Live Looper Feature or VST

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
ByronK
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 11:02 pm
Contact:

Live Looper Feature or VST

Post by ByronK »

Can Cubase be used as a live looper to layer sounds in real time similar to hardware looper like the BOSS RC-505 or AEROS Loop Studio.
https://youtu.be/lXd58H3i38w?t=878

Thanks!
Cubase 10.5; Primary DAW Windows 10 64-bit; RAM: 16GB, 480GB SSD; ASUS X99-A Mobo, i7 5820K Hex Core
Video Card: ATi Radion R9 390;
Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4993
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Live Looper Feature or VST

Post by svennilenni »

ByronK wrote:
Mon Apr 27, 2020 9:52 am
Can Cubase be used as a live looper to layer sounds in real time similar to hardware looper like the BOSS RC-505 or AEROS Loop Studio.
https://youtu.be/lXd58H3i38w?t=878

Thanks!
for Live not really comfortably IMO.

ByronK
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 11:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Live Looper Feature or VST

Post by ByronK »

svennilenni,
Thanks for the reply!
The prices for multi track loopers are sooo expensive!
The RC-505 is around $500-$600
AEROS Loop Studio is around $600
Headrush looperboard is around $900.

If Cubase can include a looper function that works similarly to the AEROS or Headrush and can layer effects like RC-505, I think it would be really useful.
The full price for Cubase with a looper feature or plugin with "unlimited" tracks would easily be a better value than the RC-505, AEROS and Headrush Looperboard. I think this could open up a whole new customer base for Steinberg.
Maybe they could even make a looper hardware pedal specific for looping? (:

Cheaper looper pedals are to limiting.

Maybe I'm the only one here that can use a looper feature in Cubase 10. (:

-Byron
Cubase 10.5; Primary DAW Windows 10 64-bit; RAM: 16GB, 480GB SSD; ASUS X99-A Mobo, i7 5820K Hex Core
Video Card: ATi Radion R9 390;
Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Live Looper Feature or VST

Post by -steve- »

Of course there's Mobius, which can work inside Cubase via j-bridge, or standalone. Completely amazing tool, with 1,001 features. Not a polished consumer product, but very granular looping control in real time. www.circularlabs.com/
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 676
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Live Looper Feature or VST

Post by DaveAbbott »

Hi All

Melda have JUST released MSuperlooper which I’m already using and works well. Wanted to use Mobius, I’d already done some scripting for it but it just didn’t feel quite solid enough inside Cubase Elements. Super looper is also VST3 so......

Best Regards, Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

ByronK
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 11:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Live Looper Feature or VST

Post by ByronK »

Thanks for the replies!
Can MSuperlooper be used as a standalone app connecting to an audio interface and midi foot controller?

Cubase can almost be a looper because you can already create lanes and then separate lanes to separate tracks.
It would be easy to have the option to switch from lanes to add a new unmuted track after each loop and presto, we have a looper! (:

Thanks!
Cubase 10.5; Primary DAW Windows 10 64-bit; RAM: 16GB, 480GB SSD; ASUS X99-A Mobo, i7 5820K Hex Core
Video Card: ATi Radion R9 390;
Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 676
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Live Looper Feature or VST

Post by DaveAbbott »

Hi Byron

Re superlooper, not sure about stand alone but I’m pretty sure not. I actually use it inside Cubase, it has 16 tracks itself (and 4 loops in each track) with fx racks available for each track . It’s only been out for about a week so I’m still playing with it. Options are pretty extensive and midi control options are also extensive.

Best Regards, Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

ByronK
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 11:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Live Looper Feature or VST

Post by ByronK »

DaveAbbott, Thanks for the reply. Superlooper looks promising. (:
Cubase 10.5; Primary DAW Windows 10 64-bit; RAM: 16GB, 480GB SSD; ASUS X99-A Mobo, i7 5820K Hex Core
Video Card: ATi Radion R9 390;
Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44

ByronK
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 11:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Live Looper Feature or VST

Post by ByronK »

OK I guess it can be done. (:
This girl inspiring Cubase looper.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3RooY072DqY
Cubase 10.5; Primary DAW Windows 10 64-bit; RAM: 16GB, 480GB SSD; ASUS X99-A Mobo, i7 5820K Hex Core
Video Card: ATi Radion R9 390;
Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44

User avatar
babaorum
Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Live Looper Feature or VST

Post by babaorum »

Are Fx in superlooper any VST users have ?
Cubase 10.x 64bits- Windows 10 pro 64bits - wavelab element 10.x - core i9 9900K - 32 Go RAM - 500 Go SSD + 750 Go SSD + 4.750 To HDD. ANTELOPE Discrete 4. Pro Tools 2019.10
Ideal-Sound Not_To_Flow

ByronK
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 11:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Live Looper Feature or VST

Post by ByronK »

I was trying to implement the talented girls looping technique in Cubase but I don't have a touch screen and find it challenging to play guitar and activate record tracks with a mouse while playing. (I'm probably just not talented or coordinated enough to pull it off ((; )
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rprIvGA5Eew

Has anyone tried this looping software?
http://4drx.com/plugins/looprecorder/
If so how does it integrate with Cubase?

Thanks!
-bK
Cubase 10.5; Primary DAW Windows 10 64-bit; RAM: 16GB, 480GB SSD; ASUS X99-A Mobo, i7 5820K Hex Core
Video Card: ATi Radion R9 390;
Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44

ByronK
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 11:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Live Looper Feature or VST

Post by ByronK »

If anyone is interested I was able to get a generic midi foot controller to perform basic looper functions using macros and assigning to midi channels.

To get the recording to advance to the next track, you have to press the Left Arrow then the Down Arrow. So I had to create a macro that presses the Left then Down arrows.

Here's the screen shots of the macros and MIDI controller assignments to the MIDI foot switcher.
Looper Macros MIDI Setup.png
(88.16 KiB) Not downloaded yet
ByronK
Cubase 10.5; Primary DAW Windows 10 64-bit; RAM: 16GB, 480GB SSD; ASUS X99-A Mobo, i7 5820K Hex Core
Video Card: ATi Radion R9 390;
Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GlennO, TelecasterTube and 8 guests