happen? My playhead in Logic turns blue, and sometimes the playhead starts before bar 0 if I move the playhead in Cubase further out, but both DAWs are still very independent and there's no syncing going on. What should be happening?
Cubase 9 Pro
Software: macOS Sierra 10.13.1
Mac Pro (Mid 2012)
Processor: 2 x 3.06 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
Memory: 64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB

anilnc
Member
Posts: 227
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:35 am
Contact:

Re: Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by anilnc »

Cube100 wrote:
Fri Dec 28, 2018 7:04 am
the playhead starts before bar 0 if I move the playhead in Cubase further out, but both DAWs are still very independent and there's no syncing going on.
Same here, logic just goes to - 8bar
i7 7700k 4.2Ghz, 32GB RAM, MSI GTX 1050 2GB, Windows 10pro x64, Cubase 9.5.1, Cubasis 2, Cubase IC Pro, Halion 5, couple of third party vsts, RME UCX, Panaroma P4, PadKontrol, Nocturn, Triton.

anilnc
Member
Posts: 227
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:35 am
Contact:

Re: Synchronize Cubase & Logic on Mac?

Post by anilnc »

I mean negative 8 bar. -8
i7 7700k 4.2Ghz, 32GB RAM, MSI GTX 1050 2GB, Windows 10pro x64, Cubase 9.5.1, Cubasis 2, Cubase IC Pro, Halion 5, couple of third party vsts, RME UCX, Panaroma P4, PadKontrol, Nocturn, Triton.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests