MULTIPLE MONITORS Workspace Problem in CUBASE PRO 10.5

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
djerikgo
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 10:04 pm
Contact:

MULTIPLE MONITORS Workspace Problem in CUBASE PRO 10.5

Post by djerikgo »

HI,

I use 4 monitors for Cubase Pro Windows 10 (32" x 2 / 43" / 24" with their respective resolutions)
i put the Mix Console 3 on my 43" monitor and i create a workspace N*2.
But everytime i switch back to that workspace, My Mix Console 3 is automatically replaced on my main monitor.
I f i put the Mix console 3 on my second 32" or my 24" and create a workspace, everything works as intended when i switch back to that workspace.
Any Idea ?

Thanks

I9 9900K @5Ghz/ Gigabyte Z390 designare / NVIDIA 1660Ti MSI 6 Go/ 32 Go DDR4 3200 / Windows 10 Pro /UAD Apollo Quad Silver thunderbolt 3
I9 9900K @5Ghz/ Gigabyte Z390 designare / NVIDIA 1660Ti MSI 6 Go/ 32 Go DDR4 3200 / Windows 10 Pro /UAD Apollo Quad Silver thunderbolt 3

ulesto
Member
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 8:20 am
Contact:

Re: MULTIPLE MONITORS Workspace Problem in CUBASE PRO 10.5

Post by ulesto »

I had a similar problem with just two monitors. I had to fiddle with the monitor alignment in the system Displays settings. Since my main monitor is slightly larger than my second one, if it's not perfectly aligned, with a little space above the mixconsole on the second (that was, mysteriously, the key to getting it to work), Cubase acts like it can't slide it over and just bunches it up under the Project window on the main screen. Don't remember what version this started, but it never used to be this finicky.
Mac Pro, OSX 10.14.6, MR816CSX, Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 10, Halion 6, Halion Sonic, HSO, Waves, UAD...

Elien
Senior Member
Posts: 1073
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: MULTIPLE MONITORS Workspace Problem in CUBASE PRO 10.5

Post by Elien »

This is unfortunately a known bug. I solved it by moving the cubase main window to the other screen.
Cubase 10.5 on Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Asus X99-S mobo; Intel i7, Matrox C420 Multi Monitor Card, USB3-External Graphic card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, Avid MCTransport AKai MPD18, Komplete Kontrol 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 12 Ultimate Collectors Edition, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC 2.5 System, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne

djerikgo
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 10:04 pm
Contact:

Re: MULTIPLE MONITORS Workspace Problem in CUBASE PRO 10.5

Post by djerikgo »

@ulesto Thanks for the tip but it didn't work
I found an enigmatic solution :
if i maximise the window on the big screen it loses its place when i come back to this workplace,
but if i manually resize the window to the maximum possible, it works
I9 9900K @5Ghz/ Gigabyte Z390 designare / NVIDIA 1660Ti MSI 6 Go/ 32 Go DDR4 3200 / Windows 10 Pro /UAD Apollo Quad Silver thunderbolt 3

ulesto
Member
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 8:20 am
Contact:

Re: MULTIPLE MONITORS Workspace Problem in CUBASE PRO 10.5

Post by ulesto »

Steinberg moves in mysterious ways. Glad you got it worked out. :)
Mac Pro, OSX 10.14.6, MR816CSX, Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 10, Halion 6, Halion Sonic, HSO, Waves, UAD...

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests