Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 10 here.
JDSStudios
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:33 pm
Contact:

Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by JDSStudios »

My UAD card and my RME 52 channel HDSP do not migrate well to Win 10.
So I am wondering if N10.3 still may work because I do not want to buy new hardware right now.
Intel i9 10900k, Nuendo 10.3, Halion 3, Groove Agent, RME 96/52 HDSP 52 Channels ADAT, Yamaha O2R 24 channel 48 input, Yamaha O1V, Steinberg MIDEX 8, Yamaha Motif Rack, UAD-1 with jBridge, Waves Horizon, SSL, X-feedback, Abbey Road, Melodyne 4.

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 942
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Luis Dongo »

Hello JDSStudios,

since Nuendo 10.3 won't overwrite your Nuendo 10.2.20 you can actually have them both installed on the same system at the same time. There's no actual risk in trying it yourself, since you can always go back to 10.2.20 if anything doesn't work for you.

Hope this helps!

All the best,
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud.

JDSStudios
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by JDSStudios »

Luis Dongo wrote:
Fri Jun 12, 2020 5:37 am
Hello JDSStudios,

since Nuendo 10.3 won't overwrite your Nuendo 10.2.20 you can actually have them both installed on the same system at the same time. There's no actual risk in trying it yourself, since you can always go back to 10.2.20 if anything doesn't work for you.

Hope this helps!

All the best,
Thanks Luis.
After a Windows system image, and a full Acronis system image I installed N10.3 on Win 7.
I am in the middle of a project, also backed up, and so far so good.
Intel i9 10900k, Nuendo 10.3, Halion 3, Groove Agent, RME 96/52 HDSP 52 Channels ADAT, Yamaha O2R 24 channel 48 input, Yamaha O1V, Steinberg MIDEX 8, Yamaha Motif Rack, UAD-1 with jBridge, Waves Horizon, SSL, X-feedback, Abbey Road, Melodyne 4.

Yannick
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Yannick »

Thanks for the info JDS, I will install to Win7 and try as I don't plan on running on Win10 for as long as I can ;-)

Regards
Yannick

vinark
Member
Posts: 693
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by vinark »

JDSStudios wrote:
Fri Jun 12, 2020 12:32 am
My UAD card and my RME 52 channel HDSP do not migrate well to Win 10.
So I am wondering if N10.3 still may work because I do not want to buy new hardware right now.
Both uad1 hdsp9652 working 100%, here. Did nned a clean win10 install, not upgrade.
btw cubase user here, tryng the nuendo demo

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 708
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Getalife2 »

Hi Luis,

Thank you for being involved in the user forum and providing information and answers. I very much appreciate it as I'm sure many others do as well.

Can you tell us what aspect of the newer version of Windows framework used in 10.3 is most likely to be incompatible with Windows 7? Video or graphics or audioengine or GUI?

The reason I ask is my system is physically quite complex with some unique, custom functions in both hardware and software. An OS upgrade is no small consideration. I will clone my OS Drive and do the install of 10.3 but it would be great if I had some expectations of which modules are likely to be most affected as a help as well.

I realize this is an unusual request so I will take no offense if you prefer to not answer in such a public setting. And thanks again for the information you do provide.
N10.3 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4 GHz Win 7 Pro 64bit - RME MADI FX - 3X UAD-2 Quad

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 942
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Luis Dongo »

Hello Getalife2,

I don't have any issues letting you know what the main issues may be when installing Nuendo 10.3 on Windows 7. Only, I can't be too specific as most of it are technical issues that is hard for me to explain (and even to understand myself).

Let's see:
- The libraries used for the Video Export feature are not available for Windows 7. That's not a new issue, but it was already common knowledge that this particular feature wasn't working on Windows 7.
- As far as I know Padshop 2 also doesn't run on Windows 7. The specific reason why, I don't know, but that's another individual feature that's not supported.
- Now the most problematic parts are, that the platform used to develop Cubase 10.5 and Nuendo 10 was no longer officially supported on Windows 7 by itself. So the actual framework of this version was not designed to work on Windows 7. Which doesn't necessarily mean it doesn't work, but we can't guaranty it does and we can't even begin to fix it, if it doesn't.
- Another big part of it is the GUI und UI improvements in this new release are also based on some graphic acceleration technology that's not available for Windows 7. So not only does Nuendo lose the positive impact of these improvements, but it may even result in a negative graphics performance.

Most of these are unknown territory for us, so again, it may work or it may not. But unfortunately we wouldn't be able to fix any of these issues, as the technology necessary doesn't support Windows 7.

I hope this information - limited as it was - helps you a little bit at least.

Thank you for choosing Nuendo and have a great weekend!

All the best,
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud.

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 708
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Getalife2 »

Thanks Luis,

Great info and very helpful to me as:

1. I don't export video (known Win7 issue)..
2. I don't use Padshop 2.
3. No worries about lack of support as I understand the reason I AM tech support!
4. I'll keep an eye out for GUI/graphics. I keep both Nvidia and AMD cards and a wide range of drivers on hand as a matter of course. I've used both in my journey, depending upon the state of the other devices and software on my system.

Thanks, again.
N10.3 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4 GHz Win 7 Pro 64bit - RME MADI FX - 3X UAD-2 Quad

JDSStudios
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by JDSStudios »

Luis Dongo wrote:
Fri Jun 12, 2020 4:20 pm
Hello Getalife2,

I don't have any issues letting you know what the main issues may be when installing Nuendo 10.3 on Windows 7. Only, I can't be too specific as most of it are technical issues that is hard for me to explain (and even to understand myself).

Let's see:
- The libraries used for the Video Export feature are not available for Windows 7. That's not a new issue, but it was already common knowledge that this particular feature wasn't working on Windows 7.
- As far as I know Padshop 2 also doesn't run on Windows 7. The specific reason why, I don't know, but that's another individual feature that's not supported.
- Now the most problematic parts are, that the platform used to develop Cubase 10.5 and Nuendo 10 was no longer officially supported on Windows 7 by itself. So the actual framework of this version was not designed to work on Windows 7. Which doesn't necessarily mean it doesn't work, but we can't guaranty it does and we can't even begin to fix it, if it doesn't.
- Another big part of it is the GUI und UI improvements in this new release are also based on some graphic acceleration technology that's not available for Windows 7. So not only does Nuendo lose the positive impact of these improvements, but it may even result in a negative graphics performance.

Most of these are unknown territory for us, so again, it may work or it may not. But unfortunately we wouldn't be able to fix any of these issues, as the technology necessary doesn't support Windows 7.

I hope this information - limited as it was - helps you a little bit at least.

Thank you for choosing Nuendo and have a great weekend!

All the best,
Very very informative.
Thanks for being helpful.
Obrigado Luis.
Intel i9 10900k, Nuendo 10.3, Halion 3, Groove Agent, RME 96/52 HDSP 52 Channels ADAT, Yamaha O2R 24 channel 48 input, Yamaha O1V, Steinberg MIDEX 8, Yamaha Motif Rack, UAD-1 with jBridge, Waves Horizon, SSL, X-feedback, Abbey Road, Melodyne 4.

JDSStudios
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by JDSStudios »

vinark wrote:
Fri Jun 12, 2020 1:00 pm
JDSStudios wrote:
Fri Jun 12, 2020 12:32 am
My UAD card and my RME 52 channel HDSP do not migrate well to Win 10.
So I am wondering if N10.3 still may work because I do not want to buy new hardware right now.
Both uad1 hdsp9652 working 100%, here. Did nned a clean win10 install, not upgrade.
btw cubase user here, tryng the nuendo demo
I understand vinark, but if I upgrade now it will be Intel Z490, and both the UAD 1 and
my RME is PCI, not PCIe, which measn I would have to shop for a bridge adapter, and more hoops.

I dont want to do more shopping at this time.

I love my 52 channel RME with zero latency. Never a problem since
the first Hammerfall 52 channels over 25 years ago. The HDSP 96/52 model is just as good,
and interfaces really well with my old 48 input Yamaha 02R via ADAT, and Nuendo.
Intel i9 10900k, Nuendo 10.3, Halion 3, Groove Agent, RME 96/52 HDSP 52 Channels ADAT, Yamaha O2R 24 channel 48 input, Yamaha O1V, Steinberg MIDEX 8, Yamaha Motif Rack, UAD-1 with jBridge, Waves Horizon, SSL, X-feedback, Abbey Road, Melodyne 4.

JDSStudios
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by JDSStudios »

I am in the middle of a project, original song for a client,
with full band (bass, Keys, guitar and drums, vocals, back up vocals, and 20 piece orchestra or more).

Normally it goes easily 60 tracks or more with this particular client.

If anybody is interested, I can post back here if I come across a show stopper, and
have to go back to N10.2.20.
Intel i9 10900k, Nuendo 10.3, Halion 3, Groove Agent, RME 96/52 HDSP 52 Channels ADAT, Yamaha O2R 24 channel 48 input, Yamaha O1V, Steinberg MIDEX 8, Yamaha Motif Rack, UAD-1 with jBridge, Waves Horizon, SSL, X-feedback, Abbey Road, Melodyne 4.

JDSStudios
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by JDSStudios »

So, after a 6 hour session in Win 7 N10.3, no crashes so far.

No crashing exiting N10.3, like 10.2.20 was doing.
No crashing after cleaning trash, which was happening before intermittently.
Tempo detection was ok, recorded audio tracks and a guitar guide.
Cycle markers, and imported .wav files fine.

Next session will be MIDI recording in Halion, Groove Agent, Korg Triton Studio, and Yamaha Motif Rack
Extra processing, UAD 1 plug ins, Mastering and Video will be last.
Intel i9 10900k, Nuendo 10.3, Halion 3, Groove Agent, RME 96/52 HDSP 52 Channels ADAT, Yamaha O2R 24 channel 48 input, Yamaha O1V, Steinberg MIDEX 8, Yamaha Motif Rack, UAD-1 with jBridge, Waves Horizon, SSL, X-feedback, Abbey Road, Melodyne 4.

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 708
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Getalife2 »

JDSStudios wrote:
Sat Jun 13, 2020 3:14 am

I understand vinark, but if I upgrade now it will be Intel Z490, and both the UAD 1 and
my RME is PCI, not PCIe, which measn I would have to shop for a bridge adapter, and more hoops.

I dont want to do more shopping at this time.

I love my 52 channel RME with zero latency. Never a problem since
the first Hammerfall 52 channels over 25 years ago. The HDSP 96/52 model is just as good,
and interfaces really well with my old 48 input Yamaha 02R via ADAT, and Nuendo.
If you go to an all PCIe setup and decide to keep your PCI cards feel free to PM me. I currently have 9 PCI devices running on a PCIe only Intel setup which includes a PCI Magma expansion chassis and an RME PCI MADI HDSP card. There is an inexpensive 2 slot PCIe to PCI adapter that works well.
N10.3 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4 GHz Win 7 Pro 64bit - RME MADI FX - 3X UAD-2 Quad

User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 409
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Dietz »

Thanks a bunch, guys. I'm following this thread with interest. Like many of us here I have quite complex, highly reliable Win7-based installation*) running which I don't want to destroy any time soon.

*) ... "highly reliable" as in "ignoring all those unsolved NU10 hickups". :-/
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.3 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

JDSStudios
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by JDSStudios »

Getalife2 wrote:
Sat Jun 13, 2020 6:17 am
JDSStudios wrote:
Sat Jun 13, 2020 3:14 am

I understand vinark, but if I upgrade now it will be Intel Z490, and both the UAD 1 and
my RME is PCI, not PCIe, which measn I would have to shop for a bridge adapter, and more hoops.

I dont want to do more shopping at this time.

I love my 52 channel RME with zero latency. Never a problem since
the first Hammerfall 52 channels over 25 years ago. The HDSP 96/52 model is just as good,
and interfaces really well with my old 48 input Yamaha 02R via ADAT, and Nuendo.
If you go to an all PCIe setup and decide to keep your PCI cards feel free to PM me. I currently have 9 PCI devices running on a PCIe only Intel setup which includes a PCI Magma expansion chassis and an RME PCI MADI HDSP card. There is an inexpensive 2 slot PCIe to PCI adapter that works well.
I am very familiar with Magma chassis for over 10 or 15 years; like I already said, I am not shopping and upgrading
a system that works.
N10.3 is behaving ok for now, but obviously I expect some issues because that’s what Steinberg says it may happen.

Question is, will it be a show stopper, or will I be able to complete a large project?
So far it’s ok after a 6 hour session, but I will see once I get into more recording, heavy editing, and MIDI.
If I finish this project in Win 7 with N10.3, I will not upgrade right now.

I don’t just jump, just because Satya Nadella says so.
Intel i9 10900k, Nuendo 10.3, Halion 3, Groove Agent, RME 96/52 HDSP 52 Channels ADAT, Yamaha O2R 24 channel 48 input, Yamaha O1V, Steinberg MIDEX 8, Yamaha Motif Rack, UAD-1 with jBridge, Waves Horizon, SSL, X-feedback, Abbey Road, Melodyne 4.

vinark
Member
Posts: 693
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by vinark »

Getalife2 wrote:
Sat Jun 13, 2020 6:17 am
JDSStudios wrote:
Sat Jun 13, 2020 3:14 am

I understand vinark, but if I upgrade now it will be Intel Z490, and both the UAD 1 and
my RME is PCI, not PCIe, which measn I would have to shop for a bridge adapter, and more hoops.

I dont want to do more shopping at this time.

I love my 52 channel RME with zero latency. Never a problem since
the first Hammerfall 52 channels over 25 years ago. The HDSP 96/52 model is just as good,
and interfaces really well with my old 48 input Yamaha 02R via ADAT, and Nuendo.
If you go to an all PCIe setup and decide to keep your PCI cards feel free to PM me. I currently have 9 PCI devices running on a PCIe only Intel setup which includes a PCI Magma expansion chassis and an RME PCI MADI HDSP card. There is an inexpensive 2 slot PCIe to PCI adapter that works well.
Which one is that, pleaase?

JDSStudios
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by JDSStudios »

So, I came across a couple of issues.
Alt+Shift to change the Output of 10 tracks to a Group,
and the Group’s Audio Output becomes disabled. It took me a while
to get the sound back, because the soft blue color to show the
Group’s output enable/disable in Routing is subtle, unless you know what you are looking for.

Another issue was importing tracks with events and audio from another project.
It works fine in N10.2.20, but in 10.3 in some cases no track or audio content
would be imported.

Obviously I don’t recommend this path of staying on Win 7, unless like me, you
must (temporarily for me).

I also notice that TSR (Terminate and Stay Resident) programs issue are still there in N10.3.
This means after quitting N10.3, parts of it remain active or Resident. You can see them on Services.
Also, if you try to install anything after starting and then quitting N10.3, the system asks you
to quit Nuendo, even though you already did.
So I always have to reboot if I need to exit N10.3 and launch N10.2.20.

I’m shopping for a new motherboard, CPU, cooler, RAM and 2 PCIe to PCI adapters for my
52 channel RME and UAD 1 card, before moving to Win 10.
Intel i9 10900k, Nuendo 10.3, Halion 3, Groove Agent, RME 96/52 HDSP 52 Channels ADAT, Yamaha O2R 24 channel 48 input, Yamaha O1V, Steinberg MIDEX 8, Yamaha Motif Rack, UAD-1 with jBridge, Waves Horizon, SSL, X-feedback, Abbey Road, Melodyne 4.

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 708
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Getalife2 »

Vinark,

I tried to respond to your PM but it says you have disabled receiving PMs on your end.
N10.3 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4 GHz Win 7 Pro 64bit - RME MADI FX - 3X UAD-2 Quad

User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 409
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Dietz »

JDSStudios wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 9:41 am
[...]
So I always have to reboot if I need to exit N10.3 and launch N10.2.20.[...]
Use the Task Manager to terminate NU10-related processes. Much faster. I do this day in, day out (... major PITA nonetheless ...).
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.3 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 708
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Getalife2 »

Dietz wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 3:45 pm
JDSStudios wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 9:41 am
[...]
So I always have to reboot if I need to exit N10.3 and launch N10.2.20.[...]
Use the Task Manager to terminate NU10-related processes. Much faster. I do this day in, day out (... major PITA nonetheless ...).
For sure. However, N10.3 is now quitting clean for me with no residuals in Task Manager. It was not when I first installed it. The only thing I can figure out is that I ran several plugin scans from inside Plugin Manager while installing a couple of plugins I bought.

Has quit clean the last 2 days, even on complex projects.
N10.3 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4 GHz Win 7 Pro 64bit - RME MADI FX - 3X UAD-2 Quad

User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 409
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Dietz »

Getalife2 wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 6:19 pm
[...] N10.3 is now quitting clean for me with no residuals in Task Manager. [...]
Under Windows 7? That alone would be reason enough to take the plunge.
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.3 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 708
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Getalife2 »

Yes in Windows 7 Pro 64 as in my Sig. It was not quitting completely when I first install 10.3. Best I can tell it started quitting clean after I ran the plug-in scan function from within the plug-in manager. I was installing two new plug-ins and ran that scan while new window was running and it seems to have cleared things up.

It's quit clean now about 12 to 15 times in a row total on three different complex projects over the last 2 days. I think it's resolved on my system. I'll post back here if it rears its ugly head again.
N10.3 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4 GHz Win 7 Pro 64bit - RME MADI FX - 3X UAD-2 Quad

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 708
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Getalife2 »

Vinark,

I still get this message when I try to reply to your PM.

"Some users couldn’t be added as they have disabled private message receipt."
N10.3 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4 GHz Win 7 Pro 64bit - RME MADI FX - 3X UAD-2 Quad

User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 409
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Dietz »

Luis Dongo wrote:
Fri Jun 12, 2020 5:37 am
Hello JDSStudios,

since Nuendo 10.3 won't overwrite your Nuendo 10.2.20 you can actually have them both installed on the same system at the same time. There's no actual risk in trying it yourself, since you can always go back to 10.2.20 if anything doesn't work for you.

Hope this helps!

All the best,
So - if I understand that correctly, all 10.2.20 Prefs will stay untouched then, won't they? ... OTOH: Does it mean that I'll have to re-build all Prefs from scratch, in that scenario (e,g. Plug-in management)? Or is there a way to bring over information that can't get actually exported?

TIA!
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.3 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2705
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Has anybody tried N10.3 in Windows 7?

Post by Fredo »

Dietz,

When you install a higher version (in this case 10.3) , it looks at the preferences of your previous version (10.2) and copies them into the new install.
(This 10.3 => 10.2 is exceptional, normally it only happens with higher versions (10.x => 11.x)

For a "fresh" install (where you have to rebuild your prefs, or want to copy them over one by one), you just temp-rename any older folder, so the new install doesn't find any older version to copy the preferences.

A good practice is to make a safety copy of a good install; that way, when things go back, you can always revert to these prefs.


HTH
Fredo

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests