Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
User avatar
lordadb
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Contact:

Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by lordadb » Thu Feb 20, 2020 7:19 pm

After updating, I'm experienced about clicks and pops during playback. Can someone confirm?
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 (italian) - Win 10 Pro x64 - CPU AMD FX-8350 @ 4.42 GHz - RAM 16 GB - TC Electronic StudioKonnekt 48 (x2) - ATI Sapphire R7 250 Ultimate - Controller: Steinberg CMC-CH, Icon Qcon Pro X+XS, Novation Remote ZERO SL
My studio gears: http://lipstickstudio.maurolamanna.it/a ... -list-ita/

cpechet
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 10:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by cpechet » Thu Feb 20, 2020 7:40 pm

No issues here... VST performance meter is identical for me as is overall CPU utilization. Sorry you are having issues.
Windows 10.5.12 1903 / Cubase 10 Avid artist Mix (4), Artist Control, Artist Transport, 1 x Lynx Aurora 8, 1 x Lynx Aurora 16, Neve/API/SSL pres/comps, Manley ELOP, Spiral Groove M1, JBL 4345, Bryston 28B SST x 2, Bryston 7BSST2 x 2

User avatar
lordadb
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by lordadb » Thu Feb 20, 2020 7:49 pm

I tried to quit Cubase and restart. Seems fine now, but I keep my ear on it. However, CPU performance is quite better for sure.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 (italian) - Win 10 Pro x64 - CPU AMD FX-8350 @ 4.42 GHz - RAM 16 GB - TC Electronic StudioKonnekt 48 (x2) - ATI Sapphire R7 250 Ultimate - Controller: Steinberg CMC-CH, Icon Qcon Pro X+XS, Novation Remote ZERO SL
My studio gears: http://lipstickstudio.maurolamanna.it/a ... -list-ita/

User avatar
Rick Waters
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by Rick Waters » Thu Feb 20, 2020 8:35 pm

All good on my end.
Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time) / Win 10 (64) (last officially supported version all the time)
Intel Core i9-9900K CPU @ 3.60GHz 16.0 GB Ram / Apollo X4 |2 UAD-2 Quads | Behringer Ultragain ADA 8200

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 857
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by Steve Helstrip » Thu Feb 20, 2020 8:48 pm

Working perfectly here.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2546
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by MrSoundman » Thu Feb 20, 2020 9:50 pm

All good here.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.20 • WaveLab 10.0.30 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

User avatar
plectrumboy
Member
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by plectrumboy » Thu Feb 20, 2020 11:12 pm

Agreed; first few hours are very positive, both Mac and Windows, very excited about having a smooth running DAW with a predictable build up of cpu usage.

Steve.
Scan 3XS desktop i7 5820 @ 4.0 Ghz on Asus x99 Pro 32Gb running Windows 10 pro with Thunderbolt card; MacBook Pro 2018 32gb, 2x UR824, UAD Apollo Twin Mk II Quad; Icon Qcon Pro X + 1x Pro XS, Cubase 10.5 (most recent), Jamstix 4, The Grand 3, HSO, Wavelab 9.5, Halion 6, BFD3, NI Studio Drummer, Session Horns Pro, Mark 1, Groove Agent 4, Stylus RMX, Trillian, Kontakt, VST Connect Pro.

User avatar
lordadb
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by lordadb » Thu Feb 20, 2020 11:48 pm

I'll have a long recording session tomorrow, so ... I'll update you on this. I really hope to have good news and keep my fingers crossed, because I don't really want to have issues in front of my client! :)
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 (italian) - Win 10 Pro x64 - CPU AMD FX-8350 @ 4.42 GHz - RAM 16 GB - TC Electronic StudioKonnekt 48 (x2) - ATI Sapphire R7 250 Ultimate - Controller: Steinberg CMC-CH, Icon Qcon Pro X+XS, Novation Remote ZERO SL
My studio gears: http://lipstickstudio.maurolamanna.it/a ... -list-ita/

User avatar
lordadb
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by lordadb » Fri Feb 21, 2020 7:49 am

Considering that the problem appeared in a new project, with a single mono audio track and without any plugin ... I'm very worried.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 (italian) - Win 10 Pro x64 - CPU AMD FX-8350 @ 4.42 GHz - RAM 16 GB - TC Electronic StudioKonnekt 48 (x2) - ATI Sapphire R7 250 Ultimate - Controller: Steinberg CMC-CH, Icon Qcon Pro X+XS, Novation Remote ZERO SL
My studio gears: http://lipstickstudio.maurolamanna.it/a ... -list-ita/

unkstar
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2020 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by unkstar » Fri Feb 21, 2020 2:06 pm

lordadb wrote:
Thu Feb 20, 2020 7:19 pm
After updating, I'm experienced about clicks and pops during playback. Can someone confirm?
Unfortunately Yes. The Asio Red LED doesn't go off anymore, but instead i'm having Pops, Cracks and Audio drop outs. Even in small projects. I've already emailed this to Steinberg. Let's see
Cubase 10.5.12
Macbook 2017 (Mojave 10.14.6 (18G103))
2,9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM, Radeon Pro 560

SledDriver
Member
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by SledDriver » Fri Feb 21, 2020 7:22 pm

Have you checked your ASIO buffers setting, just in case it's got set to some crazy low value?
DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.12-SL3 and before, OS: Win 10 Pro x64 Build 1909, CPU: Intel i7-8700K delidded O/C'd @ 5GHz (running at around 34°C on air!! in Cubase), RAM: 64GB/DDR4 @2666MHz, Mobo: Asus Prime Z370-A, M.2x1 + SSDx4, Graphics: GeForce GTX 980Ti, 6 monitors, Audio Interface: FocusRite 18i20 Gen 2, Studio Monitors: Adam P11A+Sub8 with SonarWorks Reference 4 calibration, MidiSport 2x2, Lexicon reverb. VST’s include FabFilter suite, Waves, Syntorus, Eventide, R2, PositiveGrid, Focusrite Red, Softube, iZotope, Line 6 Helix, Native Instruments, Nugen, PSP, SIR2. VSTi’s include Arturia V7, Addictive Keys, FXpansion, Kiev Legacy, MinimogueLuxus, MusicLab, Native Instruments, Sonivox, Spectrasonics, Superior Drummer 3, Synthogy. Others include zPlane, jBridge, Sleepy-Time, Voxengo, YouLean Pro.

unkstar
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2020 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by unkstar » Fri Feb 21, 2020 7:23 pm

SledDriver wrote:
Fri Feb 21, 2020 7:22 pm
Have you checked your ASIO buffers setting, just in case it's got set to some crazy low value?
Yes, i have. it happens even with 1024 Sample Buffer.
Cubase 10.5.12
Macbook 2017 (Mojave 10.14.6 (18G103))
2,9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM, Radeon Pro 560

User avatar
plectrumboy
Member
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by plectrumboy » Fri Feb 21, 2020 7:44 pm

unkstar wrote:
Fri Feb 21, 2020 7:23 pm
SledDriver wrote:
Fri Feb 21, 2020 7:22 pm
Have you checked your ASIO buffers setting, just in case it's got set to some crazy low value?
Yes, i have. it happens even with 1024 Sample Buffer.
Mac? PC? Specs?

Steve.
Scan 3XS desktop i7 5820 @ 4.0 Ghz on Asus x99 Pro 32Gb running Windows 10 pro with Thunderbolt card; MacBook Pro 2018 32gb, 2x UR824, UAD Apollo Twin Mk II Quad; Icon Qcon Pro X + 1x Pro XS, Cubase 10.5 (most recent), Jamstix 4, The Grand 3, HSO, Wavelab 9.5, Halion 6, BFD3, NI Studio Drummer, Session Horns Pro, Mark 1, Groove Agent 4, Stylus RMX, Trillian, Kontakt, VST Connect Pro.

unkstar
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2020 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by unkstar » Fri Feb 21, 2020 8:08 pm

2017 Macbook pro, Mojave 10.14.6 (18G103)
Cubase 10.5.12
Macbook 2017 (Mojave 10.14.6 (18G103))
2,9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM, Radeon Pro 560

User avatar
plectrumboy
Member
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by plectrumboy » Fri Feb 21, 2020 10:25 pm

What audio interface are you using?

Steve.
Scan 3XS desktop i7 5820 @ 4.0 Ghz on Asus x99 Pro 32Gb running Windows 10 pro with Thunderbolt card; MacBook Pro 2018 32gb, 2x UR824, UAD Apollo Twin Mk II Quad; Icon Qcon Pro X + 1x Pro XS, Cubase 10.5 (most recent), Jamstix 4, The Grand 3, HSO, Wavelab 9.5, Halion 6, BFD3, NI Studio Drummer, Session Horns Pro, Mark 1, Groove Agent 4, Stylus RMX, Trillian, Kontakt, VST Connect Pro.

unkstar
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2020 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by unkstar » Fri Feb 21, 2020 11:18 pm

plectrumboy wrote:
Fri Feb 21, 2020 10:25 pm
What audio interface are you using?

Steve.
UAD Apollo Twin, UA Apollo and the Macbook Built-In Interface.
I don't have this problem in 10.5.11, 10.5.10 or 10.0.4, so i guess it doesn't have to do with anything other than Cubase itself?
Happens even in small Projects with minimal plugins.
According to @lordadb it even happens with nothing but a mono track.

Might try a clean install, although i did a clean install for 10.5.12...hm
Cubase 10.5.12
Macbook 2017 (Mojave 10.14.6 (18G103))
2,9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM, Radeon Pro 560

User avatar
tryphon
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 12:24 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by tryphon » Sat Feb 22, 2020 4:10 am

All good here.
HP 4.10 GHz - 10Gb RAM - Windows 10 x64
Cubase 9.5 Pro, Nuendo 8, Cubase iC Pro
Focusrite 18i20 - Soundcraft M12 - Adam A77X - CMC: CH, QC, TP
- Arturia V6, UVI Falcon with all libraries

NYC Composer
Member
Posts: 382
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by NYC Composer » Sat Feb 22, 2020 4:40 am

Good here too. I've been running 10.5.12 all day, and it seems stable. Crossing fingers, toes, etc etc.
Regards, L.J.

_______________________________________________________

Cubase 10.5.12, 2019 iMac i9 8 core@3.6khz, OS 10.14.6, 72 GB RAM, scads of SSDs, Babyface Pro, OWC 4 bay Thunderbolt 3 enclosure, too many sample libraries, 90s American Series Strat, Taylor and Martin acoustics, Mexican Fender Precision.

User avatar
plectrumboy
Member
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by plectrumboy » Sat Feb 22, 2020 12:03 pm

unkstar wrote:
Fri Feb 21, 2020 11:18 pm

UAD Apollo Twin, UA Apollo and the Macbook Built-In Interface.
I don't have this problem in 10.5.11, 10.5.10 or 10.0.4, so i guess it doesn't have to do with anything other than Cubase itself?
Happens even in small Projects with minimal plugins.
According to @lordadb it even happens with nothing but a mono track.

Might try a clean install, although i did a clean install for 10.5.12...hm
That's so frustrating. Do you by any chance use Jamstix 4 beta on your Mac? That's been a rollercoaster ride for me over the last couple of months - keeping Activity Monitor open while troubleshooting showed that a process called WindowServer was going mad with cpu power when the Jamstix window was open, but that has suddenly calmed down since 10.5.12. Fingers crossed you get it sorted.

Steve.
Scan 3XS desktop i7 5820 @ 4.0 Ghz on Asus x99 Pro 32Gb running Windows 10 pro with Thunderbolt card; MacBook Pro 2018 32gb, 2x UR824, UAD Apollo Twin Mk II Quad; Icon Qcon Pro X + 1x Pro XS, Cubase 10.5 (most recent), Jamstix 4, The Grand 3, HSO, Wavelab 9.5, Halion 6, BFD3, NI Studio Drummer, Session Horns Pro, Mark 1, Groove Agent 4, Stylus RMX, Trillian, Kontakt, VST Connect Pro.

dickiedrummer
Junior Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by dickiedrummer » Sat Feb 22, 2020 3:08 pm

Early days, but things for me seem to have improved with regard to ASIO usage. No overload reds or pops so far. Strange how it is appears to be fine for some and not for others.
Soft: Windows 10 64 bit | Cubase Pro 10.5 | Wavelab Pro10 | Halion 6 + HSO + various 3rd party from Arturia, Waves, Izotope etc
Hard: Asus P9X79 Mboard | Intel i7 3930k |16gb ram | NVidea GTX1070 | 1*28" + 2*24" monitors
Audio: X32 Producer desk/soundcard | Tannoy DMT2 12" main monitor + M-Audio BX5 nearfield

unkstar
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2020 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by unkstar » Sat Feb 22, 2020 4:41 pm

plectrumboy wrote:
Sat Feb 22, 2020 12:03 pm
unkstar wrote:
Fri Feb 21, 2020 11:18 pm

UAD Apollo Twin, UA Apollo and the Macbook Built-In Interface.
I don't have this problem in 10.5.11, 10.5.10 or 10.0.4, so i guess it doesn't have to do with anything other than Cubase itself?
Happens even in small Projects with minimal plugins.
According to @lordadb it even happens with nothing but a mono track.

Might try a clean install, although i did a clean install for 10.5.12...hm
That's so frustrating. Do you by any chance use Jamstix 4 beta on your Mac? That's been a rollercoaster ride for me over the last couple of months - keeping Activity Monitor open while troubleshooting showed that a process called WindowServer was going mad with cpu power when the Jamstix window was open, but that has suddenly calmed down since 10.5.12. Fingers crossed you get it sorted.

Steve.

It is indeed Steve. No i do not use Jamstrix. For some reason i couldn't recreate the Problem yesterday (same sessions).
Will keep an eye on it, but always having activity monitor etc in front of me as i'm pretty much monitoring Asio performance etc.

best
Cubase 10.5.12
Macbook 2017 (Mojave 10.14.6 (18G103))
2,9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM, Radeon Pro 560

adam fuest
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 11:58 am
Location: Mid Wales
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by adam fuest » Sat Feb 22, 2020 6:29 pm

Try turning off multi-processor and asio guard I would be interested to know if it stops. I am getting it. and I run 2 other daws that are hassle-free on the same platform

NYC Composer
Member
Posts: 382
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by NYC Composer » Sat Feb 22, 2020 6:52 pm

A thing I've noticed-if you do playback with no track in record, the CPU is a lot calmer than if you have one in record, whether or not you are actually recording.
Regards, L.J.

_______________________________________________________

Cubase 10.5.12, 2019 iMac i9 8 core@3.6khz, OS 10.14.6, 72 GB RAM, scads of SSDs, Babyface Pro, OWC 4 bay Thunderbolt 3 enclosure, too many sample libraries, 90s American Series Strat, Taylor and Martin acoustics, Mexican Fender Precision.

User avatar
plectrumboy
Member
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by plectrumboy » Sat Feb 22, 2020 8:45 pm

NYC Composer wrote:
Sat Feb 22, 2020 6:52 pm
A thing I've noticed-if you do playback with no track in record, the CPU is a lot calmer than if you have one in record, whether or not you are actually recording.
Absolutely agree. But again, the extent of this has reduced I think for me with 10.5.12.

Steve.
Scan 3XS desktop i7 5820 @ 4.0 Ghz on Asus x99 Pro 32Gb running Windows 10 pro with Thunderbolt card; MacBook Pro 2018 32gb, 2x UR824, UAD Apollo Twin Mk II Quad; Icon Qcon Pro X + 1x Pro XS, Cubase 10.5 (most recent), Jamstix 4, The Grand 3, HSO, Wavelab 9.5, Halion 6, BFD3, NI Studio Drummer, Session Horns Pro, Mark 1, Groove Agent 4, Stylus RMX, Trillian, Kontakt, VST Connect Pro.

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3205
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5.12: clicks and pops

Post by peakae » Sun Feb 23, 2020 2:16 pm

NYC Composer wrote:
Sat Feb 22, 2020 6:52 pm
A thing I've noticed-if you do playback with no track in record, the CPU is a lot calmer than if you have one in record, whether or not you are actually recording.
That is ASIO Guard doing its magic, best reason for turning off record enable selected track.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ehabmxd, jcity, pepe44 and 12 guests