can somebody please tell me how to get sound into the track?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
NeilHoney
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:10 pm
Contact:

can somebody please tell me how to get sound into the track?

Post by NeilHoney » Fri Mar 09, 2012 2:35 pm

I am using 'Audio Realism Bassline 2' plug in of a 303. I cannot for the life of me figure out how to get the sound the 303 is making recorded into the track. I have been trying for a week and I have done an 'Audio Mixdown' as people have suggested on here but still I have had no luck. I am now nearly demented!

Davemac
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 8:27 am
Contact:

Re: can somebody please tell me how to get sound into the track?

Post by Davemac » Fri Mar 09, 2012 2:46 pm

Put some more meat on what you mean and what you are trying to do. So you are using a plugin with a specific sound which you hear thru your monitors/ headphones and then you ....???

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2187
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: can somebody please tell me how to get sound into the track?

Post by HowlingUlf » Fri Mar 09, 2012 2:47 pm

make sure you don't have the monitor button activated on the track you're mixing down?
And you have the Stereo OUT selected in the Export dialog?
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

NeilHoney
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:10 pm
Contact:

Re: can somebody please tell me how to get sound into the track?

Post by NeilHoney » Fri Mar 09, 2012 3:05 pm

@ Davemac, the plug in is playing an acid sound that i want to put into the tune i am trying to work on but I just cant figure out how to get the acid sound it is playing to transfer INTO the track (when you use samples it appears in rectangle box with a waveform picture in it) between the 'left and right locators'. I was told previously to click File>Export>Audio Mixdown but the sound that appeared between the L&R locators was NOT the acid sound from the 303, it was the drums from GrooveAgent... ?????

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: can somebody please tell me how to get sound into the track?

Post by Split » Fri Mar 09, 2012 3:33 pm

If your going to do the file/export thing then you need to solo the track and make sure it's not in record (monitor enable)
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

msy
Member
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: can somebody please tell me how to get sound into the track?

Post by msy » Fri Mar 09, 2012 3:36 pm

Did you select and solo the right track before export?

Is it loaded as an VST Instrument in the Instrument Rack (F11) or as an Instrument Track?

(watch this video if you don't know what I am talking about)

AudioRealism Bassline 2 has optional triggering modes. Are you sure you are triggering it via MIDI or do you just hit a "Play"-button inside the synth? Be sure to trigger it via MIDI!
Last edited by msy on Fri Mar 09, 2012 3:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase Pro 10.5.10 in Windows 10 (1903)
HALion 6.3.1
Soundcard: RME Digiface USB with ADA8200 + ARC USB
DAW: AMD Ryzen 3950x | ASUS Prime x570-P | 32GB DDR4 3600MHz | Intel p660 NVMe M.2 2TB | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB SATA | Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX 5700 XT (set to PCIE 3.0 in BIOS w/drivers Adrenaline v19.11.3)
Screen: Philips 439P9H (Curved SuperWide 32:10) @ 3840x1200
Computer related hardware: 2xUAD-2 Duo PCIE, BCF2000 (MCU), Nord Lead 4, Eurorack (12U) via ES3/ADAT

Davemac
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 8:27 am
Contact:

Re: can somebody please tell me how to get sound into the track?

Post by Davemac » Fri Mar 09, 2012 3:38 pm

I don't really know the plugin i'm afraid, but I would suggest you look at what is enabled and functioning in the groove agent and try to copy the channel settings from this to the other as an experiment, render it and see what happens. It's really difficult to diagnose this without seeing your project. The good news is you are getting something from the groove agent therefore there is nothing wrong with the program. Check if there is any automation working unobserved in the background :|

Davemac
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 8:27 am
Contact:

Re: can somebody please tell me how to get sound into the track?

Post by Davemac » Fri Mar 09, 2012 3:42 pm

msy wrote:AudioRealism Bassline 2 has optional triggering modes. Are you sure you are triggering it via MIDI or do you just hit a "Play"-button inside the synth? Be sure to trigger it via MIDI!
Very moot point

NeilHoney
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:10 pm
Contact:

Re: can somebody please tell me how to get sound into the track?

Post by NeilHoney » Fri Mar 09, 2012 4:12 pm

Thanks guys...
After those comments i am confident to have some joy by the end of today...
@msy - i dont think i have been triggering it via midi as i have jut been hitting the play button on the 303... I have not solo'd the track before doing the mixdown either so there may be my errors. How do I trigure it via midi if i may ask? (Im just starting out with this)

User avatar
Jarno
Senior Member
Posts: 1456
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Contact:

Re: can somebody please tell me how to get sound into the track?

Post by Jarno » Fri Mar 09, 2012 4:18 pm

NeilHoney wrote:the sound that appeared between the L&R locators was NOT the acid sound from the 303, it was the drums from GrooveAgent... ?????
Then you have probably selected wrong Channel in Export dialog.
Cubase 8 Pro/7/4/SX1/VST3.7 | Waves Gold | Melodyne | PC i7-4770/8G/2xSSD/Win7 64 | MacMini | Frontier Tranzport
Tascam DM-4800 | Soundcraft Spirit Studio 16 | dbx231 | Genelec 1032A | KEF C15 | Auratone 5S | Samson S-phone
Yamaha REV500/SPX990 | Alesis Midiverb4 | Roland SDE-330 | Pearl Echo Orbit | Aphex 109 x2 | TL-Audio C5021
Alesis 3630 | AudioLogic MT66 | Joemeek VC1Q | dbx386 | Focusrite VoiceMaster | Line6 PodXt/BassPodXt | Boss GT-3
Roland TD8/TD5/JV2080/SC55 | UseAudio Plugiator | E-mu ProteusXR | Akai S-900/AX73 | M-Audio Keystation
Martin/Taylor/Ortega/ESP/Fender/Line6 guitars/basses | Pearl/Olympic by Premier drumkits | Custom Roland V-drum kit
AKG D112/CK77 | Calrec CM1050C | Earthworks QTC30 | EV RE20/Spherex920 | Neumann M147 | Pearl CR57
Peavey PVM45 | RØDE NT2/NT55 | Sennheiser MD441/MD421/e606 | Shure SM7/SM57/SM58/BETA57/BETA58 ...
... Saeco Odea Giro Espresso machine | BMW Z3 roadster | American Pit Bull Terrier

fizbin
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 1:41 am
Contact:

Re: can somebody please tell me how to get sound into the track?

Post by fizbin » Fri Mar 09, 2012 5:48 pm

NeilHoney wrote:Thanks guys...
After those comments i am confident to have some joy by the end of today...
@msy - i dont think i have been triggering it via midi as i have jut been hitting the play button on the 303... I have not solo'd the track before doing the mixdown either so there may be my errors. How do I trigure it via midi if i may ask? (Im just starting out with this)
Is the 303 playing back when you hit the Cubase play button, or does it only produce sound when you hit the play button in the 303? Sounds like it has its own step sequencer.

EDIT: what msy said above.

2nd EDIT: You need to have some MIDI to triger it. from page 17 in the ABL manual -
Using Pattern Mode
Each Midi note (0-127) corresponds to an ABL pattern. Note on messages start playback
of the pattern, and note off message stops playback. Velocity information is not used in
this mode.
Pattern Sequencing
Pattern sequencing is done by using the draw/pen tool (or similar) in the host sequencer.
Simply draw in the keyboard grid how long each pattern should play.
Cubase 9.5 / Windows 10 / Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 / 20i18 + OctoPre variously

NeilHoney
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:10 pm
Contact:

Re: can somebody please tell me how to get sound into the track?

Post by NeilHoney » Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:03 pm

@fizbin - hiya, it only produces sound when i hit play on the 303.
Im not sure what you mean for me to do with the EDITs,
Its loaded as a VST instrument in the instrument rack, could you tell me how trigger it VIA midi please

fizbin
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 1:41 am
Contact:

Re: can somebody please tell me how to get sound into the track?

Post by fizbin » Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:22 pm

Yeah, so the "normal" way of producing sound is for a MIDI track to send MIDI note data to the VST instrument (303), which then produces those notes. The requirements for your 303 instrument and the mode it's in is to send notes from a MIDI track which then trigger note sequences stored in the instrument itself. Small, but important distinction, though setting it up should be the same.

You need to have a MIDI track which will send note data to the VSTi, rather than just hitting play in the VSTi. Rendering a track during mixdown simply plays back what you have recorded in audio and MIDI. It sounds like you don't have any MIDI data to trigger anything that would render during mixdown.

I could go through a step-by-step here, but this is all well covered in the manual, probably the getting started guide.

Look for setting up a MIDI track to trigger a VST instrument.

Are you using a MIDI keyboard controller of any kind?
Cubase 9.5 / Windows 10 / Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 / 20i18 + OctoPre variously

NeilHoney
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:10 pm
Contact:

Re: can somebody please tell me how to get sound into the track?

Post by NeilHoney » Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:41 pm

Thanks dude, I do need to get used to usingthe manual properly...

Yeah ive got an M Audio Oxygen8 midi keyboard that i would be using

fizbin
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 1:41 am
Contact:

Re: can somebody please tell me how to get sound into the track?

Post by fizbin » Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:49 pm

So if you have it set up properly, and the monitor button on the MIDI track is engaged, and the correct MIDI input and output settings on that MIDI track are set up, you should be able to trigger the sequences from your keyboard.

An oxygen8 is tiny, so you may have to go to the extreme bass notes to find the sequences. Anyway, depending on where you've stored that sequence (somewhere between note 0 and 127), you'll need to find it with your keyboard or in the cubase key editor, depending on how you want to record it. You can also just drop the notes in manually in the key editor, rather than recording it live.

Have you gotten any instrument to play in Cubase, by hitting notes on your keyboard? Setting up the 303 would be virtually the same.
Cubase 9.5 / Windows 10 / Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 / 20i18 + OctoPre variously

NeilHoney
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:10 pm
Contact:

Re: can somebody please tell me how to get sound into the track?

Post by NeilHoney » Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:59 pm

@fizbin,
Brilliant mate thanks. I've not even set things up correctly - I'm only just going through the External Instruments/Effects part of the manual, so my job tonight is to do what it says is required... Am I right in saying that when Ive spent the time configuring options etc as it says in the manual that I can use the 303 properly and get some aceeid in my tune? Thanks for your time - I am a total cpu idjut, i shall remember to use the manual from now on!

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: can somebody please tell me how to get sound into the track?

Post by Conman » Fri Mar 09, 2012 8:35 pm

NeilHoney wrote:Thanks dude, I do need to get used to usingthe manual properly...

Yeah ive got an M Audio Oxygen8 midi keyboard that i would be using

It is complicated. I recommend reading the manual and maybe running through some tutorials and work out how Cubase works before bolting on any other majore third party apps to it otherwise you'll get confused to hell.

Think of setting Cubase up as wiring. Jack, lead, guitar, amp. That sort of thinking. Might help.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

jobu
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:26 pm
Contact:

Re: can somebody please tell me how to get sound into the track?

Post by jobu » Fri Mar 09, 2012 8:45 pm

Dual Core 2x2,6Ghz , 2GB RAM , WinXP SP3 , Cubase 6.5 , WaveLab 7.2.1, Sequel 3, Melodyne Editor 2.0 and various software from IKMultimedia, SonicCharge and MeldaProduction.
Enjoy music, enjoy life!

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: karunovski and 7 guests