Is it possible to slice audio then play via midi in H4?

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
Post Reply
electronix
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:47 pm
Contact:

Is it possible to slice audio then play via midi in H4?

Post by electronix » Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:41 pm

I have a loop I want to slice into a few parts and then play this via midi , is this possible in H4?
Mac Pro 8 Core|4ghz|1600mhz|12GB Ram|10.7.2 OSX Lion|Rme Fireface|Lavry AD10/Lavry DA10|Novation Impulse 61|Novation Sl MK2 Zero|Alesis QS7|.N.I.Maschine.|Grace 101|Focusrite Pre|Presonus Monitor Station|HP4|Faderport|DynAudio Bm5a MK2|22 GIK Traps
Software: Cubase 6.5|Studio One Pro 2|Logic 9

electronix
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to slice audio then play via midi in H4?

Post by electronix » Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:24 pm

anyone know?
Mac Pro 8 Core|4ghz|1600mhz|12GB Ram|10.7.2 OSX Lion|Rme Fireface|Lavry AD10/Lavry DA10|Novation Impulse 61|Novation Sl MK2 Zero|Alesis QS7|.N.I.Maschine.|Grace 101|Focusrite Pre|Presonus Monitor Station|HP4|Faderport|DynAudio Bm5a MK2|22 GIK Traps
Software: Cubase 6.5|Studio One Pro 2|Logic 9

Cantankerous
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to slice audio then play via midi in H4?

Post by Cantankerous » Sat Apr 14, 2012 2:36 am

Unfortunately Halion 4 does not have slicing capabilities like Kontakt, Mach etc have. It will accept already sliced files, but it cannot do it itself. This has already been brought up as a feature request and hopefully in the future we will see such functionality added into Halion 4.
Asus P8P67
2600K
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Echo Audiofire8
Virus Ti Desktop
Novation 49SL MKII
UAD-2 Quad x 2
CUBASE 7.5
HALion 5

electronix
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to slice audio then play via midi in H4?

Post by electronix » Sat Apr 14, 2012 6:28 am

Yes this should be a feature without a doubt.I can't believe it's not implemented by now
Mac Pro 8 Core|4ghz|1600mhz|12GB Ram|10.7.2 OSX Lion|Rme Fireface|Lavry AD10/Lavry DA10|Novation Impulse 61|Novation Sl MK2 Zero|Alesis QS7|.N.I.Maschine.|Grace 101|Focusrite Pre|Presonus Monitor Station|HP4|Faderport|DynAudio Bm5a MK2|22 GIK Traps
Software: Cubase 6.5|Studio One Pro 2|Logic 9

Ants
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to slice audio then play via midi in H4?

Post by Ants » Sat Apr 14, 2012 10:02 am

You can always slice the loop in cubase and then import the slices to halion.

Although I would like a slice feature as well
Oldish PC Q6600, Cubase 7.06, Halion 5, Komplete 7, various bits and bobs.

electronix
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to slice audio then play via midi in H4?

Post by electronix » Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:37 am

Ants wrote:You can always slice the loop in cubase and then import the slices to halion.

Although I would like a slice feature as well
I don't use cubase. I'm looking for my sampler to have these basic features. not my daw.
Mac Pro 8 Core|4ghz|1600mhz|12GB Ram|10.7.2 OSX Lion|Rme Fireface|Lavry AD10/Lavry DA10|Novation Impulse 61|Novation Sl MK2 Zero|Alesis QS7|.N.I.Maschine.|Grace 101|Focusrite Pre|Presonus Monitor Station|HP4|Faderport|DynAudio Bm5a MK2|22 GIK Traps
Software: Cubase 6.5|Studio One Pro 2|Logic 9

Ants
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to slice audio then play via midi in H4?

Post by Ants » Sun Apr 15, 2012 9:53 am

Sorry my bad. I thought you used cubase.
Oldish PC Q6600, Cubase 7.06, Halion 5, Komplete 7, various bits and bobs.

electronix
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to slice audio then play via midi in H4?

Post by electronix » Mon May 07, 2012 9:37 pm

Is this planned at all in H4? I really need to be able to slice in my sampler. Maybe I should just consider halion dev's do not want this method?
Mac Pro 8 Core|4ghz|1600mhz|12GB Ram|10.7.2 OSX Lion|Rme Fireface|Lavry AD10/Lavry DA10|Novation Impulse 61|Novation Sl MK2 Zero|Alesis QS7|.N.I.Maschine.|Grace 101|Focusrite Pre|Presonus Monitor Station|HP4|Faderport|DynAudio Bm5a MK2|22 GIK Traps
Software: Cubase 6.5|Studio One Pro 2|Logic 9

Cantankerous
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to slice audio then play via midi in H4?

Post by Cantankerous » Tue May 08, 2012 8:26 am

I cannot say for sure, but considering all the competition has such a feature, I am sure it will be incorporated, but I bet not in Halion 4. Steinberg next to never release versions after x.5.x once all bugs are fixed. I feel the next release, V5 will have such a feature and probably others too.
Asus P8P67
2600K
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Echo Audiofire8
Virus Ti Desktop
Novation 49SL MKII
UAD-2 Quad x 2
CUBASE 7.5
HALion 5

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests