Changing default staff spacing problem

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
GAJ52
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:23 pm
Contact:

Changing default staff spacing problem

Post by GAJ52 »

I have created some very simple Lead Sheets as individual projects, then decided to import (flow import) them all into one project so the project is a book and the flows are individual songs within the book.

I am trying to set a default staff spacing so all songs (flows) have the same spacing. According to the instructions in the online manual 'Changing the default staff/system spacing' I press Ctrl-shift L to open Layout Options, select the layouts I want to change which for me is ALL LAYOUTS, click Vertical Spacing in the list then in Ideal Gaps : Intersystem gap change the space value, so I change the value to 8 from 10, press Apply. Result - nothing happens all the system gaps remain as they were before going through this procedure.

What am I missing ?

Glen
Windows 10 Pro x64 bit, Intel i7 3770K@3.50GHz, 8 GB Ram, Cubase 10.5 Pro, Dorico Pro 3.1, Steinberg UR-22, Line 6 Helix, Roland Integra 7, Yamaha Genos Arranger Keyboard

User avatar
dankreider
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5746
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing default staff spacing problem

Post by dankreider »

You might have vertical justification set, so Dorico is spacing the systems out to fill the frame... and in the process, the resultant gaps are wider than the minimum gap value you had set.

Try fiddling with your justification values in Layout Options--Vertical Spacing. If you want Dorico not NOT do this, set the threshold to 100% (which I don't recommend, as it looks nicer to have the frame evenly filled, in general).
Dan Kreider
hymnworks.com
dankreider.com/dorico-resources
Dorico 3.5.11, Windows 10

User avatar
Lillie Harris
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 740
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing default staff spacing problem

Post by Lillie Harris »

The "ideal gaps" are more like "absolute minimum gaps", and quite often your spacing will already be above that if pages are vertically justified. More detailed descriptions of the vertical spacing options themselves are available here.

GAJ52
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing default staff spacing problem

Post by GAJ52 »

Lillie and Dan thank you for your suggestions.

I de-selected 'Justify Staves' but that made no difference. I have read the manual several times on this subject so don't think I am doing anything wrong. In this project I have five Flows A, B, C, D and E and two Players 1 and 2, Player 1 is attached to flows C and E, Player 2 attached to flows A,B and D. The Layout Options - Vertical Spacing works fine on flows A,B and D but not on flows C and E, it seems as if there is a minimum spacing imbedded in these two flows as if I select an exaggerated spacing of say 15 all 5 flows increase there spacing, but if I reduce the spacing to 7 flows C and E do reduce again but not as much as flows A,B,D - I'm stumped ?

Only thing I can think of is flows C and E may have originally been created in Finale and Imported into Dorico via Import - MusicXML which may have hard coded a minimum spacing - just a guess.
Windows 10 Pro x64 bit, Intel i7 3770K@3.50GHz, 8 GB Ram, Cubase 10.5 Pro, Dorico Pro 3.1, Steinberg UR-22, Line 6 Helix, Roland Integra 7, Yamaha Genos Arranger Keyboard

User avatar
dankreider
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5746
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing default staff spacing problem

Post by dankreider »

Can you please post the project here so we can take a look? Otherwise it’s just guessing!
Dan Kreider
hymnworks.com
dankreider.com/dorico-resources
Dorico 3.5.11, Windows 10

GAJ52
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing default staff spacing problem

Post by GAJ52 »

Thanks Dan

When I try adding the project file into this post it says 'Invalid File Extension' the Project size is 930KB
Windows 10 Pro x64 bit, Intel i7 3770K@3.50GHz, 8 GB Ram, Cubase 10.5 Pro, Dorico Pro 3.1, Steinberg UR-22, Line 6 Helix, Roland Integra 7, Yamaha Genos Arranger Keyboard

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18510
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Changing default staff spacing problem

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

You need to zip it into a zip file first, then upload that zip file.

GAJ52
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing default staff spacing problem

Post by GAJ52 »

Thanks Daniel didn't realise that :oops:
Attachments
Pop Classics Book.zip
(923.33 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
Windows 10 Pro x64 bit, Intel i7 3770K@3.50GHz, 8 GB Ram, Cubase 10.5 Pro, Dorico Pro 3.1, Steinberg UR-22, Line 6 Helix, Roland Integra 7, Yamaha Genos Arranger Keyboard

User avatar
Lillie Harris
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 740
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing default staff spacing problem

Post by Lillie Harris »

Your vertical justification threshold was still set to 60% (i.e., any frame more than 60% full vertically automatically spreads out across the entire height of the frame). Set the first option in the Vertical Justification section of the Vertical Spacing page in Layout Options to e.g. 90%, and you'll see none of your lead sheets are vertically justified.

You can check how full vertically frames are, if you have Dorico Pro, by switching to Engrave mode, selecting Staff Spacing in the Engrave toolbox on the left, and checking the frame fullness indicators - they show the percentage fullness of each frame.

GAJ52
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing default staff spacing problem

Post by GAJ52 »

Many thanks Lillie, that worked.

Dan your suspicions were also correct, I assumed de-selecting the tickbox 'Justify staves when frame with single system is above this threshold' would disable this setting, obviously not as I still had the same problem. What does this tickbox disable ?
Windows 10 Pro x64 bit, Intel i7 3770K@3.50GHz, 8 GB Ram, Cubase 10.5 Pro, Dorico Pro 3.1, Steinberg UR-22, Line 6 Helix, Roland Integra 7, Yamaha Genos Arranger Keyboard

User avatar
pianoleo
Grand Master
Posts: 8121
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:17 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Changing default staff spacing problem

Post by pianoleo »

It disabled the justification of frames with a single system, just as it says, e.g. orchestral scores where a single system may take up most or all of a page.
Pianist/accompanist/engraver/arranger
2019 Macbook Pro 16" 2.3gGHz 8-core i9, 32GB RAM,
2015 Macbook Pro 13" Retina 3.1GHz dual-core i7, 8GB RAM; running Sibelius Ultimate, Logic Pro X, Dorico Pro 3.5 etc.
& 2017 HP ZBook Studio G3 15.6” UHD quad-i7, 16GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro
Sibelius user since Sibelius 7 (Acorn, 1997), Ex-Sibelius user since Dorico 1.0

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dankreider, pianoleo and 7 guests