manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Robert Thomas
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:17 pm
Contact:

manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by Robert Thomas » Tue Aug 21, 2012 3:39 pm

Is it possible to manually alter the vendor name of a VST 2 or 3 plugin ?

I'd love to consolidate plug ins into one vendor name, as sometimes they are listed under multiple versions of the same name.. slows me down!!! :evil: :)
Last edited by Robert Thomas on Tue Aug 21, 2012 5:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 7.0.2
OSX Lion
Macbook Pro 15 early 2012

TabSel
Member
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: manually later the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by TabSel » Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:38 pm

No

Robert Thomas
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: manually later the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by Robert Thomas » Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:45 pm

Ok thanks.

That is a shame.

We seriously need more plug in organising capability in Cubase. I'm sure this has been asked for in many places on the forum..
Cubase 7.0.2
OSX Lion
Macbook Pro 15 early 2012

TabSel
Member
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: manually later the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by TabSel » Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:55 pm

Win7 here...

Don't know if it applies to osx:

You might try to edit the cubase vst plugins.xml which cubase generates upon scanning.
Changes are lost after rescanning, though

Robert Thomas
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: manually later the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by Robert Thomas » Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:58 pm

ok cool ill take a look at that thanks
Cubase 7.0.2
OSX Lion
Macbook Pro 15 early 2012

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1133
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: manually later the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by beatpete » Tue Aug 21, 2012 5:17 pm

Robert Thomas wrote:Ok thanks.

That is a shame.

We seriously need more plug in organising capability in Cubase. I'm sure this has been asked for in many places on the forum..
I totally agree!
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 10.5 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 10 64bit, I5 3450,32 gb ram, VEPro 7.

TabSel
Member
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: manually later the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by TabSel » Tue Aug 21, 2012 5:25 pm

For windows and vst2, there's my http://www.familiekraft.de/PluginManager

Robert Thomas
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by Robert Thomas » Tue Aug 21, 2012 5:40 pm

That looks great and would be great on Mac, but really I feel this should be integrated within Cubase itself.
Cubase 7.0.2
OSX Lion
Macbook Pro 15 early 2012

TabSel
Member
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by TabSel » Tue Aug 21, 2012 5:42 pm

Of course.

I prefer a solution cross-DAW-wide, to organize once and have it organised in every DAW.

Robert Thomas
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by Robert Thomas » Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:23 pm

Actually thats true. Any plans on a OSx version of your app? ! :)
Cubase 7.0.2
OSX Lion
Macbook Pro 15 early 2012

TabSel
Member
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by TabSel » Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:33 pm

No

Robert Thomas
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by Robert Thomas » Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:36 pm

Owch :(
Cubase 7.0.2
OSX Lion
Macbook Pro 15 early 2012

Guest

Re: manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by Guest » Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:43 pm

FYI Site Admin Marcus literally writes: "We are currently investigating how to integrate a VST Plug-In manager/editor in Cubase."
In this thread

Robert Thomas
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by Robert Thomas » Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:54 pm

Awesome thanks!
Cubase 7.0.2
OSX Lion
Macbook Pro 15 early 2012

Stealth
Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by Stealth » Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:22 pm

you can easily do it for your vst2 plugs but not vst3
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14.3, Cubase 9.0.4

Robert Thomas
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by Robert Thomas » Wed Aug 22, 2012 1:25 pm

ah ok cool

how do you do for VST 2 plug ins?
Cubase 7.0.2
OSX Lion
Macbook Pro 15 early 2012

TabSel
Member
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by TabSel » Wed Aug 22, 2012 1:54 pm

I guess he meant moving the plugin .dll's (.vst2 on OSX?) into a custom folder structure, setting the root folder as plugin folder in cubase and don't sort plugins by vendor in cubase (in which case the custom folder structure is reflected in cubases plugin menus)

It's not really "altering the vendor" of a plugin, but another way to sort plugs.

I do NOT recommend moving plugin .dlls (.vst2) files around, as this might lead to plugins not working anymore (as they for example rely on data which gets installed into the install folder along with plugin installation)...

Robert Thomas
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by Robert Thomas » Wed Aug 22, 2012 1:57 pm

ah yeah I used to do that and yes had problems with plug ins stopping working

ok thanks anyway
Cubase 7.0.2
OSX Lion
Macbook Pro 15 early 2012

Stealth
Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by Stealth » Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:09 pm

TabSel wrote: I do NOT recommend moving plugin .dlls (.vst2) files around, as this might lead to plugins not working anymore (as they for example rely on data which gets installed into the install folder along with plugin installation)...
I've moved the majority of my VST2 plugins into custom folders and never had a problem with any of them not working... worst comes to worst, just re-install a problem plugin into the custom folder and you're done.
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14.3, Cubase 9.0.4

TabSel
Member
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by TabSel » Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:45 pm

no need for reinstallations, moving dlls and data folders, keep track of x32 and x64 and x32/x64 plugins and jBridge and automap and what not... I simply use my PluginManager ;)

Blackout
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:13 am

Re: manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by Blackout » Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:25 am

YES YOU CAN MANUALLY ALTER THE VENDOR OF A VST3 PLUGIN. (i have posted this method previously)

(backup your vst3 plugins files before starting)
1:/ take a note of the name and spelling and punctuation of the vst3 vendor that cubase displays.
2:/ load Winhex.
3:/ load the vst3 plugin into Winhex.
4:/ do a "search" through the data for the vendor name in question.
5:/ it will come up as text in amongst the other cryptic garbage on the screen.
6:/ type the new name you want to call it over the top of the old text name.
7:/ save.
8:/ pester Steinberg to make a vst3 plugin manager in Cubase asap so you dont have to resort to "hacking" vst3 plugins just to get this job done.

As a side note, i have gone thru all my vst3 plugins and changed the names of the vendors completely in this manner to names that i want the plugin to list in my own custom vst3 lists. ie. instead of the plugin manufacturer "Brainworkx" i call the vendor "EQs" ...and set Cubase to list vst3s "by vendor" and then i finally have a nice list of all my EQ plugins together. Repeate for "Compressors" "Reverbs" etc.

i hope Steinberg helps us soon with this so it can be done without this kind of necessary rubbish.

Cheers!
Blackout
Cubase 8.5.30 / UAD2 Quad + UAD2 Solo / Win7 x64 SP1 / Asus X99 Deluxe II MB / 12 Gig DDR3 Samsung Ram / NVIDIA GT730 /Steinberg UR824 Audio Interface x2

Robert Thomas
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by Robert Thomas » Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:30 am

Is there an OSx program equivalent to WinHex ?

Although to be honest I will just wait for the Steinberg option as it sounds like its in development.
Cubase 7.0.2
OSX Lion
Macbook Pro 15 early 2012

Blackout
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:13 am

Re: manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by Blackout » Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:33 am

TabSel !! please take the post above about Winhex and make a vst3 plugin manager that does this more elegantly! you are very talented. i am sure you would be able to sell such a plugin manager.
Cubase 8.5.30 / UAD2 Quad + UAD2 Solo / Win7 x64 SP1 / Asus X99 Deluxe II MB / 12 Gig DDR3 Samsung Ram / NVIDIA GT730 /Steinberg UR824 Audio Interface x2

Blackout
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:13 am

Re: manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by Blackout » Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:35 am

Robert Thomas wrote:Is there an OSx program equivalent to WinHex ?

Although to be honest I will just wait for the Steinberg option as it sounds like its in development.
being able to edit frozen parts has been "in development" since Cubase 4. i would not hold your breath with anything time-wise that Steinberg says. although i do hope they prove me wrong and in this case it is soon
Cubase 8.5.30 / UAD2 Quad + UAD2 Solo / Win7 x64 SP1 / Asus X99 Deluxe II MB / 12 Gig DDR3 Samsung Ram / NVIDIA GT730 /Steinberg UR824 Audio Interface x2

TabSel
Member
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: manually alter the vendor of a VST plugin?

Post by TabSel » Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:49 am

@blackout

I do NOT recommend changing a plugins vendor, be it VST2 or VST3. I do not recommend altering the .vst3 binary AT ALL. It might break copy protection logic, it might break stability or performance...

I'll dig into the VST3 SDK and get to know about wether it was possible to alter category tags, or even specify custom tags...

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests