Preset location in Windows 7?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Phaeleh
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 8:50 pm
Contact:

Preset location in Windows 7?

Post by Phaeleh »

Hi Folks,

Hope this is the right place to ask...

I'm recently switched from a 32bit XP install of Cubase to a new machine running Windows 7 64bit.

I've had no issues getting my plugins working, though the only issue I have found is where to place my presets I've made over the years on the new system.

Is it actually possible to use presets saved from a 32bit version on a 64bit install? If so where would I copy them to?

Any help much appreciated. :D

Matt
i7 3930k@3.2ghz, 64gb ram, Asus P9X79, Win 7 x64, RME UCX, UAD Octo…

j0hnglist
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 3:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Preset location in Windows 7?

Post by j0hnglist »

move your presets to the location mentioned in my post asking a similar question:
http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... 19&t=24780

Phaeleh
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 8:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Preset location in Windows 7?

Post by Phaeleh »

j0hnglist wrote:move your presets to the location mentioned in my post asking a similar question:
http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... 19&t=24780
Thanks for your help!
i7 3930k@3.2ghz, 64gb ram, Asus P9X79, Win 7 x64, RME UCX, UAD Octo…

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests